Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

PVWAtG #06-46 Johnny Knoxville coulda been a pole vaulter... 05/01/01

Expand Messages
  • VaultnGus
    ********************************************************** The Pole Vault World According to Gus Volume #06 Issue #46 Johnny Knoxville coulda been a pole
    Message 1 of 1 , May 1, 2001
    View Source
    • 0 Attachment
      **********************************************************
      The Pole Vault World According to Gus Volume #06 Issue #46
      Johnny Knoxville coulda been a pole vaulter... 05/01/01
      **********************************************************

      In this issue :

      Intro

      Additions and Corrections

      Articles
      DRAGILA LEADS STELLAR VAULT FIELD AT PRE CLASSIC
      GREGORIEVA ADDED TO PRE CLASSIC VAULT FIELD

      Results

      Collegiate Ramblings
      NCAA Division I
      NCAA Division II
      NCAA Division III
      NAIA

      High School Confidential
      Popularity soaring in girls pole vault
      Deep in the Heart of Texas with ... wait a sec ... not Shawn
      Devereaux but David Butler!
      Web "Site"-ings

      Outro

      =====
      Intro
      =====

      Once again a rather large issue so I'll just skip the banalities and
      get right to the nitty gritty...

      =========================
      Additions and Corrections
      =========================

      posted by Vince Beresford :

      "Gus,
      I officiated the elite vault for the Mt. Sac Decathlon at Azusa
      Pacific University and a kid from Michigan St. named Paul (Terek)?
      jumped 5.40m from an 86ft. run (6 lefts) and barely missed 5.50m.
      I wonder what would happen if he concentrated on vault?

      Vince Beresford
      Cornerstone Athletics"

      -----

      posted by an anonymous observer at the Mt. SAC Relays :

      "Mt. SAC Relays.

      Watch out for Lojo as he was way over 5.95M, he just need some more
      penetration into the pit. At the press interview area, Lawrence, was
      asked what was his goal for the season. He answered with a quick
      response of, 'the World Record.' Last time he was here in 1996, he
      said he was going to break the Collegiate and American Record...

      Tim Mack is another one on FIRE. As you know he has jumped over
      5.80M twice already this season. Inside info. He jumped 5.81M
      very easily using 5.10M poles for the first time. UCS is getting
      some even bigger poles ready for him.

      Giovanni Lanaro (19) is another one to watch for. He easily
      cleared his 5.21M opening height in the Invitational Division. He
      ran out of gas at 5.36M. He was food poisened that night, and was
      up since 3:00 am, vomitting. He is the vaulter who jumped only
      12-06 out of high school.

      Thanks"

      -----

      ...and here's some Dartmouth results from Sunday :

      Laura Duncan 11'06.00"
      Jon Carlson 15'03.00"

      ========
      Articles
      ========

      ------------------------------------------------
      DRAGILA LEADS STELLAR VAULT FIELD AT PRE CLASSIC
      ------------------------------------------------

      Eugene, Oregon--Fresh off her new world record in the pole vault
      of 15-5 (4.70) set last Friday (4/27) at the Idaho State
      University Springfest meet, Olympic Champion STACY DRAGILA has
      entered the Prefontaine Classic Grand Prix on May 27th at Hayward
      Field. Her record vault now gives the 30-year-old American claim
      to six of the top seven highest jumps of all-time. Dragila has
      been dominant in the outdoor vault the past two years, winning
      the 1999 World Championships and the 2000 Olympic gold medal.
      She will head what is without question the best women's pole
      vault field ever assembled on U.S. soil.

      Joining Dragila will be the No. 2 vaulter in the world last year
      (as ranked by Track & Field News), ANZHELA BALAKHONOVA of Ukraine.
      She has a best vault of 14-11½ (4.56), and is the third highest
      jumper of all-time. Also scheduled to compete is the No. 5 ranked
      athlete in the world, VALA FLOSADOTTIR of Iceland, plus America's
      No. 2-3-4 vaulters, KELLIE SUTTLE, MEL MUELLER, AND MARY SAUER.
      Rounding out this truly international field are national
      recordholders NASTJA RYSHICH of Germany and DORIS AUER of Austria.

      Dragila ranked No. 1 in the world in 1999, after winning the
      inaugural World Championships event in Seville, then ranked No. 1
      again last year with her clutch win in Sydney. She set the old
      world record of 15-2¼ (4.63) at the Olympic Trials in Sacramento.
      (She also went a then-world best of 15-5 at a beach competition
      last year in Santa Barbara, which cannot be recognized for record
      purposes.) Stacy holds the Hayward Field record of 14-7¼ (4.45)
      set in 1999. At the 2001 Prefontaine Classic, a Meet Record in the
      event is guaranteed, as this will be the first time the women's
      pole vault has been held in the Pre Classic.

      -------------------------------------------
      GREGORIEVA ADDED TO PRE CLASSIC VAULT FIELD
      -------------------------------------------

      Eugene, Oregon--Olympic Silver Medalist TATIANA GRIGORIEVA is the
      latest addition to what is already the best field of women
      vaulters ever assembled on American soil. The 25-year-old
      Australian dueled eventual gold medalist STACEY DRAGILA in Sydney,
      with Dragila the winner in 15-1 (4.60), Grigorieva second in 14-11
      (4.55), and VALA FLOSADOTTIR of Iceland 3rd in 14-9 (4.50). With
      the addition of Grigorieva, all three medalists from the 2000
      Olympic Games are entered in the Prefontaine Classic Grand Prix
      on May 27th.

      Gregorieva is the 5th highest vaulter of all-time outdoors, after
      Dragila, Emma George, Kellie Suttle, and Anzhela Balakhonova.
      (Balakhonova was incorrectly identified as the 3rd highest vaulter
      in a previous press release.) Both Suttle (No. 3 all-time
      performer outdoors) and Balakhonova (No. 4 all-time performer
      outdoors) are also entered in the Pre Classic vault.

      =======
      Results
      =======

      ////////
      04/20/01
      ////////

      -------------------------------
      Blue Hawk Games (Dickinson, ND)
      -------------------------------

      Dwayne Kramer Mary 14'00"
      Eric Larson BHSU 14'00"
      Mike Brick BHSU 13'06"
      Scott Petz BHSU 13'06"
      Deron Galston JC 13'00"
      Nathan Zugg JC 13'00"
      Dave Hutchins Mary 13'00"
      Mitch Splichal JC 12'06"

      ////////
      04/25/01
      ////////

      ---------------------------------
      Bolstorff Twilight (St. Paul, MN)
      ---------------------------------

      1 Steve Slattery U. of Minnesota 4.75m 15'07.00
      2 J Pantekoek U. of Minnesota 4.43m 14'06.25
      3 Chris Milton University of St. T 4.28m 14'00.50
      4 Jason Larson University of St. T 4.13m 13'06.50
      5 Sam Anderson Bethel College 3.83m 12'06.75
      6 Chris Beach ST. Mary University 3.53m 11'07.00
      7 Noah Johnson University of St. T 3.38m 11'01.00
      8 YochcHRIS ST. Mary University 3.33m 10'11.00
      - Jeff Kreofsky University of St. T NH
      - Scott Miles Bethel College NH

      ////////
      04/27/01
      ////////

      ------------------------------
      Penn Relays (Philadelphia, PA)
      ------------------------------

      CW Pole Vault Championship

      1 3.78 12-04.75 Jillian Schwartz Duke
      2 3.78 12-04.75 Erin Nett West Virginia
      3 3.68 12-00.75 Meredith Garner Abilene Christian
      4 3.68 12-00.75 Laura Rosenberger Eastern Mennonite
      5 3.68 12-00.75 Mandy McLane Clemson
      6 3.53 11-07.00 Erica Boren Texas A&M
      6 3.53 11-07.00 Lori Tvarkunas South Carolina

      No Height: Andrea Wildrick Liberty & Kylene Nixon South Carolina

      Event 266, Thursday, 10:00 am
      CW Pole Vault

      1 3.65 11-11.75 Joanelle Bailey-Chandler Northeastern
      2 3.55 11-07.75 Margie McParland Kent State
      3 3.55 11-07.75 Kristina West South Florida
      4 3.55 11-07.75 Jamie Reed Cornell
      5 3.50 11-05.75 Katie Bolac North Carolina State
      5 3.50 11-05.75 Jane McNeill Abilene Christian
      7 3.50 11-05.75 Dana Eicholtz Kent State
      7 3.50 11-05.75 Joana Costa Clemson
      7 3.50 11-05.75 Kira Sims Akron
      7 3.50 11-05.75 Danielle Taylor North Carolina/Charlotte
      11 3.45 11-03.75 Caroline Rebello Pennsylvania
      12 3.35 10-11.75 Jodie Nettles Georgia Tech
      12 3.35 10-11.75 Erica Graziani West Virginia
      12 3.35 10-11.75 Sonya Negriff Cornell
      12 3.35 10-11.75 Betsy Matson South Florida
      12 3.35 10-11.75 Andrea Nyce Bucknell
      12 3.35 10-11.75 Jeanine Thomas Akron
      12 3.35 10-11.75 Natalie Dye Maryland
      19 3.25 10-08.00 Anna Diko Army
      19 3.25 10-08.00 Mary Beth Held West Virginia
      19 3.25 10-08.00 Carol Oliveri Delaware
      19 3.25 10-08.00 Sara Dougherty Penn State
      23 3.15 10-04.00 Marsha Day Rutgers

