Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

This Week In Doctor Who - October 10/17, 2009

Expand Messages
  • Benjamin Elliott
    Rest in peace, Barry Letts. This Week In Doctor Who October 10/17, 2009 - Vol 12, No 39 The weekly guide to Doctor Who broadcasts worldwide since 1998. by
    Message 1 of 1 , Oct 10, 2009
    • 0 Attachment
      Rest in peace, Barry Letts.

      This Week In Doctor Who
      October 10/17, 2009 - Vol 12, No 39
      The weekly guide to Doctor Who broadcasts worldwide since 1998.
      by Benjamin F. Elliott
      http://tv.groups.yahoo.com/group/thisweekindoctorwho
      http://rss.groups.yahoo.com/group/thisweekindoctorwho/rss
      http://www.gallifreyanembassy.org/vortex?q=twidw
      http://thisweekindoctorwho.blogspot.com

      The new animated Doctor Who story Dreamland (starring David Tennant and Georgia Moffett) does not have a premiere date yet. We are still waiting. Should be soon. Reports are now saying that this story is set between The Waters Of Mars and the 2 part finale, so soon could be more November/December.

      TVR Romania bought Doctor Who Series 4. No premiere date yet.

      This is effectively a 2 week edition of This Week In Doctor Who, as there will be no October 17 edition. Back to normal on the 24th.

      The official cast list for the 2010 Doctor Who series:

      The Doctor: Matt Smith
      Amy Pond: Karen Gillan

      For press releases on Doctor Who, keep an eye on the BBC Press Office http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice and C21 Media http://www.c21media.net .

      Listings for PBS and Podcasts are in This Week In Doctor Who PBS and Podcasts. Sarah Jane Adventures and K9 are in This Week In Doctor Who Spinoffs. Torchwood info is in Torchwood This Week.

      Corrections and updates are welcome at thisweekindoctorwho-owner@yahoogroups.com , http://www.twitter.com/bfelliott , TWIDW on AOL IM , and thebfe on Yahoo Messenger. The listings:

      FIRST RUN BROADCASTS:

      New Series General Information:
      http://www.bbc.co.uk/doctorwho
      http://www.bbc.co.uk/sja
      http://www.doctorwhonews.com

      BELGIUM:

      LaDeux http://www.rtbf.be/ladeux
      all episodes dubbed into French - Series 4 First Run.
      Saturday 10 October 5:35PM CET 4-05 "A.T.M.O.S" pt 2 of 2 (The Poison Sky)
      Saturday 17 October 5:15PM CET 4-06 "La Fille Du Docteur" (The Doctor's Daughter)

      POLAND:

      BBC Entertainment Poland http://poland.bbcentertainment.com
      Series 4 - first run:
      Sunday 11 October 6:05PM and 4:10AM CET 4-05 "The Poison Sky" (first run)
      Monday 12 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM CET 1-09 "The Empty Child" pt 1 of 2
      Tuesday 13 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM CET 1-10 "The Doctor Dances" pt 2 of 2
      Wednesday 14 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM CET 1-11 "Boom Town"
      Thursday 15 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM CET 1-12 "Bad Wolf" pt 1 of 2
      Friday 16 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM CET 1-13 "The Parting Of The Ways" pt 2 of 2
      Late Saturday 17 October 2:55AM CET 3-00 "The Runaway Bride"
      Sunday 18 October 6:05PM and 4:05AM CET 4-06 "The Doctor's Daughter" (first run)
      Monday 19 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM CET 2-00 "The Christmas Invasion
      Tuesday 20 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM CET 2-01 "New Earth"
      Wednesday 21 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM CET 2-02 "Tooth And Claw"
      Thursday 22 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM CET 2-03 "School Reunion"
      Friday 23 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM, Late 23 October 3:05AM CET 2-04 "The Girl In The Fireplace"
      25 October 6:05PM and 4:05AM CET 4-07 "The Unicorn And The Wasp" (first run)
      26 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM, Late 26 October 3:05AM CET 2-05 "Rise Of The Cybermen" pt 1 of 2
      27 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM, Late 27 October 3:15AM CET 2-06 "The Age Of Steel" pt 2 of 2
      28 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM, Late 28 October 3:05AM CET 2-07 "The Idiot's Lantern"
      29 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM, Late 29 October 3:05AM CET 2-08 "The Impossible Planet" pt 1 of 2
      30 October 9:05AM and 4:25PM, Late 30 October 2:55AM CET 2-09 "The Satan Pit" pt 2 of 2

      SCANDINAVIAN COUNTRIES (Northern Europe):

