Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [TI-99/4A] First Call for Votes for Jim Peterson Achievement Awards

Expand Messages
  • mark wills
    DAMN! This gets harder every time! I say award them ALL :-) Mark ... DAMN! This gets harder every time! I say award them ALL :-) Mark From: gbbasics@aol.com
    Message 1 of 8 , Jan 1, 2010
      DAMN! This gets harder every time! I say award them ALL :-)
       
      Mark

      From: "gbbasics@..." <gbbasics@...>
      To: TI994A@yahoogroups.com; ti99-4a@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Fri, 1 January, 2010 5:19:53
      Subject: [TI-99/4A] First Call for Votes for Jim Peterson Achievement Awards

       

               Class of 2010, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot

      This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2010 Jim Peterson Achievement
      Awards.
      (Vote for only ONE nominee in each category.)

      NOTE:  All votes must be addressed PRIVATELY to Glenn Bernasek or cast
      at WWW.TI99ers. org. (See addresses below.)

                      VOTE           VOTE            VOTE             VOTE

             NOMINEE                         ACHIEVEMENT( S)

      TI-99/4A Category:

      Bob Carmany ........ For his translation of the SNUG web site and
      ............ ......... ........ SNUG user manuals to English.

      Bill Gaskill ........... For his work on the Altman Fairware list.

      Jon Guidry ............ . For his 64K ROM cartridge and 256MB CF Solid State
      ............ ......... ....... Memory Module.

      Marc Hull ............ . For his assembler games “Clickety” and
      ............ ......... ....... "Neverlander”.
       
      Fabrice Montupet ... For his extensive collection of TI hardware
      ............ ......... ....... described at his web site “TI-99
      ............ ......... ....... Forever”.                                                                                                  
       
      Mike Brent(Tursi) .. For his emulator “Classic 99”.
       
      Ben Yates ............ For his ever present support and help to TI-99/4A
      ............ ......... ........ and Geneve users everywhere via the TI99
      ............ ......... ........ List Server.
       
      Michael Zapf ........ For his work on the MESS emulator.
       
       
       
      Geneve 9640 Category:
       
      Tony Knerr .......... For his programming efforts and valuable advice.
       
      Tim Tesch ........... For his excellent efforts to improve MDOS.



      VOTING NOTES:

      A. All votes MUST be submitted PRIVATELY to:
         Glenn Bernasek
      JPA Administrator
      13246 Harper Road
      Strongsville, Ohio  44149-3942
      USA

      - or –

      E-mail directly to:  GBBasics@aol. com

      - or –

      (Thanks to Tom Wills) Cast your vote(s) at:

      http://www.ti99ers. org/


      B. Voting will conclude midnight (USA, Eastern Daylight time), April 30,
      2010.

    • mark wills
      Well, I voted online. But like so many times before, I had mis-givings and guilt pangs. All the candidates are equally deserving IMHO! Mark ... Well, I voted
      Message 2 of 8 , Jan 1, 2010
        Well, I voted online. But like so many times before, I had mis-givings and guilt pangs. All the candidates are equally deserving IMHO!
         
        Mark

        From: Tom <tom.wills@...>
        To: ti99-4a@yahoogroups.com
        Sent: Fri, 1 January, 2010 6:09:54
        Subject: RE: [TI-99/4A] First Call for Votes for Jim Peterson Achievement Awards

         

        To make it easier to vote on the JPA ballot, you can go to the TI99ers OLUG (http://www.ti99ers. org) where you will find the JPA vote announcement there. In that announcement you will find the link to vote online.

         

        The advantage to voting online in that Glenn gets a very clear message stating who voted alone with your choices and you get a receipt of your vote showing exactly what you entered and your votes. A record of the votes is kept in a database so Glenn can total up those votes much easier when the voting period is completed. Check it out.

         


        From: ti99-4a@yahoogroups .com [mailto:ti99- 4a@yahoogroups. com] On Behalf Of gbbasics@aol. com
        Sent: Thursday, December 31, 2009 10:20 PM
        To: TI994A@yahoogroups. com; ti99-4a@yahoogroups .com
        Subject: [TI-99/4A] First Call for Votes for Jim Peterson Achievement Awards

         

         

                 Class of 2010, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot

        This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2010 Jim Peterson Achievement
        Awards.
        (Vote for only ONE nominee in each category.)

        NOTE:  All votes must be addressed PRIVATELY to Glenn Bernasek or cast
        at WWW.TI99ers. org. (See addresses below.)

                        VOTE           VOTE            VOTE             VOTE

               NOMINEE                         ACHIEVEMENT( S)

        TI-99/4A Category:

        Bob Carmany ........ For his translation of the SNUG web site and
        ............ ......... ........ SNUG user manuals to English.