      No Height: Sarah Ellis Clemson; Julie Moser Cincinnati

      CM Pole Vault Championship

      1 5.69 18-08.00 Brian Hunter Texas
      2 5.45 17-10.75 Jon Nance Texas A&M
      3 5.15 16-10.75 Richard McDonald Texas A&M
      4 5.00 16-05.00 Francois Thenault Sherbrooke
      4 5.00 16-05.00 Jared Farabee South Carolina
      6 5.00 16-05.00 Tom Delaney Navy

      No Height: Jonathan Jessup Princeton; Daniel Trosclair Louisiana
      State; Michel Genest-Lahaye Sherbrooke; Chad Walters Texas A&M

      Event 290, Friday, 10:00 am
      CM Pole Vault

      1 5.10 16-08.75 Jared Farabee South Carolina
      2 4.95 16-02.75 Chris Steddum South Carolina
      3 4.95 16-02.75 Travis Offner Cornell
      3 4.95 16-02.75 Jabari Ennis Miami (Fla)
      5 4.95 16-02.75 Paul Schmitt Kutztown
      6 4.80 15-09.00 Josh Bradford Marshall
      6 4.80 15-09.00 Chris Stanwyck Kent State
      8 4.80 15-09.00 Aaron Prokopec Pennsylvania
      9 4.80 15-09.00 Jeremy Scott Allegheny
      10 4.65 15-03.00 Scott Lundy Cornell
      10 4.65 15-03.00 Chris Wineberg Cincinnati
      10 4.65 15-03.00 Kevin Poest Akron
      13 4.65 15-03.00 Todd Johnson Lehigh
      14 4.65 15-03.00 Ryan Blue Western Michigan
      14 4.65 15-03.00 Eric White Robert Morris

      No Height: Seth Benson Duke; Simon Belanger Sherbrooke; David
      Kessler North Carolina State; Jim DeMarco Akron; Dustin Anderson
      Western Michigan; Mike Yoder Cincinnati

      Event 306, Friday, 3:00 pm
      CM Eastern Pole Vault

      1 4.95 16-02.75 Kevin Dare Penn State
      2 4.80 15-09.00 Jon DiNozzi Delaware
      3 4.80 15-09.00 Nick Fealey Penn State
      4 4.80 15-09.00 Dustin Runkle Rutgers
      4 4.80 15-09.00 Joel Carusone Syracuse
      6 4.65 15-03.00 Ed Keefe Rutgers
      6 4.65 15-03.00 Mike Harbeck Cornell
      8 4.65 15-03.00 Greg Miller Akron
      9 4.65 15-03.00 Eric Reisser Richard Stockton
      10 4.50 14-09.00 Bob Koroly Navy
      10 4.50 14-09.00 Eric Haas Wheeling Jesuit
      12 4.50 14-09.00 Peter Scobell Navy
      13 4.50 14-09.00 Chad Klascius Army
      13 4.50 14-09.00 Lloyd Nolan Rutgers

      No Height: Wes Gray Pennsylvania; Zach Suttile Pennsylvania; Chris
      Mazza Connecticut

      ---------------------------------
      Cougar Invitational (Pullman, WA)
      ---------------------------------

      1 Martus, Jeannette Washington State 3.97m # 13'00.25
      2 McGee, Karla Washington State 3.85m # 12'07.50
      3 Robinett, Stephanie Washington State 3.70m $ 12'01.50
      4 Studer, Ally Seattle Pacific 3.55m $ 11'07.75
      5 Zeller, Nicole Montana 3.15m 10'04.00
      - Doepker, Andrea Washington State NH

      1 Collins, Rick Washington State 4.94m 16'02.50
      2 Preuss, Bryan Washington State 4.85m 15'11.00
      3 Nicoletti, Paul Unattached 4.70m 15'05.00
      4 Kammenga, Andy Unattached 4.70m 15'05.00
      5 Lee, Jarred Idaho 4.70m 15'05.00
      6 Turner, Ryan Washington State 4.70m 15'05.00
      7 Leon, Francisco Unattached 4.55m 14'11.00
      8 Nikbakhsh-Tali, Justin Washington State 4.55m 14'11.00
      9 Getchius, Joe Idaho 4.25m 13'11.25
      - Littlefield, Brandon Seattle Pacific NH

      ----------------------------------------------
      Central Valley Conference Champs (Modesto, CA)
      ----------------------------------------------

      1 Arnold, Kristen    FR    Fresno    9'07"   
      2 Worman, Kelly    FR    Modesto    9'07"   
      3 Silva, 'Tasha    FR    Modesto    7'07"   
      4 Bishop, Tiffany    FR    Modesto    6'06"   
      5 Gowdy, Kennetra    SO    Fresno

      1 Chappell, Eldwin   SO    Modesto   14'06"   
      2 Beavers, Beau    SO    Modesto   14'00"   
      3 Miller, George    FR    Modesto   13'06"   
      4 Willingham, Brandt FR    Fresno    13'06"   
      5 Kelley, Michael    FR    Fresno    11'06"   
      6 Nalbandian, Mike   SO    Sequoias  11'00"

      ------------------------------------
      Hastings Invitational (Hastings, NE)
      ------------------------------------

      1 Mosier, Lannette Univ. of Nebraska L 11'00.00" %
      2 Caruso, Jessica Doane College 10'06.00"
      3 Wondercheck, Jessica Nebraska Wesleyan U 10'00.00"
      3 Koerner, Alissa Univ. of Nebraska L 10'00.00"
      3 Johnson, Stacey Doane College 10'00.00"
      3 Beberniss, Steph Concordia Universit 10'00.00"
      7 Andreasen, Katie Concordia Universit 10'00.00"
      8 Windorst, Rachel Doane College 9'06.00"
      9 Maslo, Jana Univ. of Nebraska-K 9'06.00"
      10 Ruggiero, Mary Fort Hays State Uni 9'00.00"
      11 Pearson, Sara Midland College 8'06.00"
      12 Daly, A,Amda Nebraska Wesleyan U 8'06.00"
      13 Sample, Ivy Hastings College 8'00.00"
      - Kottich, Dobey Univ. of Nebraska-K NH

      1 Fund, Mike Univ. of Nebraska-K 15'01.00"
      2 Marconnet, Levi Fort Hays State Uni 14'07.00"
      2 Bohaboj, Jeremy Nebraska Wesleyan U 14'07.00"
      4 DeMilt, Joe Wayne State College 14'01.00"
      4 Decker, Aaron Unattached 14'01.00"
      4 Hoffman, Rob Fort Hays State Uni 14'01.00"
      7 Karr, Ryan Hastings College 13'07.00"
      7 Levisay, Derek Hastings College 13'07.00"
      7 Reiman, Jeff Concordia Universit 13'07.00"
      7 Klitzke, Rusty Fort Hays State Uni 13'07.00"
      7 Rogers, Brett Fort Hays State Uni 13'07.00"
      7 Jorgenson, Josh Unattached 13'07.00"
      13 Corenzen, Jason Nebraska Wesleyan U 13'01.00"
      13 Thom, Casey Univ. of Nebraska L 13'01.00"
      13 Shewbert, Brandon Concordia Universit 13'01.00"
      13 Lutle, Chris Univ. of Nebraska-K 13'01.00"
      13 Rupp, Chris Doane College 13'01.00"
      13 Moore, Jason Doane College 13'01.00"
      - Hazard, Paul Doane College NH
      - Pranger, Chris Nebraska Wesleyan U NH
      - Kieffer, Kale Fort Hays State Uni NH

      --------------------------------
      Simpson Twilight (Indianola, IA)
      --------------------------------

      1. Idelle Cooper (Grinnell)  11-06 1/2#
      2. Jenny Simmons (NW Missouri) 11-01
      3. Annia Lindeman (Graceland)  10-06
      4. Tammy Baker (Grinnell)  10-00
      4. Liz Tobertson (Northern Iowa)  10-00
      6. Trish Blanchard (Central)  10-00
      7. Erin Bueckslen (Conc-St. Paul) 9-06
      7. Kelly Fera (Graceland)  9-06
      9. Kelly Brock (Grinnell)  9-00
      9. Claudia Hryniewicz (Graceland) 9-00
      11. Dorice Hankemeier (Central) 8-06
      11. Vicki Monti (Augustana)  8-06
      11. Nicole Sirbu (Cornell)  8-06
      14. Angie Caldwell (NW Missouri)  8-00
      14. Jessica Criswell (Central)  8-00
      14. Emily Malinsky (Augustana)  8-00
      15. Jen Richard (Central) 7-06

      1. Andrew Hoopes (Simpson) 14-00
      2. Matt Johnson (Grinnell) 13-00
      3. Clay Stoddard (Simpson) 12-06
      4. Jason Hugel (Wartburg)  14-06
      5. Chad Winkel (UNA) 14-06
      6. Clayton Carson (Central) 11-06
          Matt Beringer (Graceland) No Height
          Jeff Foreman (Graceland)  No Height

      ////////
      04/28/01
      ////////

      ----------------------
      Fort de France, France
      ----------------------

      posted by Gerard Dumas via Roger Ruth :

      "Forwarding, for Gerard, results of the first big meet of the French outdoor
      season:

      April 28th. Fort de France.

