Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Third Call for Votes for Jim Peterson Achievement Awards

Expand Messages
  • gbbasics@aol.com
    Class of 2007, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2007 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards. (Vote for only ONE nominee
    Message 1 of 5 , Jan 31, 2007
    • 0 Attachment
      Class of 2007, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot

      This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2007 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards.
      (Vote for only ONE nominee in each category.)

      NOTE: All votes must be addressed PRIVATELY to Tom Wills.
      (See addresses below.)

      VOTE VOTE VOTE VOTE


      NOMINEE ACHIEVEMENT(S)

      TI-99/4A:(VOTE FOR ONLY ONE NOMINEE)


      Torben Karsten Andersen His TI demo website has been an inspiration
      to
      programming TI’ers.

      Glenn Bernasek For his efforts in promoting and overseeing
      the Jim Peterson Awards.

      Cory Burr For his “Win994a” TI-99/4A Simulator.

      Tom Freeman Long time member of the LA 99’ers who
      authored “Checksum”.

      Rich Gilbertson For his efforts and achievements
      with the RXB module/program.



      Myarc "Geneve" 9640:(VOTE FOR ONLY ONE NOMINEE)

      Mi Kyung Kim Posthumously, for her creation of the Myarc
      “Geneve” 9640 “SWAN” logo. Mi Kyung Kim was
      killed during the deadly Long Island subway
      shootings in 1993.

      Harold Mayo For providing valuable services via his Geneve
      operated “Orphanage BBS”.

      Don O’Neil For maintaining and updating the WHT web site
      storage of historic documentation for the
      Myarc “Geneve” 9640.



      VOTING NOTES:

      A. All votes MUST be submitted PRIVATELY to:
      Mr. Tom Wills
      ATTN: JPA Award
      6925 East Kingston Drive
      Tucson, AZ 85710
      USA

      - or –

      E-mail directly to: tom@...

      - or –

      Go to: http://www.ti99ers.org/index.php

      Click on the Jim Peterson Achievement Awards voting link and submit your
      votes.

      -or-

      Just go directly to: http://www.ti99ers.org/jp/vote/



      B. Voting will conclude midnight, (USA, Eastern Daylight time) April 30,
      2007.



      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    • gbbasics@aol.com
      Class of 2010, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2010 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards. (Vote for only ONE nominee in
      Message 2 of 5 , Jan 31, 2010
      • 0 Attachment
                Class of 2010, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot

        This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2010 Jim Peterson Achievement
        Awards.
        (Vote for only ONE nominee in each category.)

        NOTE:  All votes must be addressed PRIVATELY to Glenn Bernasek or cast
        at WWW.TI99ers.org. (See addresses below.)

                        VOTE           VOTE            VOTE             VOTE

               NOMINEE                         ACHIEVEMENT(S)

        TI-99/4A Category:

        Bob Carmany ........ For his translation of the SNUG web site and
        ............................. SNUG user manuals to English.

        Bill Gaskill ........... For his work on the Altman Fairware list.

        Jon Guidry ............. For his 64K ROM cartridge and 256MB CF Solid State
        ............................ Memory Module.

        Marc Hull ............. For his assembler games “Clickety” and
        ............................ "Neverlander”.
         
        Fabrice Montupet ... For his extensive collection of TI hardware
        ............................ described at his web site “TI-99
        ............................ Forever”.                                                                                                  
         
        Mike Brent(Tursi) .. For his emulator “Classic 99”.
         
        Ben Yates ............ For his ever present support and help to TI-99/4A
        ............................. and Geneve users everywhere via the TI99
        ............................. List Server.
         
        Michael Zapf ........ For his work on the MESS emulator.
         
         
         
        Geneve 9640 Category:
         
        Tony Knerr .......... For his programming efforts and valuable advice.
         
        Tim Tesch ........... For his excellent efforts to improve MDOS.



        VOTING NOTES:

        A. All votes MUST be submitted PRIVATELY to:
           Glenn Bernasek
        JPA Administrator
        13246 Harper Road
        Strongsville, Ohio  44149-3942
        USA

        - or –

        E-mail directly to:  GBBasics@...

        - or –

        (Thanks to Tom Wills) Cast your vote(s) at:

        http://www.ti99ers.org/


        B. Voting will conclude midnight (USA, Eastern Daylight time), April 30,
        2010
      • gbbasics@aol.com
        Class of 2011, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2011 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards. (Vote for only ONE nominee
        Message 3 of 5 , Jan 31, 2011
        • 0 Attachment
                Class of 2011, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot

          This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2011 Jim Peterson Achievement
          Awards.  (Vote for only ONE nominee in each category.)

          NOTE:  See below for how to submit your vote(s).

                          VOTE           VOTE            VOTE             VOTE

                 NOMINEE                         ACHIEVEMENT(S)

          TI-99/4A Software: (Vote for only one)

          Mike Brent (Tursi) . . For his “Classic 99 Emulator”.