        Bill Gaskill ........... For his work on the Altman Fairware list.

        Jon Guidry ............ . For his 64K ROM cartridge and 256MB CF Solid State
        ............ ......... ....... Memory Module.

        Marc Hull ............ . For his assembler games “Clickety” and
        ............ ......... ....... "Neverlander”.
         
        Fabrice Montupet ... For his extensive collection of TI hardware
        ............ ......... ....... described at his web site “TI-99
        ............ ......... ....... Forever”.                                                                                                  
         
        Mike Brent(Tursi) .. For his emulator “Classic 99”.
         
        Ben Yates ............ For his ever present support and help to TI-99/4A
        ............ ......... ........ and Geneve users everywhere via the TI99
        ............ ......... ........ List Server.
         
        Michael Zapf ........ For his work on the MESS emulator.
         
         
         
        Geneve 9640 Category:
         
        Tony Knerr .......... For his programming efforts and valuable advice.
         
        Tim Tesch ........... For his excellent efforts to improve MDOS.



        VOTING NOTES:

        A. All votes MUST be submitted PRIVATELY to:
           Glenn Bernasek
        JPA Administrator
        13246 Harper Road
        Strongsville , Ohio   44149-3942
        USA

        - or –

        E-mail directly to:  GBBasics@aol. com

        - or –

        (Thanks to Tom Wills) Cast your vote(s) at:

        http://www.ti99ers. org/


        B. Voting will conclude midnight ( USA , Eastern Daylight time), April 30,
        2010.




        avast! Antivirus: Inbound message clean.

        Virus Database (VPS): 091231-0, 12/31/2009
        Tested on: 12/31/2009 10:20:12 PM
        avast! - copyright (c) 1988-2010 ALWIL Software.


      • gbbasics@aol.com
        Class of 2012, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2012 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards. (Vote for only ONE nominee
        Message 3 of 8 , Dec 31, 2011
                Class of 2012, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot

          This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2012 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards. 
          (Vote for only ONE nominee in each category.)

          NOTE:  See below for how to submit your vote(s).

             
          NOMINEE                         ACHIEVEMENT(S)

          TI-99/4A Software: (Vote for only one.)

          Stuart Conner . . . . For his 'Powertran Cortex Basic' .

          Ralphel Nabet . . . . For his 'The God of MESS' for TI-99/4A emulation.

          Mark Robert Wills. . .For his 'Turbo Forth' programming Language module.

          Michael Zapf . . . . .For his work on the MESS emulator for the TI-99/4A,


          TI-99/4A Hardware: (Vote for only one.)

          Mark Hull . . . . . For his 'SID Master 99' sound card.

          Fred Kaal . . . . . For his 'HDX' project (PC to TI-99/4A connection via RS232}.


          TI-99/4A Community Service: (Vote for only one.)

          Bill Gaskill . . . . For his valuable Product Reviews and Altman Faireware List.

          Greg McGill . . . . .For his extensive and valuable support of the TI-99/4A
          community in Oregon.

          Fabrice Montupet . . For his collection of TI99 hardware well described in his
          website 'TI-99 Forever'.


          VOTING NOTES:

          A. All votes MUST be submitted PRIVATELY to:
             Glenn Bernasek, JPA Administrator
             13246 Harper Road
             Strongsville, Ohio  44149-3942
             USA

          - or –

             E-mail directly to:  GBBasics@...

          - or –

             (Thanks to Tom Wills) Cast your vote(s) at: http://www.ti99ers.org/

          B. Voting will end at midnight (USA, Eastern Daylight time), April 30, 2012.
        • gee_bee_basics
          Class of 2014, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2014 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards. (Vote for only ONE nominee
          Message 4 of 8 , Dec 31, 2013
                     Class of 2014, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot

            This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2014 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards.  (Vote for only ONE nominee in each category.)

            NOTE:  See “VOTING NOTES” below for how to submit your vote(s).

                     VOTE           VOTE            VOTE             VOTE


                   NOMINEE                         ACHIEVEMENT(S)

            Software: (Vote for only one.)

            Mike Brent(Tursi) . . .For his TI-99/4A software and Classic99 emulator.

            Ramus Maustgaard . . . For his two terrific TI-99/4A games “Titanium” and “TI Scramble”.

            Edward Swartz . . . . .For designing old and new versions of V9T9 Emulator.

            Michael Zapf . . . . . For his continuing and extensive work to make emulations with MESS truly functional and error free.



            Hardware: (Vote for only one.)
             
            Marc Hull . . . . . . . . . . . For his SID Blaster card.

            Custodio (Jaime) Malilong . . . For His NanoPEB V.2.0.
             