      1 Aurore Pignot FRA 4.00m
      2 Nathalie Montlort FRA 3.10m

      did not compete: Amandine Homo, Gaelle Delcourt,Elisabete Ribeiro-Tavares.

      Bad winds I suppose. ????

      1 Lawrence Johnson USA 5.70m
      2 Lars Borgeling GER 5.50m
      3 Richard Spiegelburg GER 5.50m
      4 Rens Blom NED 5.50m
      5 Jean Galfione FRA 5.20m
      6 Kalid Lachheb FRA 5.20m
      7 Alain Andji FRA 5.00m
      8 Agoston Tiberiu ROM 5.00m
      9 Gildas Verbist FRA 5.00m

      Weird results. I don't know what happened. Probably very bad
      weather which obviously obliged Johnson to start at 5.70m and
      possibly lower.

      GD"

      -----------------------------
      Drake Relays (Des Moines, IA)
      -----------------------------

      1 Kellie Suttle Unattached 15'00.25" R (4.58m)
      2 Paula Serrano Nike 13'01.00" (3.99m)
      3 Shannon Pierson Sac TC 13'01.00" (3.99m)
      4 Amy Linnen Arizona 12'07.25" P (3.84m)
      5 April Steiner Arkansas 12'07.25" P (3.84m)
      6 Misty Ballard Stephen F. Austin State 12'07.25" P (3.84m)
      Andrea Dutoit Arizona NH
      Shannon Gallager Sac TC NH
      Michelle Legatt Arkansas State NH
      Hanna Palamaa Eastern Michigan NH

      1 Jeff Hartwig Nike 18'10.00" (5.74m)
      2 Derrick Miles Bell Athletics 18'10.00" (5.74m)
      3 Tye Harvey Bell Athletics 18'10.00" (5.74m)
      4 Adam Keul Stephen F. Austin State 18'04.00" A (5.59m)
      5 Kurt Hanna Outlaw TC 18'04.00" (5.59m)
      6 Russ Buller Unattached 18'04.00" (5.59m)
      7 Michael Westlund Oklahoma 17'10.25" P (5.44m)
      8 Brad Tyler Arkansas State 17'04.25" (5.29m)
      Jacob Pauli Northern Iowa NH
      Jim Autenreith Baylor NH
      Chad Harting Unattached NH
      Will Jones Bell Athletics NH
      Lon Badeaux Bell Athletics NH
      Jeff Hansen Brigham Young NH
      Eric Boxley Unattached NH

      --------------------------------------
      Blu-Gold Invitational (Eau Claire, WI)
      --------------------------------------

      1 Boatz, Caroline Saint Benedi 10'06.00" @ 3.20m
      2 Tuma, Nikki Saint Benedi 10'06.00" @ 3.20m
      3 Kuechle, Lisa Saint Benedi 10'00.00" * 3.05m
      4 Pierce, Katie Carroll Coll 9'06.00" * 2.90m
      5 Becker, Sara UW-Eau Clair 9'00.00" * 2.74m
      6 Hau, Jen UW-Stevens P 9'00.00" * 2.74m
      7 Lenhardt, Sarah Saint Benedi 8'06.00" ! 2.59m
      8 Larsen, Steph UW-Eau Clair 8'06.00" ! 2.59m
      9 Lonsky, Theresa Saint Benedi 8'06.00" ! 2.59m
      10 Kuchera, erika UM-Duluth 8'00.00" ! 2.44m
      11 Duemler, Jessica UW-Stevens P 8'00.00" ! 2.44m
      12 Langer, Katie Saint Benedi 7'06.00" ! 2.29m
      13 Woog, Mary UW-Eau Clair 7'06.00" ! 2.29m
      14 Winters, Jenny UW-Eau Clair 7'00.00" ! 2.13m

      1 Rotering, Jeff UW-Stout 15'06.00" @ 4.72m
      - xPetersen, A.J. Unattached 15'00.00" 4.57m
      2 Vento, Jim Carroll Coll 14'06.00" 4.42m
      3 Ward, Benton UW-Eau Clair 14'06.00" 4.42m
      4 Cahow, Bob UW-Stout 14'06.00" 4.42m
      5 Miller, Curt Carroll Coll 14'00.00" 4.27m
      6 Zietlow, Wes UW-Stevens P 14'00.00" 4.27m
      7 Rutkowski, Tom UW-Stevens P 14'00.00" 4.27m
      8 Kaufmann, Gus UW-La Cross 13'06.00" 4.11m
      9 Welker, Reid UM-Duluth 13'00.00" 3.96m
      9 Kenton, Mark UW-Stevens P 13'00.00" 3.96m
      11 Wallen, Steve UW-Eau Clair 13'00.00" 3.96m
      12 Riebe, Justin UW-Stevens P 13'00.00" 3.96m
      13 eshlemen, dan UW-Eau Clair 13'00.00" 3.96m
      14 Casey, Jon UW-Stevens P 11'00.00" 3.35m
      15 Basler, Andy UW-La Cross 11'00.00" 3.35m
      - Madden, Dan UM-Duluth NH

      ----------------------------
      Whitworth Open (Spokane, WA)
      ----------------------------

      1 Deda, Autumn Eastern Washington 3.56m 11'08.00
      2 Koesel, Tracy Eastern Washington 3.18m 10'05.25
      3 Hulbert, Tara Eastern Washington 3.03m 9'11.25
      4 McGraw, Erika Whitworth College 2.73m 8'11.50
      5 Moen, Erica Whitworth College 2.58m 8'05.50
      6 Rees, Michelle Whitman College 2.43m 7'11.50
      7 Felton, Tiffany Whitworth College 2.28m 7'05.75
      - Mortenson, Amy Community Colleges NH

      1 Erickson, Mike Unattached 4.32m 14'02.00
      2 Baldwin, Aaron Whitworth College 3.88m 12'08.75
      3 Fevergeon, David Whitworth College 3.73m 12'02.75

      -------------------------------------
      NESCAC Championships (Middletown, CT)
      -------------------------------------

      1 Frederick, Elizabeth Colby 10'00.00" 3.05m
      2 Geidel, Jane Wesleyan 9'06.00" 2.90m
      2 Smith, Sara Middlebury 9'06.00" 2.90m
      4 Decyk, Meka Bowdoin 9'06.00" 2.90m
      5 Horwitz, Rachel Williams 9'06.00" 2.90m
      6 Jones, Meredith Williams 9'06.00" 2.90m
      7 Claudio, Myriam Tufts 9'00.00" 2.74m
      8 Barmettler, Anne Bowdoin 9'00.00" 2.74m
      9 Burr, Alex Middlebury 8'06.00" 2.59m
      10 Wendell, Liz Bowdoin 8'06.00" 2.59m
      11 Iams, Sarah Williams 8'06.00" 2.59m
      12 Howley, Natalie Middlebury 8'00.00" 2.44m
      13 Schroeder, Johanna Colby 7'06.00" 2.29m
      14 Grimmelman, Aimee Bates 7'00.00" 2.13m

      1 Perry, Malcolm Williams 14'07.00" 4.44m
      2 Ondra, Matt Bates 13'03.00" 4.04m
      3 Butler, Mike Bowdoin 13'03.00" 4.04m
      4 Stetler, Will Bowdoin 12'09.00" 3.89m
      5 Clarke, Adrian Tufts 12'09.00" 3.89m
      6 Webb, Peter Middlebury 12'09.00" 3.89m
      7 Pasakarnis, Tim Bowdoin 12'03.00" 3.73m
      7 Saudek, Tony Wesleyan 12'03.00" 3.73m
      7 Lerra, Michael Wesleyan 12'03.00" 3.73m
      10 Grandjean, Brian Bowdoin 11'09.00" 3.58m
      11 Donovan, Dan Colby 11'03.00" 3.43m
      12 Inglis, Andrew Hamilton 10'09.00" 3.28m
      - Merrell, Matt Wesleyan NH
      - Becker, Jim Middlebury NH
      - Jones, Chris Bates NH
      - Douglas, Tom Williams NH
      - Page, Oliver Trinity NH

      -----------------------------------------
      St. Johns Invitational (Collegeville, MN)
      -----------------------------------------

