Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

37774RE: [Z_Scale] Re: Track soldering

Expand Messages
  • de Champeaux Dominique
    Nov 3, 2005
    • 0 Attachment
      --- thomascb2004 <thomascb2004@...> a écrit :

      > I solder somewhere along a piece of track. At first
      > I soldered to
      > the outside but got away from that becuase the
      > solder has such a
      > smooth, shinney surface that I did not get the
      > results I wanted
      > when weathering the track. I now solder to the
      > bottom side of the
      > track and go straight down through the roadbed etc.
      > to the underside
      > of the layout. I clip a portion of a tie off right
      > where I am going
      > to solder so I have room yet the ties looks for the
      > most part in
      > palce. If it look bad I cover the small area with a
      > few grains of
      > ballast. The purpose of the trouble is so that at
      > the joints I can
      > leave a small gap so the track has room to expand
      > when temperature
      > changes. Hope that helped.
      >
      > Best regards,
      >
      > Tom in Dallas





      Does that mean you don't insert any joiners between
      your track sections?

      Dominique







      ___________________________________________________________________________
      Appel audio GRATUIT partout dans le monde avec le nouveau Yahoo! Messenger
      Téléchargez cette version sur http://fr.messenger.yahoo.com
    • Show all 18 messages in this topic