Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [Z_Scale] Tungsten

Expand Messages
  • Geoffrey H Wathen
    While it would require about twice as much material (being about half the density), it wouldn t be hard to cast pewter underframes. Or, for a little less
    Message 1 of 2 , Dec 29, 2006
    • 0 Attachment
      While it would require about twice as much material (being about half
      the density), it wouldn't be hard to cast pewter underframes. Or,
      for a little less material, there's also straight bismuth. It has a
      higher density than most pewters, though it's still significantly
      less than tungsten. Just a thought...

      Geoff.

      On Dec 29, 2006, at Fri,Dec 29,1:16 PM, Bill Powers wrote:

      > Ed. Never mind. Melting temp of Tungsten is two times that of steel.
      > Your suggestion of leaving room for powder stands. Bill



      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.