      1.     4.56  14'11.50" Steve White Unat       
      2.     4.41  14'05.75" Chris Milton UST                
      3.     4.26  13'11.75" John Workman SJU                
      4.     4.11  13'05.75" John Gensmer SO                  
      5.     4.11  13'05.75" Kurt Fietterer C                    
      6.     3.96  12'11.75" Jason Larson UST                 
      7.     3.96  12'11.75" Andrew Spottiswoode SO                  
      8.     3.96  12'11.75" Steve Kimble Unat               
      9.     3.96  12'11.75" Eric Droher SO                  
      10.    3.81  12'06.00" Jeff Kreofsky UST                
      11.    3.66  12'00.00" Noah Johnson UST                
      12.    3.66  12'00.00" Tim Anderson SJU                

      ------------------------------------
      ODAC Championships (Bridgewater, VA)
      ------------------------------------

      1 Rosenberger, Laura SO Eastern Mennonite U 11'01.25" @
      2 Shew, Gini JR Eastern Mennonite U 11'01.25" @
      3 McDonald, Sarah FR Lynchburg College 10'01.00"
      4 Jantzi, Amanda SO Eastern Mennonite U 9'01.00"
      5 Bernardi, Jessica SR Lynchburg College 8'07.00"
      6 Germano, Jess FR Roanoke College 8'01.00"
      7 Williams, Abby SO Roanoke College 7'07.00"
      7 Cole, Jennifer Bridgewater College 7'07.00"
      9 Cooper, Laura SO Lynchburg College 7'01.00"

      1 Goss, James SR Lynchburg College 13'00.00"
      2 Silvers, Roger FR Lynchburg College 12'00.00"
      3 Wilcox, Steve SO Eastern Mennonite U 11'06.00"
      3 Foglio, Chris FR Lynchburg College 11'06.00"
      5 Hamlett, Terrie FR Lynchburg College 11'00.00"
      6 Pachis, Josh FR Eastern Mennonite U 11'00.00"
      6 Klapper, Mike FR Lynchburg College 11'00.00"
      8 Cooper, Anthony Bridgewater College 10'06.00"
      - Hydorn, Wayne Bridgewater College NH

      ---------------------------------------------------
      Wisconsin Private College Championships (Ripon, WI)
      ---------------------------------------------------

      1 Huber, Beth Ripon College 8'03.00" 2.51m
      - Krueger, Mimi Ripon College NH

      1 Hoesly, Matt St. Norbert College 13'00.00" 3.96m
      2 Amann, Jared Milw. School of Eng 13'00.00" 3.96m
      3 Hanson, Luke St. Norbert College 12'06.00" 3.81m
      4 Buckett, Sam Lawrence University 12'00.00" 3.66m
      5 Guegar, Aaron Lawrence University 11'06.00" 3.51m

      --------------------------------
      Oregon Invitational (Eugene, OR)
      --------------------------------

      Rick Bagget was quick to point out that Becky Holliday's 4.21m
      13'09.75" jump is yet another Junior College record for Becky.
      Well done :-)

      1. Becky Holliday Clackamas CC 4.21m (13-09.75)
      2. Niki Reed Oregon 3.90m (12-09.50)
      3. Cortney Ellis Montana State 3.70m (12-01.50)
      3. Debra Barker Utah State. 3.70m (12-01.50)
      5. Michelle Tronstad Montana State 3.70m (12-01.50)
      6. Kirsten Riley Oregon 3.70m (12-01.50)
      6. Georgette Moyle Oregon 3.70m (12-01.50)
      8. Jennifer Hunter Valley Royals TC 3.60m (11-09.75)
      9. MerryJane Bendico Washington 3.50m (11-05.75)
      10. Sandy Erickson Unattached 3.50m (11-05.75)
      11. Karina Elstrom Oregon 3.50m (11-05.75)
      - Holly Speight Oregon NH
      - Shannon Agee Montana State NH

      1 Danielle Juarez Western Washington 3.66m 12'00.00
      2 Melisa Clements Linn-Benton CC 3.35m 10'11.75
      3 Aubrey Metzger Northwest Nazarene 3.20m 10'06.00
      3 Alexis Jamie Washington 3.20m 10'06.00
      5 Christine Smith Linn-Benton CC 3.20m 10'06.00
      5 Rachel Drury Texas-Pan American 3.20m 10'06.00
      7 Marika Middag Willamette 3.20m 10'06.00
      8 Jessica Anderson Willamette 2.90m 9'06.25
      - Danielle Schwartzenbergr Montana State NH
      - Amy Utter Lane CC NH

      1. Matt Phillips Club NW 5.40m (17-08.50)
      2. Brad Walker Washington 5.30m (17-04.50)
      3. Piotr Buciarski Nike Denmark 5.30m (17-04.50)
      4. Jason Slye Oregon 5.00m (16-04.75)
      - Justin Flaten Montana State NH
      - Trevor Woods Oregon NH

      1 Santiago Lorenzo Oregon 4.90m 16'00.75
      2 Scott Alexander Central Washington 4.75m 15'07.00
      3 John Hill Unattached 4.75m 15'07.00
      4 Brandon Lockman Lane CC 4.60m 15'01.00
      5 Bryan Kreitzberg Montana State 4.60m 15'01.00
      6 Graham Danziger Valley Royals TC 4.60m 15'01.00
      7 Tim Morse Clackamas CC 4.60m 15'01.00
      8 Dan Umenhofer Two River TC 4.45m 14'07.25
      9 Josh Cummings Clackamas CC 4.45m 14'07.25
      10 Jason Gruetzmacher Lane CC 4.30m 14'01.25
      11 Dan West Oregon Track Club M 4.30m 14'01.25
      12 Shane Anderson Montana State 4.15m 13'07.25

      --------------------------------------------
      Millikin Big Blue Invitational (Decatur, IL)
      --------------------------------------------

      1 Crumpacker, John           Wabash College      4.27m   14'00.00      
      2 Heger, Mike             JR Millikin University 3.88m   12'08.75      
      3 Rund, Aaron             FR Millikin University 3.73m   12'02.75      
      4 Sheridan, Patrick       FR Millikin University 3.28m   10'09.00      

      ---------------------------------------
      Macalester Invitational (St. Paul, MN)
      ---------------------------------------

      1 Janet Hengel St. Olaf 3.52m 11'06.50
      2 Nicole Meidl St. Thomas 3.22m 10'06.75
      3 Anne Sikorra St. Catherine's 2.92m 9'07.00
      4 Tera Kazek Bethel College 2.92m 9'07.00
      5 Cassie Arts River Falls 2.92m 9'07.00
      6 Tamra Thayer Carleton College 2.77m 9'01.00
      7 Sarah Margoles Carleton College 2.77m 9'01.00
      8 Christie Thames St. Thomas 2.77m 9'01.00
      9 Lisa Tracy St. Thomas 2.77m 9'01.00
      10 Katie Joyce St. Thomas 2.62m 8'07.00
      11 Renee Splichal Concordia 2.62m 8'07.00
      12 Jen Fettiz Concordia 2.62m 8'07.00
      12 Heather Moor Carleton College 2.62m 8'07.00
      14 Cerissa Chaney Macalester 2.62m 8'07.00
      15 Tara Robillard St. Thomas 2.62m 8'07.00
      16 Susan Johnson Bethel College 2.47m 8'01.25
      17 Pam Nelson Northwestern 2.47m 8'01.25
      17 Jess Rosenblatt Carleton College 2.47m 8'01.25
      19 Emily Erickson St. Olaf 2.47m 8'01.25
      20 Britta Vietenheimer Carleton College 2.32m 7'07.25
      21 Nora Conners Macalester 2.32m 7'07.25
      22 Jana Berglund Northwestern 2.32m 7'07.25
      23 Becca Skelly Bethel College 2.17m 7'01.50
      24 Beth Depuy Bethel College 2.17m 7'01.50
      25 Sonja Bostrom St. Olaf 2.02m 6'07.50
      26 Amanda Jacobson St. Olaf 2.02m 6'07.50
      - Sarah Richardson Macalester NH

      ------------------------
      Loras Open (Dubuque, IA)
      ------------------------

      1 Sarah Harned Loras College 3.05m 10'00.00
      2 Becky Fedak UW Platteville 2.90m 9'06.25
      3 Amy Thomas Unattached 2.59m 8'06.00
      4 Aaron Shemek St. Ambrose Univers 2.44m 8'00.00
      5 Helen Hughes Loras College 2.44m 8'00.00
      5 Melissa Pagan St. Ambrose Univers 2.44m 8'00.00
      7 Jodi Takes Loras College 2.29m 7'06.00
      8 Tricia MacDonald Mount Mercy 1.82m 5'11.50
      9 Elizabeth Eckles Loras College 1.82m 5'11.50