      BBC Entertainment http://scandinavia.bbcentertainment.com
      Saturday 10 October 4:50PM, Sunday 11 October 5:05AM and 6:30PM and 12:40AM CET 3-09 "The Family Of Blood" pt 2 of 2
      Sunday 11 October 7:15PM and 1:25AM, Friday 16 October 8:15PM and 2:20AM, Saturday 17 October 4:50PM, Sunday 18 October 5:25AM, 6:30PM and 12:40AM CET 3-10 "Blink" (new episode)
      Sunday 18 October 7:15PM and 1:25AM, Friday 23 October 8:15PM and 2:20AM, 24 October 4:50PM, 25 October 5:15AM and 6:30PM and 12:40AM CET 3-11 "Utopia" pt 1 of 3 (new episode)
      25 October 7:15PM and 1:25AM, 30 October 8:15PM, 31 October 4:50PM, 1 November 5:25AM and 6:30PM and 12:40AM CET 3-12 "The Sound Of Drums" pt 2 of 3
      1 November 7:15PM and 1:25AM, 6 November 8:15PM, 7 October 4:50PM, 8 November 6:30PM and 12:40AM CET 3-13 "Last Of The Time Lords" (last new episode for now)
      8 November 12:45PM CET 2-01 "New Earth"
      8 November 1:30PM, 9 November 6:20AM CET 2-02 "Tooth And Claw"
      15 November 2:20PM CET 2-03 "School Reunion"
      15 November 3:05PM CET 2-04 "The Girl In The Fireplace"
      22 November 2:20PM CET 2-05 "Rise Of The Cybermen" pt 1 of 2
      22 November 3:05PM CET 2-06 "The Age Of Steel" pt 2 of 2
      29 November 2:20PM CET 2-07 "The Idiot's Lantern"
      29 November 3:05PM CET 2-08 "The Impossible Planet" pt 1 of 2

      SPAIN

      SciFi Spain http://www.scifi.es http://www.plus.es
      Series 3 first run.
      Saturday 10 October 2:30PM, Late Sunday 11 October 3:45AM CET 3-02 "The Shakespeare Code"
      Saturday 10 October 3:15PM, Sunday 11 October 7:10AM, Late Sunday 11 October 4:35AM CET 3-03 "Gridlock"
      Saturday 10 October 8:35PM CET (Daylight Time) 31 October 2:15PM CET (Standard Time) 3-04 "Daleks In Manhattan" pt 1 of 2
      Monday 12 October 10:20PM, Tuesday 13 October 4:45PM, Saturday 17 October 8:45PM CET (Daylight Time) 31 October 3:01PM CET (Standard Time) 3-05 "Evolution Of The Daleks" pt 2 of 2 (new episode)
      Monday 19 October 10:20PM, Tuesday 20 October 4:50PM, 24 October 8:40PM CET 3-06 "Evolution Of The Daleks" (new episode)
      26 October 11:35AM and 7:55PM CET (Standard Time) 1-01 "Rose"
      26 October 10:20PM, 27 October 4:50PM, 31 October 8:40PM CET 3-07 "42"
      27 October 11:35AM and 7:55PM CET 1-02 "The End Of The World"
      28 October 11:35AM and 8PM CET 1-03 "The Unquiet Dead"
      29 October 11:35PM and 8PM CET 1-04 "Aliens Of London" pt 1 of 2
      30 October 11:35PM and 7:55PM CET 1-05 "World War Three" pt 2 of 2

      REPEATS AND OTHER TV/RADIO/INTERNET BROADCASTS:

      UK:

      BBC Radio 7 http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio7
      available via UK digital radio, UK digital TV, live streaming worldwide via Windows Media Player and RealPlayer, archived one week via iPlayer (inside the UK) and RealPlayer (all over the world)
      Not on schedule.