          John Chase . . . . . For his X-Basic games: “TI Hurdles”, “Skydiver”, “Chase”
          . . . . . . . . . .  and TI-Assembly “Bouncing Babies”.


          TI-99/4A Hardware:  (Vote for only one)
           
          Matthew Hagerty . .  For his F18A chip. (Replacement of the 9918A video chip.)

          Jaime Malilong . . . For his CF7 and nano-PEB.
           
             
          TI-99/4A Community Service:  (Vote for only one)
           
          Owen Brand . . . . . For his song about the TI-99/4A for the 2009 CTIUG faire.

          Mike Brent (Tursi). . For his OLUG list server contributions and his Web site.
           
          Bob Carmany . . For his translations of German Web site and manuals to English.

          Filip Van Vooren . . For his SPECTRA2 assembly library and development aide, and
          reaching out to TI99 community through his Web site.


          VOTING NOTES:

          A. All votes MUST be submitted PRIVATELY to:
             Glenn Bernasek, JPA Administrator
             13246 Harper Road
             Strongsville, Ohio  44149-3942
             USA

          - or –

             E-mail directly to:  GBBasics@...

          - or –

             (Thanks to Tom Wills) Cast your vote(s) at: http://www.ti99ers.org/


          B. Voting will conclude midnight (USA, Eastern Daylight time), April 30,
          2011.
        • gee_bee_basics
          Class of 2014, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2014 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards. (Vote for only ONE nominee
          Message 4 of 5 , Feb 1, 2014
          • 0 Attachment
             Class of 2014, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot

            This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2014 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards. (Vote for only ONE nominee in each category.)

            NOTE: See “VOTING NOTES” below for how to submit your vote(s).


            NOMINEE                                         ACHIEVEMENT(S)

            Software: (Vote for only one.)

            Mike Brent(Tursi) . . .For his TI-99/4A software and Classic99 emulator.

            Rasmus Maustgaard . . . For his two terrific TI-99/4A games “Titanium” and “TI Scramble”.

            Edward Swartz . . . . .For designing old and new versions of V9T9 Emulator.

            Michael Zapf . . . . . For his continuing and extensive work to make emulations with MESS truly functional and error free.



            Hardware: (Vote for only one.)

            Marc Hull . . . . . . . . . . . For his SID Blaster card.

            Custodio (Jaime) Malilong . . . For His NanoPEB V.2.0.


            Community Service: (Vote for only one.)

            Richard Bell . . . . . .For his continued support of the TI-99/4A and
            Myarc ‘Geneve’ 9640 systems, and maintaining the Hidden Reef BBS through the years.

            Klaus Lukaschek . . . . For his revival of the Austrian TI99 community.

            Chris Schneider . . . . For obtaining much TI-99/4A equipment and accessories, repairing when possible and making it available to the TI99ers community.


            VOTING NOTES:

            A. All votes MUST be submitted PRIVATELY to:

            GBBasics@...

            - or –

            Cast your vote(s) at: http://www.ti99ers.org/


            B. Voting will conclude April 30, 2014 at midnight (USA, Eastern Daylight time),
          • gee_bee_basics
            Class of 2015, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2015 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards. (Vote for only ONE nominee
            Message 5 of 5 , Jan 31
            • 0 Attachment
               
              Class of 2015, Jim Peterson Achievement Award Ballot

              This is a call for VOTES for Class of 2015 Jim Peterson Achievement Awards. (Vote for only ONE nominee in each category.)

              NOTE: See “VOTING NOTES” below for how to submit your vote(s).

              VOTE VOTE VOTE

              NOMINEE ACHIEVEMENT(S)

              Software: (Vote for only one)

              Richard Gilbertson . . For developing and maintaining RXB(Exbas clone).

              Tony Knerr . . . . . . For the creation of the EXBas 2.7 module.

              Rasmus Maustgaard . . .For his Road Hunter, Titanium and Flappy Bird games.

              Lee Stewart . . . . . .For the development of fbForth in module form.

              Edward Swartz . . . . .For designing the old and new V9t9 Emulator.


              Hardware: (Vote for only one)

              Jim Fetzner . . . . . .For 512k and ÜberGROM cartridge boards and pbox extender boards.

              Marc Hull . . . . . . .For development of the SID sound card.

              Gregory Mcgill . . . . For his support of several TI-99/4A hardware projects.

              Ron Rueter . . . . . . For his MainByte schematics library / archive.


              Community Service: (Vote for only one)

              Bob Carmany . . . . . .For his Hummingbird EPROM programming service.

              Marcel de Gier . . . . for his editing of the Dutch TI magazine “TIjdingen” (Now Issue 172).

              Rich Polivka . . . . . For editing the site 99er.net and participating in Ninerpedia (Wiki).



              VOTING NOTES:

              A. All votes MUST be submitted PRIVATELY to:

              gbbasics@...

              - or –

              Cast your vote(s) at: http://www.ti99ers.org/


              B. Voting will conclude April 30, 2015 at midnight (USA, Eastern Daylight time),
            Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.