      1 Tony Bonucci Augustana College 4.57m 15'00.00
      1 Chad Thomas Unattached 4.57m 15'00.00
      3 Adam Teunissen UW Platteville 4.42m 14'06.00
      4 Justin Sheley Loras College 4.27m 14'00.00
      5 Lucas Brainerd Augustana College 4.11m 13'05.75
      6 Jeff Lindaman Augustana College 4.11m 13'05.75
      7 Mike Przysucha Loras College 4.11m 13'05.75
      8 Scott Ubert UW Platteville 3.96m 12'11.75
      9 Dave Muth Luther College 3.96m 12'11.75
      10 Scott Buresh Augustana College 3.96m 12'11.75
      11 Kevin McGlynn Loras College 3.81m 12'06.00
      11 Rick Young UW Platteville 3.81m 12'06.00
      11 Andy Best Loras College 3.81m 12'06.00
      11 Jacob Wampole UW Platteville 3.81m 12'06.00
      15 Steve Schultz Augustana College 3.66m 12'00.00
      16 Ray Prather Augustana College 3.51m 11'06.25
      17 Kevin Schmidt Mount Mercy 3.20m 10'06.00
      18 Pete Kelloway St. Ambrose Univers 3.05m 10'00.00
      19 Brian Synder Unattached 2.75m 9'00.25
      - Paul Arnold UW Whitewater NH
      - Brian Metoyer Carthage College NH
      - Matt Hoffman UW Whitewater NH
      - Nate Wells Unattached NH
      - Justin Wolfe Carthage College NH

      ---------------------------------------
      Al Cassell Invitational (Jamestown, ND)
      ---------------------------------------

      Kari Wilson U-Mary 11-06
      Jessica Petersen Jamestown 10-00
      Shayna Kalmback U-Mary  9-06
      Michelle Monson Jamestown   9-06
      Natalie Bagayas Jamestown   8-00

      Dwayne Kramer U-Mary 14'00
      Nathan Zugg Jamestown 13'06
      Deron Galston Jamestown 13'06
      Mitch Splichal Jamestown 12'06
      David Hutchins U-Mary 12'06

      -----------------------------------
      Keck Invitational (Bloomington, IL)
      -----------------------------------

      1 Beaty, Cheris              Monmouth College    9'00.00"    
      2 Phillips, Emily            Elmhurst College    8'00.00"           
      3 benson, rachel             Concordia Universit 8'00.00"           
      - Smith, Martina             Knox College               NH            
      - blout, Brianne             Monmouth College           NH 

      1 Houston, James             NORTH CENTRAL COLLE 15'06.00"    
      2 king, keenan               Unattached          15'00.00"           
      3 Kane, Ryan                 NORTH CENTRAL COLLE 15'00.00"           
      4 Walker, Aaron              Monmouth College    14'06.00"           
      5 Gorrill, Phil              NORTH CENTRAL COLLE 14'06.00"           
      6 Tracy, Jason               NORTH CENTRAL COLLE 13'06.00"           
      7 Johnson, Nick              NORTH CENTRAL COLLE 13'06.00"            
      8 goose, ty                  WHEATON COLLEGE     13'00.00"            
      9 Gamauf, Eric               Elmhurst College    12'06.00"            
      10 adams, josh                WHEATON COLLEGE     12'06.00"            
      11 Godoy, Mario               Elmhurst College    12'00.00"            
      12 Griffon, Eric              WHEATON COLLEGE     11'00.00"            
      - Bebber, Peter              Elmhurst College           NH            
      - schroedl, bill             NORTH CENTRAL COLLE        NH            
      - Huhn, Keith                Illinois Wesleyan          NH            
      - Skinkys, Lance             Elmhurst College           NH  

      --------------------------------------
      Idaho State Springfest (Pocatello, ID)
      --------------------------------------

      ***NEW WORLD RECORD***  
      1 Dragila, Stacy             Nike                15'05.00" 4.70m
      2 Railsback, Michelle        Idaho State Univers 11'10.00" 3.61m     
      3 Garr, Stephanie            Southern Utah Unive 11'04.00" 3.45m     
      4 Glenn, Heather             Idaho State Univers 10'10.00" 3.30m     
      5 Synaud, Larissa            Weber State Univers 10'04.00" 3.15m     
      5 Chatterley, Christie       Idaho State Univers 10'04.00" 3.15m     
      5 Olsen, Dana                Idaho State Univers 10'04.00" 3.15m     
      8 Jacobson, Tricia           Utah State Universi  9'04.00" 2.84m     
      8 Pollastro, Melissa         Southern Utah Unive  9'04.00" 2.84m  

      1 Calvin, Mark               Unattached          16'06.00" 5.03m     
      2 Deming, Steve              Unattached          16'06.00" 5.03m     
      3 Bell, Kevin                Idaho State Univers 16'00.00" 4.88m     
      4 Lee, Christian             Utah State Universi 15'06.00" 4.72m     
      5 Deming, Pat                Idaho State Univers 15'00.00" 4.57m     
      6 Capps, Kevin               Idaho State Univers 15'00.00" 4.57m     
      7 Johnson, Michael           Southern Utah Unive 14'00.00" 4.27m     

      ---------------------------
      Gina Relays (Hillsdale, MI)
      ---------------------------

      1. Marie Tyo Saginaw Valley State 3.50 11'05.75"
      2. Kellie Kern Eastern Michigan 3.35 10'11.75"
      3. Hanna Virtanen Eastern Michigan 3.35 10'11.75"
      4. Lynn Gasparella Unattached 3.20 10'06.00"
      5. Calah Gilders Ohio University 3.20 10'06.00"
      6. Anne Fisher University of Michigan 3.20 10'06.00"
      7. Tiffany Sylvertooth University of Michigan 3.20 10'06.00"
      8. Jill Meranda Ohio University 3.05 10'00.00"
      9. Jane Peterman University of Detroit Mercy 3.05 10'00.00"
      10. Shiloh Wint Michigan State University 3.05 10'00.00"
      11. Alicia Bryenton Windsor 3.05 10'00.00"
      12. Rachel Veltkamp Calvin College 3.05 10'00.00"
      13. Jen Garavaglia Central Michigan University 3.05 10'00.00"
      14. Nicole Grucz Michigan State University 3.05 10'00.00"
      15. Jillian Hinds Central Michigan University 3.05 10'00.00"
      16. Casey Overby University of Michigan 2.90 9'06.25"
      17. Audrey VanderGalien Cornerstone University 2.90 9'06.25"
      18. Jennifer Hickey Windsor 2.75 9'00.25"
      19. Kimberly Quanstrum Hillsdale College 2.75 9'00.25"
      20. Melissa Shotwell Michigan State University 2.45 8'00.50"
      21. Christine Hickey Windsor 2.30 7'06.50"
      22. Bethany Harpst Spring Arbor 2.15 7'00.75"

      1. Paul Terek Michigan State University 5.35 17'06.50"
      2. Charles Dewitt University of Michigan 5.20 17'00.75"
      3. Matt Deering Michigan State University 5.20 17'00.75"
      4. Mike Nolan Windsor Legion TFC 4.75 15'07.00"
      5. Brent Sheffer Unattached 4.75 15'07.00"
      6. Drew. Downey Bowling Green 4.75 15'07.00"
      7. Jeff Owens Tri State 4.60 15'01.00"
      8. Caleb Siedlecki Central Michigan University 4.45 14'07.25"
      9. Rob Low Unattached 4.30 14'01.25"
      10. Tony Gawron Hope College 4.00 13'01.50"
      11. Dustin Jacobs Bowling Green 4.00 13'01.50"
      12. R.J. Redd Ohio University 4.00 13'01.50"
      13. Joel Tien Cornerstone University 4.00 13'01.50"
      14. Nate Carver Hillsdale College 4.00 13'01.50"

      ---------------------------
      USTCA Quad (Big Rapids, MI)
      ---------------------------

      1 Tyo, Marie Saginaw Valley Stat 11'06.50" 3.52m
      2 Desenzio, Andy Ferris State Univer 9'06.00" 2.90m
      3 Jadan, Susan Ferris State Univer 9'06.00" 2.90m
      4 Bray, Stacy Grand Valley State 9'06.00" 2.90m
      5 Olgerrison, Jenny Grand Valley State 9'00.00" 2.74m
      - Reed, Natalie Grand Valley State NH
      - Buck, Kristyn Ferris State Univer NH

      1 Hirdes, Ben Grand Valley State 15'00.00" 4.57m
      2 Smith, Kenny Grand Valley State 14'06.00" 4.42m
      3 Marzka, Jeremy Grand Valley State 13'00.00" 3.96m
      4 Green, Bryan Ferris State Univer 12'00.00" 3.66m
      - Peterson, Kurt Ferris State Univer NH
      - Heverly, Steve Saginaw Valley Stat NH

      --------------------------------
      Bearcat Classic (Cincinnati, OH)
      --------------------------------