      BBC Three http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbcthree http://www.radiotimes.com http://uk-tv-guide.com
      Doctor Who Confidential http://www.bbc.co.uk/doctorwho/confidential
      First broadcaster of Doctor Who Confidential.
      Tuesday 13 October 7PM BST 4-04 "The Sontaran Stratagem" pt 1 of 2
      Tuesday 13 October 7:45PM BST DWC 4-04 "Send In The Clones" (15 minutes)
      Wednesday 14 October 7PM BST 4-05 "The Poison Sky" pt 2 of 2
      Wednesday 14 October 7:45PM BST DWC 4-05 "Sontar-Ha!" (15 minutes)
      Thursday 15 October 7PM BST 4-06 "The Doctor's Daughter"
      Thursday 15 October 7:45PM BST DWC 4-06 "Sins Of The Father" (15 minutes)
      Friday 16 October 9PM BST "Doctor Who Greatest Moments: The Doctor" (60 minutes)
      Sunday 18 October 7PM BST 4-07 "The Unicorn And The Wasp"
      Sunday 18 October 7:45PM, Monday 19 October 5:05AM BST "Doctor Who's Greatest Moments" (15 minute segment - unknown which episode it comes from)
      Monday 19 October 7PM BST 4-08 "Silence In The Library" pt 1 of 2
      Monday 19 October 7:45PM and 4:15AM BST "Doctor Who's Greatest Moments" (15 minute segment - unknown which episode it comes from)
      Tuesday 20 October 7PM BST 4-09 "Forest Of The Dead" pt 2 of 2
      Tuesday 20 October 7:45PM, Wednesday 21 October 5:15AM BST "Doctor Who's Greatest Moments" (15 minute segment - unknown which episode it comes from)
      Wednesday 21 October 7PM BST 4-10 "Midnight"
      Wednesday 21 October 7:45PM, Thursday 22 October 5:15AM BST "Doctor Who's Greatest Moments" (15 minute segment - unknown which episode it comes from)
      Thursday 22 October 7PM BST 4-11 "Turn Left" (50 minutes)
      Thursday 22 October 7:50PM and 4:15AM BST DWC 4-11 "Here Come The Girls" (10 minutes)
      Friday 23 October 8:30PM BST "Doctor Who Greatest Moments: The Companions" (60 minutes)
      24 October 7PM BST "Doctor Who's Greatest Moments" (15 minute segment - unknown which episode it comes from)
      25 October 7PM GMT 4-12 "The Stolen Earth" pt 1 of 2
      25 October 7:45PM and 3:40AM GMT DWC 4-12 "Friends And Foe" (15 minutes)
      27 October 7PM GMT 4-13 "Journey's End" (65 minutes)
      Late 27 October 4:15AM GMT DWC 4-13 "End Of An Era" (15 minutes)
      28 October 7PM GMT 4-14 "The Next Doctor" (60 minutes)
      29 October 7PM GMT 4-15 "Planet Of The Dead" (60 minutes)
      30 October 9PM GMT "Doctor Who's Greatest Moments: Villians" (60 minutes)

      Watch http://www.uktv.co.uk http://www.justwatch.co.uk
      All times 1 hour later on Watch plus 1.
      Saturday 10 October Noon, Saturday 17 October Noon, Sunday 18 October 11AM BST, 26 October 3PM and 6PM GMT 3-09 "The Family Of Blood" pt 2 of 2
      Saturday 10 October 1PM, Sunday 11 October 12:10PM, Monday 19 October 8PM and 11:35PM BST 3-05 "Evolution Of The Daleks" pt 2 of 2
      Saturday 10 October 2PM, Sunday 11 October 1:10PM, Tuesday 20 October 8PM and 11:05PM BST 3-06 "The Lazarus Experiment"
      Saturday 10 October 3PM, Sunday 11 October 2:10PM, Wednesday 21 October 8PM and 11PM BST 3-07 "42"
      Saturday 10 October 4PM, Sunday 11 October 3:10PM, Thursday 22 October 8PM and 11PM BST 3-08 "Human Nature" pt 1 of 2
      Saturday 10 October 8PM, Late Friday 23 October 1:15AM BST, 3 November 6PM, 4 November 3PM GMT 1-02 "The End Of The World"
      Monday 12 October 8PM and 11:35PM BST 3-01 "Smith And Jones"
      Tuesday 13 October 8PM and 11:20PM BST 3-02 "The Shakespeare Code"
      Wednesday 14 October 8PM and 11PM BST 3-03 "Gridlock"
      Thursday 15 October 8PM and 11PM BST 3-04 "Daleks In Manhattan" pt 1 of 2
      Late Friday 16 October 1:10AM, 24 October 8PM and 11:15PM BST, Late 1 November 1:30AM, 6 November 6PM, Late 6 November 1:05AM GMT 1-05 "World War Three" pt 2 of 2
      Saturday 17 October 1PM, Sunday 18 October Noon BST, 27 October 3PM and 6PM GMT 3-10 "Blink"
      Saturday 17 October 2PM, Sunday 18 October 1PM BST, 28 October 3PM and 6PM GMT 3-11 "Utopia" pt 1 of 3
      Saturday 17 October 3PM, Sunday 18 October 2PM BST, 29 October 3PM and 6PM GMT 3-12 "The Sound Of Drums" pt 2 of 3
      Saturday 17 October 4PM, Sunday 18 October 3PM BST, 30 October 3PM and 6PM GMT 3-13 "Last Of The Time Lords" pt 3 of 3
      Saturday 17 October 8PM BST, 1 November 3PM, 5 November 6PM GMT 1-04 "Aliens Of London" pt 1 of 2
      24 October 6AM BST DWC 2-11 "The Fright Stuff" (15 minutes)
      1 November 7AM GMT DWC "" (15 minutes)
      2 November 6PM, 3 November 3PM GMT 1-01 "Rose"
      4 November 6PM, 5 November 3PM GMT 1-03 "The Unquiet Dead"
      7 November 11:45AM, 8 November 8AM GMT 2-03 "School Reunion"
      7 November 12:45PM, 8 November 9AM GMT 2-10 "Love And Monsters"
      7 November 1:45PM, 8 November 10:55AM GMT 2-11 "Fear Her"
      7 November 2:45PM, 8 November 11:55AM GMT 2-12 "Army Of Ghosts" pt 1 of 2
      7 November 3:45PM, 8 November 12:55PM GMT 2-13 "Doomsday" pt 2 of 2
      7 November 7:40-9PM and 11:45PM-1:05AM GMT 3-00 "The Runaway Bride"
      9 November 6PM, 10 November 3PM GMT 1-06 "Dalek"
      10 November 6PM GMT 1-07 "The Long Game"

