Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

9992RE: [tracker2] Re: Distance calculations

Expand Messages
  • Fred Hillhouse Jr
    Feb 7, 2010
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi Scott,

      Another update:
      Earlier I posted the LCD shows the station sending an object. I also just
      noticed, the station sending the beacon also gets moved on the GPS. This is
      not unexpected given the LCD contents.

      So in the example below, PNRDVL moves to the 147.135NH location until PNRDVL
      sends it own location again.

      Thanks again!

      Best regards,
      Fred


      -----Original Message-----
      From: tracker2@yahoogroups.com [mailto:tracker2@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf
      Of Scott Miller
      Sent: Thursday, January 21, 2010 9:53 PM
      To: tracker2@yahoogroups.com
      Subject: Re: [tracker2] Re: Distance calculations

      Ok, I'll put that on my list to check out.

      Scott

      Broncus wrote:
      >
      >
      > Hi Scott,
      >
      > I figured out why the difference. It should have been obvious to me at
      > the time. Doh!
      >
      > This is the fill-in digipeater and it is displayed correctly:
      > PNRDVL>APN383:!4259.89N107130.40W#PHG6130/W1 Fill-InPinardvill N7FMH
      > $GPWPL,4259.89,N,07130.40,W,PNRDVL*41
      > $PGRMW,PNRDVL,0,4007,PHG6130/W1 Fill-InPinardvill N7FMH *6C
      >
      > This is an object from the fill-in which is not displayed correctly:
      > PNRDVL>BEACON:;147.135NH*111111z4258.99N/07135.36WrT100 r25m S.Uncan MT
      > $GPWPL,4258.99,N,07135.36,W,147.135NH*7A
      > $PGRMW,147.135NH,0,4007,T100 r25m S.Uncan MT *0F
      >
      > The LCD displays the station that sent the object rather than the object
      > itself. In this case, the object is "147.135NH".
      >
      > I believe my formatting in the fill-in is correct which means the OT2 is
      > not doing the right thing.
      >
      > The attachments are still online for review.
      >
      > Thanks for looking into this!
      >
      > Best regards,
      > Fred
      >
      > --- In tracker2@yahoogroups.com <mailto:tracker2%40yahoogroups.com>,
      > Scott Miller <scott@...> wrote:
      > >
      > > Hmmm. Is the reported distance consistent? Can you send me an example
      > > of a raw packet that it's reporting incorrectly?
      > >
      > > Scott
      > >
      > > Fred Hillhouse wrote:
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > HI Scott,
      > > >
      > > > That is correct.
      > > >
      > > > Best regards,
      > > > Fred
      > > >
      > > > ----------------------------------------------------------
      > > > *From:* tracker2@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:tracker2%40yahoogroups.com> [mailto:tracker2@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:tracker2%40yahoogroups.com>]
      > > > *On Behalf Of *Scott Miller
      > > > *Sent:* Tuesday, September 15, 2009 00:24
      > > > *To:* tracker2@yahoogroups.com <mailto:tracker2%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > > *Subject:* Re: [tracker2] Distance calculations
      > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > Is that showing 4 miles on the LCD and 0.27 miles on the GPS?
      > > >
      > > > Scott
      > > >
      > > > Fred Hillhouse wrote:
      > > > >
      > > > > [Attachment(s) <#TopText> from Fred Hillhouse included below]
      > > > >
      > > > > Hi Scott,
      > > > >
      > > > > I noticed a slight distance discrepancy the other day and
      > > > captured a photo.
      > > > > Or I have a incorrect setting. I am good with either option. It
      > > > looks like
      > > > > the range calculations are okay when the distance is close but
      > > > not when it
      > > > > is further way. I have seen this several times.
      > > > >
      > > > > Thanks!
      > > > >
      > > > > Best regards,
      > > > > Fred
      > > > >
      > > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > >
      >
      >



      ------------------------------------

      Yahoo! Groups Links
    • Show all 12 messages in this topic