Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

848This Week In Doctor Who - April 4, 2009

Expand Messages
  • Benjamin Elliott
    Apr 4, 2009
    • 0 Attachment
      This Week In Doctor Who
      April 4, 2009 - Vol 12, No 14
      The weekly guide to Doctor Who broadcasts worldwide since 1998.
      by Benjamin F. Elliott

      Upcoming Premiere Broadcasts:
      Sunday 5 April:
      BBC Entertainment South Africa 7:03PM and 12:04AM CAT - Utopia, pt 1
      SIC Radical Portugal 6:45PM CET - Gridlock
      Tuesday 7 April:
      Ztele Canada 9PM - Voyage Of The Damned (Canadian Premiere, French version) (covered in This Week In Doctor Who Western Hemisphere)
      Saturday 11 April:
      BBC One and BBC HD 6:45PM BST - Planet Of The Dead
      BFBS 1 (military) 7:15PM BST - Planet Of The Dead
      BBC Three 8:30PM and 4:10AM BST - Doctor Who Confidential - Desert Storms
      BBC Radio 7 Midnight - Planet Of The Dead Commentary with cast and crew
      Monday 13 April:
      Prime New Zealand 7:30PM - The Next Doctor

      Just 7 days till Planet Of The Dead reaches the UK. The first Doctor Who episode made in HD. First of the 4 final David Tennant specials. This time next week, anticipation will be at fever pitch. New episode, new confidential, new commentary.

      New Zealand fans get The Next Doctor on the 13th at 7:30PM on Prime. Earlier that day Prime is airing 2 early David Tennant episodes, which could be the start of a repeat run.

      For press releases on Doctor Who, keep an eye on the BBC Press Office http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice and C21 Media http://www.c21media.net .

      Listings for North and South America are in This Week In Doctor Who Western Hemisphere. Sarah Jane Adventures, K9 and Podcasts are in This Week In Doctor Who Spinoffs. Torchwood info is in Torchwood This Week.

      Corrections and updates are welcome at thisweekindoctorwho-owner@yahoogroups.com , http://www.twitter.com/bfelliott , TWIDW on AOL IM , and thebfe on Yahoo Messenger. The listings:


      New Series General Information:


      BBC Radio 7 http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio7 - available via UK digital radio, UK digital TV, live streaming worldwide via Windows Media Player and RealPlayer, archived one week via iPlayer (inside the UK) and RealPlayer (all over the world)
      Online for a few more hours - "The Story Of Doctor Who" 1 hour panel where the Doctor Who production crew answer questions about the show.
      Late 11 April Midnight BST "Doctor Who Commentary - Planet Of The Dead" - David Tennant and production people do a full length commentary for the episode. This commentary was expected to be available as a download for one week as well.

      BBC One http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbcone http://www.radiotimes.com http://uk-tv-guide.com
      16:9 Widescreen Digital,14:9 Cropped Letterbox Analogue
      11 April 6:45PM, 13 April 5PM BST 4-15 "Planet Of The Dead" (World Premiere, 60 minutes, simulcast with BBC HD)
      Later 2009/2010 "The other 3 specials - final episodes with David Tennant as The Doctor"
      2010 "Series 5 - 13 episodes - starring Matt Smith as The Doctor"

      BBC HD http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbchd
      11 April 6:45PM, 13 April 5PM BST 4-15 "Planet Of The Dead" (World Premiere, 60 minutes, simulcast with BBC One, first HD Doctor Who episode)
      13 April 4PM BST "Doctor Who - Music Of The Spheres" (Family Proms Concert, 60 minutes, encore)

      BBC Three http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbcthree http://www.radiotimes.com http://uk-tv-guide.com
      Doctor Who Confidential http://www.bbc.co.uk/doctorwho/confidential
      First broadcaster of Doctor Who Confidential.
      Monday 7PM BST 4-10 "Midnight"
      Tuesday 7PM BST 4-11 "Turn Left" (49 minutes)
      Wednesday 7PM BST 4-12 "The Stolen Earth" pt 1 of 2
      Friday 8:05PM BST 4-13 "Journey's End" pt 2 of 2 (65 minutes) (nice double header-night to whet the appetite for the Planet Of The Dead)
      Friday 9:10PM BST 4-14 "The Next Doctor" (60 minutes)
      Late Friday 2:55AM BST DWC 4-14 "Doctor Who Confidential Christmas 2008" (60 minutes)
      11 April 8:30PM and 4:10AM, 12 April 8PM, Late 17 April 4:15AM BST DWC 4-15 "Desert Storms" (premiere!, 50 minutes)
      12 April 7PM, 17 April 8PM BST 4-15 "Planet Of The Dead" (BBC Three premiere, 60 minutes)
      13 April 7PM BST 2-01 "New Earth"
      14 April 7PM BST 2-02 "Tooth And Claw"
      15 April 7PM BST 2-03 "School Reunion"
      20 April 7PM BST 2-04 "The Girl In The Fireplace"
      21 April 7PM BST 2-05 "Rise Of The Cybermen" pt 1 of 2
      22 April 7PM BST 2-06 "The Age Of Steel" pt 2 of 2
      22 April 7:45PM BST DWC 2-06 "From Zero To Hero" (15 minutes)
      23 April 7PM BST 2-07 "The Idiot's Lantern"
      23 April 7:45PM BST DWC 2-07 "The Writer's Tale" (15 minutes)