      BBC HD http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbchd http://www.radiotimes.com
      The BBC's UK station for HD programming
      Thursday 15 October 8PM BST 4-15 "Planet Of The Dead" (60 minutes)

      CBBC http://www.bbc.co.uk/cbbc http://www.bbc.co.uk/sja
      30 October 9AM and 3:50PM GMT "The Infinite Quest" full 45 minute version

      BBC Online http://www.bbc.co.uk/doctorwho
      http://www.bbc.co.uk/doctorwho/classic/webcasts/shada
      "Shada" - starring Paul McGann and Lalla Ward. 6 episodes. A retired Time Lord in Cambridge needs the Doctor's help to recover a Time Lord book before the scientist Skagra can find it.
      http://www.bbc.co.uk/doctorwho/classic/webcasts/shalka
      "The Scream Of The Shalka" - starring Richard E. Grant. 6 episode story. The Shalka prepare to conquer the Earth from below. Can the Doctor be convinced to save the day one last time?
      http://www.bbc.co.uk/doctorwho/classic/webcasts/realtime
      "Real Time" - starring Colin Baker and the Cybermen. 6 episodes. The Doctor and Evelyn Smythe research a temple that has been yanking scientists out of time, bringing them face to face with the future of the Cybermen. (NOTE - While Real Time is listed on the website, only the audio version is working. The video versions are not working at this time. Please, someone at the BBC - fix this.)
      Doctor Who Confidential http://www.bbc.co.uk/doctorwho/confidential
      The 13 episodes from Series 1 of the BBC Three series all online via Real Player in the CutDown format used for repeats and the Series 1 DVDs. Also, numerous video diaries and trailers.

      MILITARY:

      BFBS http://bfbs-tv.com
      BFBS 1:
      Saturday 10 October 10AM CET 4-03 "Planet Of The Ood"
      Saturday 17 October 9:55AM CET 4-04 "The Sontaran Stratagem" pt 1 of 2

      FRANCE

      France 4 http://www.france4.fr
      Repeat Run. Doctor Who episodes are apparently back up on their Video On Demand service as well, but 1) you need to know French better than I do to understand it and 2) episodes are only available in France.
      Late Saturday 10 October 1:05AM CET 1-01 "Rose"
      Late Saturday 10 October 1:50AM CET 1-02 "La Fin Du Monde" (The End Of The World)
      Sunday 11 October 5:20AM, Late Wednesday 14 October 12:50AM CET 1-03 "The Unquiet Dead"
      Sunday 11 October 6:05AM, Late Wednesday 14 October 1:35AM CET 1-04 "Aliens Of London" pt 1 of 2
      Sunday 17 October 5:40AM CET 1-05 "World War Three" pt 2 of 2
      Schedule does not extend out to the 24th, and the timeslots seem to be in flux. Sorry - expect a few more Christopher Eccleston episodes in late night or early morning.

      PORTUGAL:

      SIC Radical http://sicradical.pt
      Series 3 Repeats:
      Sunday 11 October 8:15AM, Late Monday 12 October 4:20AM CET 3-12 "The Sound Of Drums" pt 2 of 3
      Sunday 18 October 8:15AM, Late Monday 19 October 4:20AM CET 3-13 "Last Of The Time Lords" pt 3 of 3

      NETHERLANDS:

      SciFi NL http://www.scifi-tv.nl
      Repeat Run.
      Sunday 11 October 6:40PM CET 3-04 "Daleks In Manhattan" pt 1 of 2
      Monday 12 October 8:30PM, Wednesday 14 October 10:10PM, Sunday 18 October 6:40PM CET 3-05 "Evolution Of The Daleks" pt 2 of 2
      Monday 19 October 8:30PM, Wednesday 21 October 10:20PM, 25 October 7:40PM CET 3-06 "The Lazarus Experiment"
      26 October 9:30PM, 28 October 11:10PM, 1 November 7:40PM CET 3-07 "42"
      2 November 9:30PM, 4 November 11:10PM, 8 November 7:40PM CET 3-08 "Human Nature" pt 1 of 2
      9 November 9:30PM, 11 November 11:10PM, 15 November 7:40PM CET 3-09 "The Family Of Blood" pt 2 of 2
      16 November 9:30PM, 18 November 11:15PM, 22 November 7:40PM CET 3-10 "Blink"
      23 November 9:30PM, 25 November 7:40PM CET 3-11 "Utopia" pt 1 of 3
      30 November 9:30PM CET 3-12 "The Sound Of Drums" pt 2 of 3

      GERMANY:

      SciFi Germany http://www.scifi.de
      Series 1 and 2 repeats. Dubbed in German. Repeat run.
      16 November 2:25PM, 17 November 8:50AM CET 1-01 "Rose"
      17 November 2:25PM, 18 November 9AM CET 1-02 "Das Ende Der Welt" (The End Of The World)
      18 November 2:25PM, 19 November 8:50AM CET 1-03 "Die Rastlosen Toten" (The Unquiet Dead)
      19 November 2:25PM, 20 November 8:45AM CET 1-04 "Aliens In London" pt 1 of 2 (Aliens Of London)
      20 November 2:25PM, 23 November 8:40AM CET 1-05 "Der Dritte Welkrieg" pt 2 of 2 (World War Three)
      23 November 2:25PM, 24 November 9AM CET 1-06 "Dalek"
      24 November 2:25PM, 25 November 8:50AM CET 1-07 "Langzeitstrategie" (The Long Game)
      25 November 2:25PM, 26 November 8:40AM CET 1-08 "Vatertag" (Father's Day)
      26 November 2:25PM, 27 November 8:45AM CET 1-09 "Das Leere Kind" pt 1 of 2 (The Empty Child)
      27 November 2:25PM, 30 November 8:50AM CET 1-10 "Der Doktor Tanzt" pt 2 of 2 (The Doctor Dances)
      30 November 2:25PM CET 1-11 "Der Spalt" (Boom Town)

      SWEDEN:

      TV4 Science Fiction http://www.tv4.se http://www.tvplaneten.se
      Digital SciFi station.
      Saturday 10 October 9:30-10:50PM, Sunday 11 October 12:15-1:35PM CET "Daleks: Invasion Earth 2150A.D." 1966 Peter Cushing film remake of the second Dalek story

      EUROPE/MIDDLE EAST:

      BBC Prime http://www.bbcprime.com
      Who Series 1 and 2; Doctor Who Confidential Cut Down
      Adjust for local time, which could vary by several hours
      (Alert - this station will rebrand as one or more regions of BBC Entertainment in November, bringing an end to the BBC Prime identity. Portions of the BBC Prime area have been spun off into BBC Entertainment regions for several years - this is the completion of the conversion.)
      Sunday 11 October 3:20PM and 10:20PM CET 2-05 "Rise Of The Cybermen" pt 1 of 2
      Sunday 11 October 4:05PM and 11:05PM CET DWC 2-05 "Cybermen"
      Sunday 18 October 3:20PM and 10PM CET 2-06 "The Age Of Steel" pt 2 of 2
      Sunday 18 October 4:05PM and 10:45PM CET DWC 2-06 "From Zero To Hero"
      25 October 3:10PM and 10:05PM CET 2-07 "The Idiot's Lantern"
      25 October 3:55PM and 10:50PM CET DWC 2-07 "The Writer's Tale"
      1 November 3:15PM and 10:05PM CET 2-08 "The Impossible Planet" pt 1 of 2
      1 November 4PM and 10:50PM CET DWC 2-08 "You've Got The Look"
      8 November 3:10PM and 9:50PM CET 2-09 "The Satan Pit" pt 2 of 2
      8 November 3:55PM and 10:35PM CET DWC 2-09 "Myths, Heroes, And Legends"

      RUSSIA

      SCI FI Russia http://www.scifichannel.ru
      All times Moscow. Repeat run.
      30 October 11:50PM 1-01 "Rose"?