      1 Julie Moser CINCINNATI 3.39
      2 Becky Heintz OHIO STATE 2.88
      3 Dana Crow WILMINGTON 2.73
      4 Emily Wolterman CINCINNATI 2.73
      5 Lisa Brunswick CINCINNATI 2.73
      6 Soya Orians FINDLAY 2.43
      Becca Stacey MOREHEAD STATE SCR
      Cheryl Gerde MOREHEAD STATE SCR

      1 Chris Daniel UNAT 5.11
      2 Kyle Wolf WILMINGTON 4.89
      3 Kelly Tenbrink MIAMI 4.74
      4 Shawn Higgins CINCINNATI 4.59
      5 Alex Bobo CINCINNATI 4.29
      6 Rob Aldredge OHIO STATE 4.14
      7 Ben Rettig FINDLAY 4.14
      8 Joe Holbrook MOREHEAD STATE 4.14
      9 Ron Rack UNAT 4.00
      10 Ben Oroh WILMINGTON 4.00
      11 BJ Gooch MOREHEAD STATE 4.00
      Lucian Musgrove BEREA COLLEGE NONE
      Scott Caudill BEREA COLLEGE NONE
      Jerimiah Johnson OHIO STATE NONE
      Joe Crea UNAT NONE
      Brian Pierson UNAT NONE
      Tim Yoder UNAT NONE
      Bob Muhn MIAMI SCR

      -----------------------------------
      New Jersey Invitational (Ewing, NJ)
      -----------------------------------

      top 2 only

      1st Kim Marino Richard Stockton 3.21 10'06.25"
      2nd Jen Riley Rider 2.90 9'06.25"

      1st Chris Giaculli Rider 4.80 15'09.00"
      2nd Eric Reissek Richard Stockton 4.65 15'03.00"

      -------------------------------------------------
      Jack Christiansen Invitational (Fort Collins, CO)
      -------------------------------------------------

      1 Ahn, Christine             Colorado State Univ 12'00.00" 3.66m      
      2 Ortega, Ana Maria          Air Force Academy   11'06.00" 3.51m      
      3 Whitlock, Callie           U. of Northern Colo 11'06.00" 3.51m      
      4 Anderson, Stephanie        University of Wyomi 11'00.00" 3.35m      
      5 Bennett, Krista            Western State Colle 10'06.00" 3.20m      
      6 Sanboan, Jody              University of Wyomi 10'00.00" 3.05m      
       6 Butner, Megan              U. of Colorado - Bo 10'00.00" 3.05m      
      8 Fear, Alexis               Air Force Academy   10'00.00" 3.05m      
      9 Moore, Melissa             Adams State College  9'06.00" 2.90m 

      1 Manson, Pat                Unattached          18'00.50" 5.50m      
      2 Goossen, Paul              Air Force Academy   16'00.00" 4.88m      
      3 Horak, Josh                Colorado State Univ 16'00.00" 4.88m      
      4 Starling, Greg             Air Force Academy   15'00.00" 4.57m      
      5 Prickett, Zane             Colorado School of  15'00.00" 4.57m      
      6 Sagnoti, Brent             Colorado State Univ 15'00.00" 4.57m      
      7 Davies, Kurt               Colorado State Univ 15'00.00" 4.57m      
      8 Larson, E.                 Black Hills State   14'06.00" 4.42m      
      9 Niedermeyer, Darren        University of Wyomi 14'06.00" 4.42m      
      10 Bradley, Kevin             Air Force Academy   14'00.00" 4.27m      
      10 Jones, Michael             Air Force Academy   14'00.00" 4.27m      
      12 Pogorelz, Jason            U. of Northern Colo 14'00.00" 4.27m      
      13 Gentry, Tyler              U. of Northern Colo 14'00.00" 4.27m      
      14 Williams, Ryan             Chadron State Colle 13'06.00" 4.11m      
      15 Brick, M                   Black Hills State   13'06.00" 4.11m      
      16 Dolphin, Jeff              U. of Northern Colo 13'06.00" 4.11m      
      17 Hodgson, Scott             Colorado School of  13'00.00" 3.96m      
      17 Spickler, Brian            Bear Track Club     13'00.00" 3.96m  

      -----------------------------------
      UMKC Invitational (Kansas City, MO)
      -----------------------------------

      1 Welsh, Keara Kansas State 3.65m 11'11.75
      2 Stuckenberg, Jen Unattached 3.65m 11'11.75
      3 Branson, Andrea Kansas 3.50m 11'05.75
      4 Kirkhaldie, Lacey Emporia St. 3.20m 10'06.00
      5 Moore, Aubree Kansas State 3.20m 10'06.00
      6 James, Sarah Kansas State 3.20m 10'06.00
      7 Heffner, Angie Baker 3.05m 10'00.00
      8 Jeffries, Angie UMKC 3.05m 10'00.00
      9 Nemeth, Jennifer Emporia St. 3.05m 10'00.00
      10 Booth, Katie Unattached 2.90m 9'06.25
      11 Barrier, Hannah Emporia St. 2.60m 8'06.25
      - Komoto, Sara MidAm. Naz. NH

      1 Howerton, Kelly Wm. Jewell 5.00m 16'04.75
      2 Gruenbacher, Jim Kansas State 4.65m 15'03.00
      3 Harvey, Mike Emporia St. 4.50m 14'09.00
      4 Baker, Jerry Baker 4.35m 14'03.25
      5 Hett, Justin Wichita St. 4.35m 14'03.25
      6 Hegenwald, Jochen Unattached 4.20m 13'09.25
      7 Levingston, Matt Wm. Jewell 4.20m 13'09.25
      8 James, Marcus Missouri 4.05m 13'03.50
      9 Curran, Mike Wichita St. 3.90m 12'09.50
      10 Burleson, Jeremy Unattached 3.00m 9'10.00
      - Dreiling, Jamie Emporia St. NH
      - Schmidt, Dustin Kansas State NH

      ----------------------------------------
      Sooner Outdoor Invitational (Norman, OK)
      ----------------------------------------

      1. Laura Arthun Oral Roberts 3.70m (12-01.50)
      2. Stacey Canfield Oklahoma Baptist 3.56m (11-08.00)
      3. Jaime Lillie Oklahoma 3.40m (11-01.75)
      4. Shayla Austin Oklahoma 3.25m (10-08.00)
      5. Desiree Brown Oklahoma St. 2.80m ( 9-02.25)
      6. Jamie Harvick SNU 2.65m ( 8-08.25)
      - Kristi Wilhite Oklahoma Christian NH
      - Natalie Cavin SNU NH

      1. Russell Watson Unattached 5.05m (16-06.75)
      2. Ben Chisum Oral Roberts 5.05m (16-06.75)
      3. Jason Starnes Unattached 5.05m (16-06.75)
      4. Robin Hanna Oklahoma 4.90m (16-00.75)
      5. Jon-Erik Beelby Wayland Baptist 4.45m (14-07.25)
      - Jermey Harlan Unattached NH
      - Kent Snider Oklahoma Christian NH

      ----------------------------------------------------------
      Southern Illinois-Edwardsville Twilight (Edwardsville, IL)
      ----------------------------------------------------------

      1 Turpin, Sarah Southern IL Edwards 8'06.00" 2.59m
      2 Anderson, Crystal Unattached 8'06.00" 2.59m
      3 Best, Krista Southern Ill Carbon 8'00.00" 2.44m

      1 Halik, KC University of Illin 15'06.00" 4.72m
      2 Keifer, Marty University of Illin 14'06.00" 4.42m
      3 Jackson, Nick Eastern IL Universi 14'00.00" 4.27m
      4 Settergren, Roy Eastern IL Universi 14'00.00" 4.27m
      5 Johns, Nate Greenville College 12'06.00" 3.81m
      6 Ogborn, Charles Olivet Nazarene U 12'00.00" 3.66m

      ------------------------------------------
      Southwestern College Relays (Winfield, KS)
      ------------------------------------------

      1 Rose Mans SOUTHWESTERN 8'07.00" %
      2 Katie Rott FRIENDS 8'00.00"
      3 Ngan Nguyen SOUTHWESTERN 8'00.00"
      4 Stephanie Graber TABOR 7'06.00"
      - Stacy Canfield OKLAHOMA BAPTIST NH
      - Amanda Dick BETHEL NH
      - Megan Porter FRIENDS NH
      - Lisa Robl STERLING NH
      - Jamie Veeder FRIENDS NH

      1 Brad Parris MCMURRY 16'06.00"
      2 Justin Dame FRIENDS 14'06.00"
      3 Casey Willis U CENTRAL OKLAHOMA 14'06.00"
      4 Matt Cox FRIENDS 13'06.00"
      5 Matt Krone STERLING 11'06.00"
      - Paul Mueller FRIENDS NH
      - Calley Conner MCMURRY NH
      - Levi Hillman SOUTHWESTERN NH
      - David Raybould FRIENDS NH
      - Ty Baynes MCMURRY NH

      -------------------------------------
      Cal/Nevada Championships (Irvine, CA)
      -------------------------------------

