Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

37764Re: Track soldering

Expand Messages
  • thomascb2004
    Nov 2, 2005
    • 0 Attachment
      Perhaps so.

      This is not the first time I have had one thing said to me and heard
      something else.

      Tom in Corpus, what do you think?

      Best regards to all,

      Tom in Dallas


      --- In z_scale@yahoogroups.com, "Adam Amick" <aa5821@s...> wrote:
      >
      > I think what's missing here is Tom is talking about where and how
      he
      > does his feeder wires for track power. The method he's talking
      about
      > is more discreet than soldering to the side of rail.
      >
      > So we've got two different mini-topics in this thread. The first
      one
      > was soldering rail before laying the track. The second one is how
      to
      > do your power drops.
      >
      > Adam
      >
      >
      >
      > --- In z_scale@yahoogroups.com, "thomascb2004" <thomascb2004@y...>
      > wrote:
      > >
      > > I solder somewhere along a piece of track. At first I soldered
      to
      > > the outside but got away from that becuase the solder has such a
      > > smooth, shinney surface that I did not get the results I wanted
      > > when weathering the track. I now solder to the bottom side of
      the
      > > track and go straight down through the roadbed etc. to the
      > underside
      > > of the layout. I clip a portion of a tie off right where I am
      > going
      > > to solder so I have room yet the ties looks for the most part in
      > > palce. If it look bad I cover the small area with a few grains
      of
      > > ballast. The purpose of the trouble is so that at the joints I
      > can
      > > leave a small gap so the track has room to expand when
      temperature
      > > changes. Hope that helped.
      > >
      > > Best regards,
      > >
      > > Tom in Dallas
      > >
      > >
      > > > I don't understand. Where do you solder track if not
      > > > at the joints?
      > > >
      > > > --- thomascb2004 <thomascb2004@y...> wrote:
      > > >
      > > > [snip]
      > > >
      > > > > I have sort of gotten into
      > > > > soldering each
      > > > > piece of track and not soldering at the joints
      > >
      >
    • Show all 18 messages in this topic