      AFRICA/MIDDLE EAST:

      Showtime Arabia http://www.showtimearabia.com
      ShowSeries 1 (all airings 2 hours earlier on ShowSeries 1 Extra)
      Sunday 11 October 8PM and 1AM, Monday 12 October 1PM KSA 4-00 "Voyage Of The Damned" pt 1 of 2 (airing in 2 parts to show it complete without using an extended time slot)
      Sunday 18 October 8PM and 1AM, Monday 19 October 1PM KSA 4-00 "Voyage Of The Damned" pt 2 of 2
      25 October 8PM and 1AM, 26 October 1PM KSA 4-01 "Partners In Crime"
      1 November 8PM and 1AM, 2 November 1PM KSA 4-02 "The Fires Of Pompeii"
      8 November 8PM and 1AM, 9 November 1PM KST 4-03 "Planet Of The Ood"

      ASIA:

      BBC Entertainment Asia http://asia.bbcentertainment.com
      All times Korea - adjust for local time zone. Subtitles available in various local languages.
      Sunday 11 October 5:15PM 2-13 "Doomsday" pt 2 of 2
      Sunday 11 October 9:10PM, Tuesday 13 October 2:40PM, Sunday 18 October 6:25PM and 4:45AM DWC 3-01 "Meet Martha Jones"
      Tuesday 13 October 2:45PM DWC 2-13 "Finale"
      Tuesday 13 October 9:10PM and 12:45AM and 4:55AM, Wednesday 14 October 10AM and 1:50PM, Sunday 18 October 5:40PM 3-01 "Smith And Jones"
      Tuesday 20 October 9:10PM and 12:45AM and 4:55AM, Wednesday 21 October 10AM and 1:50PM, 25 October 5:40PM 3-02 "The Shakespeare Code"
      Wednesday 21 October 2:40PM, Friday 23 October 5:35AM, 25 October 6:25PM and 4:40AM, 26 October 10:40AM DWC 3-02 "Stage Fright"
      27 October 9:50AM, 28 October 2:25PM DWC 3-03 "Are We There Yet?"
      27 October 9:10PM and 12:45AM and 4:50AM, 28 October 9:55AM and 1:35PM 3-03 "Gridlock"

      AUSTRALIA:

      UKTV Australia http://www.uktv.com.au http://www.sfsa.org.au http://www.foxtel.com.au
      All times 2 hours later on UKTV + 2. Times listed are Australian Eastern.
      Tuesday 13 October 7:30PM and 1:30AM, Wednesday 14 October 11:30AM, Saturday 17 October 4PM 4-02 "The Fires Of Pompeii"
      Tuesday 13 October 8:20PM, Saturday 17 October 4:50PM DWC 4-02 "The Italian Job"
      Tuesday 20 October 7:30PM and 1:30AM, Wednesday 21 October 11:30AM, Saturday 24 October 4PM 4-03 "Planet Of The Ood"
      Tuesday 20 October 8:20PM, Saturday 24 October 4:50PM DWC 4-03 "Oods And Ends"
      27 October 7:30PM and 1:30AM, 28 October 11:30AM, 31 October 4PM 4-04 "The Sontaran Stratagem" pt 1 of 2
      27 October 8:20PM, 31 October 4:50PM DWC 4-04 "Send In The Clones"
      3 November 7:30PM and 1:30AM, 4 November 11:30AM, 7 November 4PM 4-05 "The Poison Sky" pt 2 of 2
      3 November 8:20PM, 7 November 4:50PM DWC 4-05 "Sontar-Ha!"
      10 November 7:30PM and 1:30AM, 11 November 11:30AM, 14 November 4PM 4-06 "The Doctor's Daughter"
      10 November 8:20PM, 14 November 4:50PM DWC 4-06 "Sins Of The Father"
      17 November 7:30PM, 18 November 11:30AM 4-07 "The Unicorn And The Wasp"
      17 November 8:20PM DWC 4-07 "Nemesis"
      24 November 7:30PM, 25 November 11:30AM 4-08 "Slience In The Library" pt 1 of 2
      24 November 8:20PM DWC 4-08 "Shadow Play"

      ABC2 http://www.abc.net.au/tv http://www.sfsa.org.au
      Series 3 repeat run.
      Monday 12 October 9:30PM 3-08 "Human Nature" pt 1 of 2
      Monday 12 October 10:15PM DWC 3-08 "Alter Ego"
      Monday 19 October 9:30PM 3-09 "The Family Of Blood" pt 2 of 2
      Monday 19 October 10:10PM DWC 3-09 "Bad Blood"
      26 October 9:30PM 3-10 "Blink"
      26 October 10:15PM DWC 3-10 "Do You Remember The First Time?"

