Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

9862Re: [tracker2] Re: Distance calculations

Expand Messages
  • Scott Miller
    Jan 21, 2010
    • 0 Attachment
      Ok, I'll put that on my list to check out.

      Scott

      Broncus wrote:
      >
      >
      > Hi Scott,
      >
      > I figured out why the difference. It should have been obvious to me at
      > the time. Doh!
      >
      > This is the fill-in digipeater and it is displayed correctly:
      > PNRDVL>APN383:!4259.89N107130.40W#PHG6130/W1 Fill-InPinardvill N7FMH
      > $GPWPL,4259.89,N,07130.40,W,PNRDVL*41
      > $PGRMW,PNRDVL,0,4007,PHG6130/W1 Fill-InPinardvill N7FMH *6C
      >
      > This is an object from the fill-in which is not displayed correctly:
      > PNRDVL>BEACON:;147.135NH*111111z4258.99N/07135.36WrT100 r25m S.Uncan MT
      > $GPWPL,4258.99,N,07135.36,W,147.135NH*7A
      > $PGRMW,147.135NH,0,4007,T100 r25m S.Uncan MT *0F
      >
      > The LCD displays the station that sent the object rather than the object
      > itself. In this case, the object is "147.135NH".
      >
      > I believe my formatting in the fill-in is correct which means the OT2 is
      > not doing the right thing.
      >
      > The attachments are still online for review.
      >
      > Thanks for looking into this!
      >
      > Best regards,
      > Fred
      >
      > --- In tracker2@yahoogroups.com <mailto:tracker2%40yahoogroups.com>,
      > Scott Miller <scott@...> wrote:
      > >
      > > Hmmm. Is the reported distance consistent? Can you send me an example
      > > of a raw packet that it's reporting incorrectly?
      > >
      > > Scott
      > >
      > > Fred Hillhouse wrote:
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > HI Scott,
      > > >
      > > > That is correct.
      > > >
      > > > Best regards,
      > > > Fred
      > > >
      > > > ----------------------------------------------------------
      > > > *From:* tracker2@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:tracker2%40yahoogroups.com> [mailto:tracker2@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:tracker2%40yahoogroups.com>]
      > > > *On Behalf Of *Scott Miller
      > > > *Sent:* Tuesday, September 15, 2009 00:24
      > > > *To:* tracker2@yahoogroups.com <mailto:tracker2%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > > *Subject:* Re: [tracker2] Distance calculations
      > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > Is that showing 4 miles on the LCD and 0.27 miles on the GPS?
      > > >
      > > > Scott
      > > >
      > > > Fred Hillhouse wrote:
      > > > >
      > > > > [Attachment(s) <#TopText> from Fred Hillhouse included below]
      > > > >
      > > > > Hi Scott,
      > > > >
      > > > > I noticed a slight distance discrepancy the other day and
      > > > captured a photo.
      > > > > Or I have a incorrect setting. I am good with either option. It
      > > > looks like
      > > > > the range calculations are okay when the distance is close but
      > > > not when it
      > > > > is further way. I have seen this several times.
      > > > >
      > > > > Thanks!
      > > > >
      > > > > Best regards,
      > > > > Fred
      > > > >
      > > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > >
      >
      >
    • Show all 12 messages in this topic