      1 Tracy O'Hara JR U C L A 4.42m 14'06.00
      2 Aimee Crabtree SR San Diego State 4.02m 13'02.25
      3 Heather Sickler JR U C L A 3.87m 12'08.25
      3 Connie Jerz FR Long Beach 3.87m 12'08.25
      5 Jenni Ashcroft JR Nevada 3.87m 12'08.25
      6 Kathleen Donoghue Stanford 3.87m 12'08.25
      7 Maria Lopez California 3.87m 12'08.25
      8 Kaley Kitto SR UC Davis 3.72m 12'02.50
      8 Erica Hoernig SR U C L A 3.72m 12'02.50
      10 Abrianne Wiles SO Nevada 3.72m 12'02.50
      10 Gail Larsen FR U C L A 3.72m 12'02.50
      10 Tracy Dahl SR CS Sacramento 3.72m 12'02.50
      13 Christina Lee JR Long Beach 3.72m 12'02.50
      14 Leora Ward California 3.72m 12'02.50
      15 Natalie Dennison SO Cal Poly SLO 3.57m 11'08.50
      15 Dana Huesby FR Nevada 3.57m 11'08.50
      17 Leila Ben-Youssef Stanford 3.57m 11'08.50
      18 Karen Bewley SO U C L A 3.57m 11'08.50
      19 Deborah Samson SO UC Santa Barbara 3.57m 11'08.50
      20 Autumn Bell SO Fresno State 3.42m 11'02.50
      20 Lexine Lesser FR Fresno State 3.42m 11'02.50
      22 Marissa Omori SO Occidental 3.42m 11'02.50
      23 Bridget Pearson SO U C L A 3.42m 11'02.50
      24 Dalarie Manda SO Cal State LA 3.42m 11'02.50
      25 Charlotte Covington UNLV 3.12m 10'02.75
      26 Sara Hastings JR Pomona-Pitzer 2.97m 9'09.00

      Bubba Sparks was there and here's his on-the-spot report :

      "Howdy Gus!!

      I know you've seen the results but the reality was better. There
      were 19 women still in the comp when the bar went to 12' 2 1/2",
      13 for 12' 8 1/2" and 6 when it went to 13' 2 1/2". The only two
      clearing that height was Aimee Crabtree of San Diego State and
      Tracy O'Hara from UCLA. UCLA's Sickler, Stanford's Donahuge &
      Nevada's Ashcraft had consistent height at 13' 2 1/2" with bars
      not rolling off until they were getting up from the pit!! After
      that Tracy was the only one to make the auto qualifier of 13' 5 1/4"
      (4.10) on her way to a GREAT day. Making EVERY bar on her first
      attempt, she followed with 14' 1/2" for a meet record and then
      14' 6" by a MILE for a stadium record. At 14' 9 1/2" she simply
      had too much speed and was caught way under and then blew through
      her pole.

      Besides having a ball and laughing all weekend with elite coaches
      like Anthony Curran, Greg Hull, Dave Johnston, Rich Fox and many
      more, two major lesson stand out in my mind. The closest to home
      was Tracy. She made 14' 6" on a 13' 6"/155 gripping 13' 4" - not
      many GUYS doing that and she flat BOOMED it!!! Second, I was so
      happy to hear about Kellie Suttle's 15'r. She's a great girl, a
      class act and proves a point that I always make to my athletes -
      if you can't do it from a short run, you SURE can't do it from a
      long run. In last week's newsletter she said something to the
      effect of, "I made 4.30m (14' 1 1/4") this week from six lefts.
      If I can get to my long run at Drake it could be big". Man was
      it!! CONGRATS KELLIE!!! I'm very proud that our top vaulters
      are also top human beings. MORE POWER TO YOU!!! Bubba

      Doug Sparks"

      1 Bubba McLean California 5.21m 17'01.00
      2 Jaime Camilo JR Long Beach 5.06m 16'07.25
      2 Joe Koenig SR Cal Poly SLO 5.06m 16'07.25
      2 Yoo Kim U C L A 5.06m 16'07.25
      5 Travis Vandrovec SR Cal Poly SLO 4.91m 16'01.25
      6 Joe Snee JR U C L A 4.91m 16'01.25
      7 Tony Moore JR UC Davis 4.91m 16'01.25
      8 Mark Unzueta JR Fresno State 4.76m 15'07.25
      9 Patrick Turner JR UC Santa Barbara 4.76m 15'07.25
      10 Pat Luke FR U C L A 4.76m 15'07.25
      11 Tyler Gray Stanford 4.61m 15'01.50
      12 Dan Churchill JR CS Fullerton 4.61m 15'01.50
      12 Tyronne Hazen JR U C L A 4.61m 15'01.50
      14 Jon Chin JR San Francisco State 4.61m 15'01.50
      14 Matt Bessmer SR UC Santa Barbara 4.61m 15'01.50
      16 Sean Daley SO CS San Marcos 4.46m 14'07.50
      17 Drake Morgan FR CS Northridge 4.46m 14'07.50
      17 Justin Shwartz Fresno State 4.46m 14'07.50
      19 Mark Gomez JR UC San Diego 4.46m 14'07.50
      20 Adam Hess Fresno State 4.31m 14'01.75
      - Jared Drake SO U C L A NH
      - Steve Michaels U C L A NH
      - Steve Pease JR UC San Diego NH
      - James Barbour SO CS San Marcos NH
      - Ryan Beckwith JR CS Northridge NH
      - John Takahashi FR Cal Poly SLO NH

      ---------------------------
      Western Open (Monmouth, OR)
      ---------------------------

      1 Hunt, Heather George Fox Universi 11'06.00" 3.51m
      2 Stanko, Amanda University of Portl 11'06.00" 3.51m
      3 Henes, Katie Western Oregon Univ 10'06.00" 3.20m
      4 Aldrich, Andrea Southwest Oregon CC 10'00.00" 3.05m
      5 Telfer, Helena George Fox Universi 9'00.00" 2.74m
      6 Smith, Lisa Western Oregon Univ 9'00.00" 2.74m
      7 Smith, Jamie Pacific Lutheran U 8'06.00" 2.59m
      8 Kurtz, Grace Linfield College 8'06.00" 2.59m
      9 Stow, Jessica Willamette Universi 8'06.00" 2.59m
      10 Langnesse, Kira Western Oregon Univ 8'00.00" 2.44m
      - West, Deveny George Fox Universi NH
      - Steele, Summer Eastern Oregon Univ NH
      - Stilson, Maren Willamette Universi NH
      - Eccles, Lisa Linfield College NH
      - Gray, Kelsey Willamette Universi NH
      - Lundsford, Alina Northwest Nazarene NH
      - Campbell, Joan Unattached NH
      - Algeier, Melody Northwest Nazarene NH

      1 Vetkos, T>j> Linn-Benton CC 14'06.00" 4.42m
      2 Fishburn, Josh Northwest Nazarene 14'00.00" 4.27m
      3 Gould, Anthony Northwest Nazarene 14'00.00" 4.27m
      4 Sommers, Zach Willamette Universi 13'00.00" 3.96m
      5 Lapke, Paul Eastern Oregon Univ 13'00.00" 3.96m
      6 McGlone, John University of Portl 12'06.00" 3.81m
      6 Haughton, Mike Willamette Universi 12'06.00" 3.81m
      6 Righter University of Portl 12'06.00" 3.81m
      9 Tetrick, Mike Cascade College 12'00.00" 3.66m
      - Sizemoere, Josh Western Oregon Univ NH
      - Christiansen, Keith George Fox Universi NH
      - Lions, Ray Linfield College NH
      - Chaney, Tim Southwest Oregon CC NH

      --------------------------------------
      GSAC Championships (Santa Barbara, CA)
      --------------------------------------

      1 Susana Kassab SR Azusa Pacific Unive 11'06.00" # 3.51m
      2 Jenny Black FR Azusa Pacific Unive 11'02.00" # 3.40m
      3 Allison Knode JR Westmont College 11'02.00" # 3.40m
      4 Michelle Noble SO Biola University 10'02.00" @ 3.10m
      5 Brittney Nichols FR Azusa Pacific Unive 10'02.00" @ 3.10m
      6 Darriann Baeder SR Vanguard University 10'02.00" @ 3.10m
      7 Mindy Murphy SO Fresno Pacific Univ 9'02.00" 2.79m
      8 Julia Juarez SO Azusa Pacific Unive 9'02.00" 2.79m
      9 Alexis Horlick FR Westmont College 7'08.00" 2.34m
      10 Jen Muther SO Pt. Loma Nazarene U 7'02.00" 2.18m