      NEW ZEALAND:

      UKTV New Zealand http://www.uktv.co.nz http://nzdwfc.tetrap.com
      Series 4 - new to UKTV New Zealand.
      Sunday 11 October 1:30PM, Saturday 17 October 4PM 3-00 "The Runaway Bride" (61 minutes)
      Saturday 17 October 8:30PM and 1:50AM 4-00 "Voyage Of The Damned" (start of new to UKTV New Zealand episodes, 75 minutes)
      Saturday 17 October 9:45PM, Saturday 24 October 4PM 4-01 "Partners In Crime"
      Saturday 17 October 10:35PM, Saturday 24 October 4:50PM DWC 4-01 "A Noble Return"
      Saturday 24 October 8:30PM and 1:45AM, 31 October 4PM 4-02 "The Fires Of Pompeii"
      Saturday 24 October 9:20PM and 2:35AM, 31 October 4:50PM DWC 4-02 "The Italian Job"
      31 October 8:30PM and 1:45AM, 7 November 4PM 4-03 "Planet Of The Ood"
      31 October 9:15PM and 2:30AM, 7 November 4:45PM DWC 4-03 "Oods And Ends"
      7 November 8:30PM and 1:45AM, 14 November 4PM 4-04 "The Sontaran Stratagem" pt 1 of 2
      7 November 9:15PM and 2:30AM, 14 November 4:45PM DWC 4-04 "Send In The Clones"
      14 November 8:30PM and 1:45AM, 21 November 4PM 4-05 "The Poison Sky" pt 2 of 2
      14 November 9:15PM and 2:30AM, 21 November 4:45PM DWC 4-05 "Sontar-Ha!"
      21 November 8:30PM and 1:45AM, 28 November 4PM 4-06 "The Doctor's Daughter"
      21 November 9:15PM and 2:30AM, 28 November 4:45PM DWC 4-06 "Sins Of The Father"
      28 November 8:30PM and 1:45AM 4-07 "The Unicorn And The Wasp"
      28 November 9:15PM and 2:30AM DWC 4-07 "Nemesis"

      CANADA:

      CBC Bold TV http://www.cbc.ca/television http://www.cbc.ca/doctorwho http://www.dwin.org http://www.cbc.ca/bold
      http://www.cbc.ca/planetofthedoctor "The Planet Of The Doctor" exclusive CBC.CA documentary. 6 regular episodes and 1 special. Approximately 90 minutes.
      Late Wednesday 14 October Midnight and 3AM EDT 2-00 "The Christmas Invasion" (edited for time, could be The Runaway Bride)
      Late Wednesday 21 October Midnight and 3AM EDT 3-01 "Smith And Jones"
      Late 28 October Midnight and 3AM EDT 3-02 "The Shakespeare Code"

      update before 10 October
      BBC Kids http://www.bbckids.ca
      Classic Who:
      Late Saturday 10 October 3AM EDT/Midnight PDT, Late Sunday 11 October 2AM EDT/11PM PDT "Kinda" pt 3 of 4
      Late Saturday 10 October 3:30AM EDT/12:30AM PDT, Late Sunday 11 October 2:30AM EDT.11:30PM PDT "Kinda" pt 4 of 4
      Late Monday 12 October 1AM, Tuesday 13 October 5AM EDT (10PM, 2AM PDT) "The Caves Of Androzani" pt 3 of 4
      Late Monday 12 October 1:30AM, Tuesday 13 October 5:30AM EDT (10:30PM, 2:30AM PDT) "The Caves Of Androzani" pt 4 of 4
      Late Tuesday 13 October 1AM, Wednesday 14 October 5AM EDT (10PM, 2AM PDT) "Castrovalva" pt 1 of 4 (so, BBC Kids only has rights to Peter Davison episodes?)
      Late Tuesday 13 October 1:30AM, Wednesday 14 October 5:30AM EDT (10:30PM, 2:30AM PDT) "Castrovalva" pt 2 of 4
      Late Wednesday 14 October 1AM, Thursday 15 October 5AM EDT (10PM, 2AM PDT) "Castrovalva" pt 3 of 4
      Late Wednesday 14 October 1:30AM, Thursday 15 October 5:30AM EDT (10:30PM, 2:30AM PDT) "Castrovalva" pt 4 of 4
      Late Thursday 15 October 1AM, Friday 16 October 5AM EDT (10PM, 2AM PDT) "Four To Doomsday" pt 1 of 4
      Late Thursday 15 October 1:30AM, Friday 16 October 5:30AM EDT (10:30PM, 2:30AM PDT) "Four To Doomsday" pt 2 of 4
      Late Friday 16 October 1AM, Saturday 17 October 5AM EDT (10PM, 2AM PDT) "Four To Doomsday" pt 3 of 4
      Late Friday 16 October 1:30AM, Saturday 17 October 5:30AM EDT (10:30PM, 2:30AM PDT) "Four To Doomsday" pt 4 of 4
      Late Saturday 17 October 3AM EDT/Midnight PDT, Late 18 October 2AM EDT/11PM PDT "The Visitation" pt 1 of 4
      Late Saturday 17 October 3:30AM EDT/12:30AM PDT, Late 18 October 2:30AM EDT/11:30AM PDT "The Visitation" pt 2 of 4
      Late Monday 19 October 1AM EDT/10PM PDT, Tuesday 20 October 5AM EDT/2AM PDT "Kinda" pt 1 of 4
      Late Monday 19 October 1:30AM EDT/10:30PM PDT, Tuesday 20 October 5:30AM EDT/2:30AM PDT "Kinda" pt 2 of 4
      Late Tuesday 20 October 1AM EDT/10PM PDT, Wednesday 21 October 5AM EDT/2AM PDT "Kinda" pt 3 of 4
      Late Tuesday 20 October 1:30AM EDT/10:30PM PDT, Wednesday 21 October 5:30AM/2:30AM PDT "Kinda" pt 4 of 4
      Late Wednesday 21 October 1AM EDT/10PM PDT, Thursday 22 October 5AM EDT/2AM PDT "The Visitation" pt 1 of 4
      Late Wednesday 21 October 1:30AM EDT/10:30PM PDT, Thursday 22 October 5:30AM EDT/2:30AM PDT "The Visitation" pt 2 of 4
      Late Thursday 22 October 1AM EDT/10PM PDT, Friday 23 October 5AM EDT/2AM PDT "The Visitation" pt 3 of 4
      Late Thursday 22 October 1:30AM EDT/10:30PM PDT, Friday 23 October 5:30AM EDT/2:30AM PDT "The Visitation" pt 4 of 4
      Late Friday 23 October 1AM EDT/10PM PDT, Saturday 24 October 5AM EDT/2AM PDT "Black Orchid" pt 1 of 2
      Late Friday 23 October 1:30AM EDT/10:30PM PDT, Saturday 24 October 5:30AM EDT/2:30AM PDT "Black Orchid" pt 2 of 2