               
            Community Service: (Vote for only one.)
             
            Richard Bell . . . . . .For his continued support of the TI-99/4A and
            Myarc ‘Geneve’ 9640 systems, and maintaining the Hidden Reef BBS through the years.

            Klaus Lukaschek . . . . For his revival of the Austrian TI99 community.

            Chris Schneider . . . . For obtaining much TI-99/4A equipment and accessories, repairing when possible and making it available to
            the TI99ers community.


            VOTING NOTES:

            A. All votes MUST be submitted PRIVATELY to:
              
               GBBasics@...

            - or –

               Cast your vote(s) at: http://www.ti99ers.org/


            B. Voting will conclude April 30, 2014 at midnight (USA, Eastern Daylight time),
          • gee_bee_basics
            Class of 2015, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2015 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards. (Vote for only ONE nominee
            Message 5 of 8 , Dec 31, 2014
                       Class of 2015, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot

              This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2015 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards.  (Vote for only ONE nominee in each category.)

              NOTE:  See “VOTING NOTES” below for how to submit your vote(s).

                       VOTE           VOTE            VOTE             VOTE


                     NOMINEE                         ACHIEVEMENT(S)

              Software: (Vote for only one)

              Richard Gilbertson . . For developing and maintaining RXB(Exbas clone).

              Tony Knerr . . . . . . For the creation of the EXBas 2.7 module.

              Rasmus Maustgaard . . .For his Road Hunter, Titanium and Flappy Bird games.

              Lee Stewart . . . . . .For the development of fbForth in module form.

              Edward Swartz . . . . .For designing the old and new V9t9 Emulator.


              Hardware: (Vote for only one)
               
              Jim Fetzner . . . . . .For 512k and ÜberGROM cartridge boards and pbox extender boards.

              Marc Hull . . . . . . .For development of the SID sound card.

              Gregory Mcgill . . . . For his support of several TI-99/4A hardware projects.

              Ron Rueter . . . . . . For his MainByte schematics library / archive.
                 

              Community Service: (Vote for only one)
               
              Bob Carmany . . . . . .For his Hummingbird EPROM programming service.

              Marcel de Gier . . . . for his editing of the Dutch TI magazine “TIjdingen” (Now Issue 172).

              Rich Polivka . . . . . For editing the site 99er.net and participating in Ninerpedia (Wiki).



              VOTING NOTES:

              A. All votes MUST be submitted PRIVATELY to:
                
                 GBBasics@...

              - or –

                 Cast your vote(s) at: http://www.ti99ers.org/


              B. Voting will conclude April 30, 2015 at midnight (USA, Eastern Daylight time),
            • gee_bee_basics
              Class of 2016, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2016 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards. (Vote for only ONE nominee
              Message 6 of 8 , Mar 31, 2016

                         Class of 2016, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot

                 

                This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2016 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards.  (Vote for only ONE nominee in each category.)

                 

                NOTE:  See “VOTING NOTES” below for how to submit your vote(s).

                 

                         VOTE           VOTE            VOTE             VOTE

                 

                       NOMINEE                         ACHIEVEMENT(S)

                 

                Software: (Vote for only one)

                 

                Karsten T. Anderson . .For his ‘Minesweeper’ and nonogram cartridge games.

                 

                Mike Brent (Tursi) . . For his reams of software for the TI-99/4A.

                 

                Rasmus Maustgaard . . .For his ‘Bouncy’ game.

                 

                Tim Tesch . . . . . . .For his enhancements to ‘Archiver 4.0’, CFG 832 and his 9640 80 column MENU.

                 

                 

                Hardware: (Vote for only one)

                 

                Tony Knerr . . . . . . For his cartridge work such as the ‘RXB 2012’ and the new ‘XB 2.7’.

                 

                Gregory Mcgill . . . . For his offering of extended basic carts (RichXB).

                 

                Matthew Splett . . . . For his USB keyboard project for the TI-99/4A.

                   

                 

                Community Service: (Vote for only one)

                 

                Randall Kindig . . . . For the 3 episode series on the TI-99 of his “Floppy Days Vintage Computing Podcast”.

                 

                Chris Schneider . . . . For his work with the SHIFT838 Newsletter.

                 

                 

                VOTING NOTES:

                 

                A. All votes MUST be submitted PRIVATELY to:

                  

                   gbbasics@...

                     

                      - or –

                     

                   Cast your vote(s) at: http://www.ti99ers.org/

                 

                 

                B. Voting will conclude May 31, 2016 at midnight (USA, Eastern Daylight time),

                 

                 

                Glenn Bernasek, Administrator

                Jim Peterson Achievement Awards

                 

              Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.