      1 Nate Fox SR Azusa Pacific Unive 16'01.75" # 4.92m
      2 Andy Dunn FR Azusa Pacific Unive 14'06.00" 4.42m
      3 Jeff Schneider SR Azusa Pacific Unive 14'06.00" 4.42m
      4 Chris Carlson JR Azusa Pacific Unive 14'00.00" 4.27m
      4 Andy Patterson FR Westmont College 14'00.00" 4.27m
      6 Dustin Wright SR Fresno Pacific Univ 13'06.00" 4.11m
      7 Ryan Warrick FR Azusa Pacific Unive 13'00.00" 3.96m
      8 Jerread Wright JR Fresno Pacific Univ 13'00.00" 3.96m
      9 Beckett Poppe FR Westmont College 12'06.00" 3.81m
      10 John Boylston JR Westmont College 12'00.00" 3.66m
      11 Wayne Richardson FR Fresno Pacific Univ 11'06.00" 3.51m
      12 Mike Ayers SO Pt. Loma Nazarene U 11'06.00" 3.51m
      - Chris Swanson FR Westmont College NH
      - Bryan Clay JR Azusa Pacific Unive NH

      ---------------------------------
      La Crosse Classic (La Crosse, WI)
      ---------------------------------

      1 Elen Findlay UWL 12-00 1/2 (3.67)A        
      2 Heather Kleckner UWL 11-06 1/2 (3.52)A    
      2 Shanna Martin UWM 11-06 1/2 (3.52)  
      4 Natalie Deaezelle UWL 11-00 3/4 (3.37)P  
      5 Jessica Mullholland UWL 10-00 3/4 (3.07)  
      5 Kelly Jo Hordina UWL 10-00 3/4 (3.07)  
      7 Courtney Thalman UWW 9-07 (2.92)  
      7 Ashley Webber NCC 9-07 (2.92)   
      9 Shannon Magee LC 8-07 (2.62)   
      9 Jess Potyin UWW 8-07 (2.62)
      9 Leah Riccio UWW 8-07 (2.62)    
      9 Sarah Yurcek UWL 8-07 (2.62)  
      13 Sara Vanevenhoven UWW 8-01 1/4 (2.47)  
      13 Erika Franzen UWW 8-01 1/4 (2.47)

      ------------------------------------
      SCAC Championships (Greencastle, IN)
      ------------------------------------

      1 Beth Swearingen SO Trinity University 2.74m 8'11.75
      2 Amy Paine SO Rhodes College 2.74m 8'11.75
      3 Beth Broering SR DePauw University 2.58m 8'05.50
      4 Devon McGlasson SO Trinity University 2.58m 8'05.50
      5 Taylor Poling FR Hendrix College 2.43m 7'11.50
      6 Jaime Wojdowski SO Oglethorpe Universi 2.43m 7'11.50
      7 Betsy Currie SR U. of the South-Sew 2.28m 7'05.75
      8 Laurel Danner FR DePauw University 2.28m 7'05.75
      9 Mandi Czapla FR DePauw University 2.13m 6'11.75
      9 Jenna Lea FR Oglethorpe Universi 2.13m 6'11.75
      9 Sarah Moore FR Centre College 2.13m 6'11.75
      9 Kimberly Nguyen SO Trinity University 2.13m 6'11.75
      13 Ilena Earl JR Centre College 1.98m 6'06.00
      14 Rachel Newby SO Oglethorpe Universi 1.83m 6'00.00

      1 Andrew Schipper SO Rose-Hulman Inst. o 4.25m 13'11.25
      2 John Hamilton JR Rhodes College 4.25m 13'11.25
      3 Brent Kaper SO DePauw University 4.10m 13'05.25
      4 Clay Perry U. of the South-Sew 4.10m 13'05.25
      5 Aaron Strong SO Hendrix College 3.80m 12'05.50
      6 Jeremy Brady SR Trinity University 3.80m 12'05.50
      7 Greg Matthews SO Rhodes College 3.65m 11'11.75
      8 Steffen Brown SR DePauw University 3.65m 11'11.75
      9 Cidney Hulett SO Hendrix College 3.50m 11'05.75
      10 Jeremy Boyce SO Trinity University 3.50m 11'05.75
      11 Hollis Ghobrial JR Trinity University 3.35m 10'11.75
      - Andy McCaslin FR DePauw University NH

      ////////
      04/29/01
      ////////

      ------------------------------------
      VaultStuff.com Open (Atascadero, CA)
      ------------------------------------

      results and notes from http://www.skyjumpers.com/

      HIGHLIGHTS: Jill Starkey sets new sjvsc field record for at 14'
      breaking Paula Serrano & Jill's record of 13'7" set in 2000.
      Casey Lundgren of Atascadero HS becomes first SJVSC freshman
      female to vault 11' in club history. Paige Roberts of Atascadero
      HS sets new SJVSC field record as she improves to 12'4", and has
      a close attempt at 13'. Stephany Maugham of the North American
      PV association improves personal best three times in one day to
      13'8" with hugh attempts at 14'

      RESULTS:

      Section number 1 Open women
      1. Lauren Eley Australia 11'8"
      2t. Helen Green Great Britian 11'4"
      2t. Alice Howell Australia 11'4"
      3. Jenny Lovell Austraila 11'4"
      4. Gael Davis Great Britian 11'0"
      5. Casey Lundgren Atascadero HS 11'0"
      6. Lauren Trailor Atascadero HS 10'0"
      7. Meggie Aagard Atascadero HS 9'6"
      8. Gigi Ballenger Morro Bay HS 9'6"
      9. Kathern Beasley Viaslia HS 9'6"
      10. Kathern Ryan Great Britian 9'6"
      11. Heather Modesti Agoura Hills HS 9'6"
      12. Lue Luciuda Great Britian 7'6"

      Section #2 Elite Girls/women
      1. Jill Starkey SJVSC Atascadero 14'0" (4.27M)
      2. Stephanie Maugham NAPVA 13'8" (4.17m)
      3. Paige Roberts Atascadero HS 12'4" (3.77M)
      4. Shayla Ballentine Morro Bay HS 11'8"

      Section #3 Men/Boys Open
      1. Jessie Calwood Cuesta College 14'4"
      2. Joel Glover Australia 14'4"
      3. Mike Lobue SJVSC- Visalia 14'0"
      4. Charlie Kubic US Navy 14'0"
      5. Brandon Walters Visalia HS 13'8"
      6. Tex Stegenga Atascadero HS 13'0"
      7. Pete Femia Cuesta 13'0"
      8. Paul Kendrick SJVSC 12'4"
      9. Garet Walters Visalia HS 11'8"
      10. Dan Foss SJVSC-Atascadero 11'8"

      Section #4 Elite Men
      1. Dean Starkey SJVSC-Atascadero 17'0"
      2. David Pomfert SJVSC-Atascadero 16'0"

      --------------------------------
      Cornell Inviational (Ithaca, NY)
      --------------------------------

      1 Jamie Reed Cornell University 3.51m 11'06.25
      2 Kate Mullins Binghamton 3.51m 11'06.25
      3 Molly Dickens Cornell University 3.20m 10'06.00
      4 Sonya Negriff Cornell University 3.05m 10'00.00
      5 Amanda Cann Binghamton 2.90m 9'06.25
      6 Robin Metcalf Rochester 2.75m 9'00.25
      7 Melisa Gore Mansfield 2.75m 9'00.25
      8 Erin Bank Rochester 2.75m 9'00.25
      9 Jen Hollamby Ithaca College 2.29m 7'06.00
      10 Kimberly Pulaski Rochester 2.14m 7'00.25
      10 Mindy Aeppli Misericordia 2.14m 7'00.25
      - Julia Johnson Ithaca College NH
      - Amy Ward Mansfield NH

      1 xNathan Jauvtis Unattached 4.95m 16'02.75
      2 Scott Lundy Cornell University 4.95m 16'02.75
      3 Brett Scott Cornell University 4.12m 13'06.25
      4 J.C. Rondash Rochester 3.97m 13'00.25
      5 Ryan D'Agostino Binghamton 3.97m 13'00.25
      6 Brent Harkness Alfred State 3.97m 13'00.25
      7 Brooks Blemle Misericordia 3.51m 11'06.25
      8 Kyle Kintner Mansfield 3.36m 11'00.25
      - Mike Harbeck Cornell University NH
      - Rob Mendez Rochester NH
      - Nicholas Setter Ithaca College NH
      - Lamar Ager Rochester NH

      ---------------------------------------------
      Florida Field Event Classic (Gainesville, FL)
      ---------------------------------------------

      1 Hawkins, Laura University of Flori 3.87m 12'08.25
      2 Westfall, Megan University of Flori 3.77m 12'04.50
      3 Salzano, Andrea University of Flori 3.67m 12'00.50
      4 Robbins, Megan Florida State Unive 3.67m 12'00.50
      5 Osborn, Lindsay Florida State Unive 3.57m 11'08.50
      6 Verbeek, Sabine University of Flori 3.57m 11'08.50
      7 Lacombe, Chandra Unattached 3.32m 10'10.75
      7 Hood, Stephanie University of Flori 3.32m 10'10.75
      9 Greeno, Kelly University of Flori 3.32m 10'10.75
      10 Johnson, Hannah Auburn University
      (Message over 64 KB, truncated)
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.