      USA:

      BBC America http://www.bbcamerica.com
      DirecTV 264 Dish 135,879
      See Torchwood This Week http://groups.yahoo.com/group/torchwood for BBC America's Torchwood schedule.
      Later 2009/2010 - The Waters Of Mars and the 2 part David Tennant finale. 2nd quarter 2010 - the 1st series of Matt Smith episodes.
      Not currently on the regular schedule - being used mainly for marathons.
      Monday 19 October 11AM EDT/8AM PDT 3-01 "Smith And Jones"
      Monday 19 October Noon EDT/9AM PDT 3-02 "The Shakespeare Code"
      Monday 19 October 1PM EDT/10AM PDT 3-03 "Gridlock"
      Monday 19 October 2PM EDT/11AM PDT 3-04 "Daleks In Manhattan" pt 1 of 2
      Monday 19 October 3PM EDT/Noon PDT 3-05 "Evolution Of The Daleks" pt 2 of 2
      Monday 19 October 4PM EDT/1PM PDT 3-06 "The Lazarus Experiment"

      BBC America On Demand - available on better digital cable systems http://www.bbcamerica.com
      Full length episodes (no cuts for time).
      Online Now (comes down October 12)
      1-09 "The Empty Child" pt 1 of 2
      Online Now (comes down October 19)
      1-10 "The Doctor Dances" pt 2 of 2
      Online Now (comes down October 26)
      1-11 "Boom Town"
      Online Now (comes down November 2)
      1-12 "Bad Wolf" pt 1 of 2
      Goes Online October 12:
      1-13 "The Parting Of The Ways" pt 2 of 2
      Goes Online October 19:
      2-00 "The Christmas Invasion"
      Goes Online October 26:
      2-01 "New Earth"

      Syfy http://www.syfy.com http://www.syfy.com/doctorwho
      DirecTV 244 DirecTVHD 244 Dish 122 DishHD 122 16:9 Letterbox.
      Series 4 - repeat run completed. Series 1, 2, and 3 - sporadic repeats. Repeat rights to Sarah Jane Adventures Series 1.
      6 November 5AM EST 1 episode (return of Friday morning repeats after an October gap?)
      6 November 8AM EST "Daytime Rotation - 8 Hour Series 3 Marathon"
      13 November 5AM EST 1 episode
      20 November 5AM EST 1 episode

      MEXICO/LATIN AMERICA/SOUTH AMERICA:

      BBC Entertainment http://latinamerica.bbcentertainment.com
      Monday 12 October 11AM - no descriptions for any of these episodes
      Tuesday 13 October 11AM
      Wednesday 14 October 11AM
      Thursday 15 October 11AM
      Friday 16 October 11AM
      Sunday 18 October 9AM
      Sunday 18 October 10AM
      Monday 19 October 11AM
      Tuesday 20 October 11AM
      Wednesday 21 October 11AM
      Thursday 22 October 11AM
      Friday 23 October 11AM
      25 October 9AM
      26 October 11AM
      27 October 11AM
      28 October 11AM
      29 October 11AM
      30 October 11AM
      1 November 9AM
      1 November 10AM

      Thanks for reading. Until next week, take care.

      Doctor Who is a BBC Trademark. Copyright 2009.
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.