Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

8644Re: [tracker2] Distance calculations

Expand Messages
  • Scott Miller
    Sep 17, 2009
    • 0 Attachment
      But the very close position (~30 ft) was correct, right?

      I'm not sure what's going on here. The calculation itself is fairly
      simple. Seems more likely that it's a decoding problem.

      Scott

      Fred Hillhouse wrote:
      >
      >
      > Hi Scott,
      >
      > I will see what I can capture. It will take a few days to get it. At the
      > moment, PNRDVL is off the air for some testing on another system. It
      > will return on Friday evening.
      >
      > The distance on the GPS always appears correct. And the waypoint is
      > always where it should be.
      >
      > On the LCD, the distance appears to be consistently much longer when the
      > distance is short. How short I don't know. I will have to do some more
      > data gathering and forward it.
      >
      > Best regards,
      > Fred
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
      > *From:* tracker2@yahoogroups.com [mailto:tracker2@yahoogroups.com]
      > *On Behalf Of *Scott Miller
      > *Sent:* Tuesday, September 15, 2009 21:36
      > *To:* tracker2@yahoogroups.com
      > *Subject:* Re: [tracker2] Distance calculations
      >
      >
      >
      > Hmmm. Is the reported distance consistent? Can you send me an example
      > of a raw packet that it's reporting incorrectly?
      >
      > Scott
      >
      > Fred Hillhouse wrote:
      > >
      > >
      > > HI Scott,
      > >
      > > That is correct.
      > >
      > > Best regards,
      > > Fred
      > >
      > > ----------------------------------------------------------
      > > *From:* tracker2@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:tracker2%40yahoogroups.com> [mailto:tracker2@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:tracker2%40yahoogroups.com>]
      > > *On Behalf Of *Scott Miller
      > > *Sent:* Tuesday, September 15, 2009 00:24
      > > *To:* tracker2@yahoogroups.com <mailto:tracker2%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > *Subject:* Re: [tracker2] Distance calculations
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > Is that showing 4 miles on the LCD and 0.27 miles on the GPS?
      > >
      > > Scott
      > >
      > > Fred Hillhouse wrote:
      > > >
      > > > [Attachment(s) <#TopText> from Fred Hillhouse included below]
      > > >
      > > > Hi Scott,
      > > >
      > > > I noticed a slight distance discrepancy the other day and
      > > captured a photo.
      > > > Or I have a incorrect setting. I am good with either option. It
      > > looks like
      > > > the range calculations are okay when the distance is close but
      > > not when it
      > > > is further way. I have seen this several times.
      > > >
      > > > Thanks!
      > > >
      > > > Best regards,
      > > > Fred
      > > >
      > > >
      > >
      > >
      >
      >
    • Show all 12 messages in this topic