      BFBS http://www.ssvc.com/bfbs/tv
      BFBS 1:
      11 Saturday 7:15PM, 12 April 3:35PM BST 4-15 "Planet Of The Dead" (60 minutes, military premiere)
      BFBS One Day Later:
      12 Saturday 4:15PM Cyprus 4-15 "Planet Of The Dead"
      BFBS 2:
      17 April 9:45PM BST 4-15 "Planet Of The Dead"
      17 April 10:45PM BST DWC 4-15 "Desert Storms"


      Prime TV http://www.primetv.co.nz http://nzdwfc.tetrap.com
      16:9 digital; 4:3 pan and scan analog.
      Afternoon repeats and the 2008 Christmas Special:
      13 April Noon 2-01 "New Earth"
      13 April 1PM 2-02 "Tooth And Claw"
      13 April 7:30PM 4-14 "The Next Doctor" (New Zealand premiere, 80 minute time slot)


      BBC Entertainment South Africa http://southafrica.bbcentertainment.com http://www.dstv.com
      Series 1 and 2 repeats plus Series 3 new
      Sunday 7:04PM and 12;04AM and 3:26AM CAT 3-11 "Utopia" pt 1 of 3 (new)
      12 April 7PM and 11:45PM CAT 3-12 "The Sound Of Drums" pt 2 of 3 (new)
      19 April 6:40PM and 11:35PM CAT 3-13 "Last Of The Time Lords" pt 3 of 3 (new)
      1 May 6:30AM CAT 3-01 "Smith And Jones" (start of repeat run)


      HRT2 http://www.hrt.hr
      Saturday 1PM EET 3-10 "Blink"
      Saturday 11 April pre-empted
      18 April 1PM EET 3-11 "Utopia" pt 1 of 3


      (extrapolated - SIC's revamped website forgot to make a TV schedule that could be found in the first half-hour of searching their site while on a deadline)
      SIC Radical http://sicradical.pt
      Series 3 Firstrun:
      Saturday 2:15PM and 7:15PM CET 1-10 "The Doctor Dances" pt 2 of 2
      Sunday 1:15PM CET 1-11 "Boom Town"
      Sunday 6:45PM, Tuesday 10:05PM CET 3-03 "Gridlock" (new)



      BBC Online http://www.bbc.co.uk/doctorwho
      "Shada" - starring Paul McGann and Lalla Ward. 6 episodes. A retired Time Lord in Cambridge needs the Doctor's help to recover a Time Lord book before the scientist Skagra can find it.
      "The Scream Of The Shalka" - starring Richard E. Grant. 6 episode story. The Shalka prepare to conquer the Earth from below. Can the Doctor be convinced to save the day one last time?
      "Real Time" - starring Colin Baker and the Cybermen. 6 episodes. The Doctor and Evelyn Smythe research a temple that has been yanking scientists out of time, bringing them face to face with the future of the Cybermen. (NOTE - While Real Time is listed on the website, only the audio version is working. The video versions are not working at this time. Please, someone at the BBC - fix this.)
      Doctor Who Confidential http://www.bbc.co.uk/doctorwho/confidential
      The 13 episodes from Series 1 of the BBC Three series all online via Real Player in the CutDown format used for repeats and the Series 1 DVDs. Also, numerous video diaries and trailers.

      Watch http://www.uktv.co.uk http://www.justwatch.co.uk
      All times 1 hour later on Watch plus 1.
      Saturday 8PM GMT, Sunday 5PM, Wednesday 2:05PM and 6PM BST 1-12 "Bad Wolf" pt 1 of 2
      Monday 2PM and 6PM BST 1-09 "The Empty Child" pt 1 of 2
      Tuesday 2:05PM and 6PM BST 1-11 "Boom Town"
      Tuesday 8PM, 18 April Noon, 19 April 9AM BST 1-01 "Rose"
      Thursday 2PM and 6PM, 11 April 8PM, 12 April 5PM, 19 April 11AM BST 1-13 "The Parting Of The Ways" pt 2 of 2
      14 April 2PM and 6PM BST 2-06 "The Age Of Steel" pt 2 of 2
      14 April 8PM BST 1-02 "The End Of The World"
      15 April 2PM and 6PM BST 2-11 "Fear Her"
      16 April 2PM and 6PM, 18 April 4PM, 19 April 1PM BST 2-12 "Army Of Ghosts" pt 1 of 2
      17 April 2PM and 6PM, 18 April 5PM, 19 April 2PM BST 2-13 "Doomsday" pt 2 of 2
      18 April 11:45AM, Late 19 April 1:40AM, 25 April 10:15AM, 9 May 10:15AM BST DWC "" (15 minutes)
      18 April 1PM, 19 April 10AM BST 1-06 "Dalek"
      18 April 2PM BST 1-08 "Father's Day"
      18 April 3PM, 19 April Noon, 9 May 8PM, 10 May 5PM BST 2-04 "The Girl In The Fireplace"
      18 April 8PM, 19 April 5PM BST 2-01 "New Earth"
      21 April 8PM BST 1-03 "The Unquiet Dead"
      25 April 8PM, 26 April 5PM BST 2-02 "Tooth And Claw"
      2 May 8PM BST 2-03 "School Reunion"
      23 through 25 May - Alien Invasion Weekend - mix of Doctor Who, Torchwood, and movies


      TV3 http://www.tv3.ie
      Late Thursday 12:50AM BST 1-12 "Bad Wolf" pt 1 of 2 (seem to be skipping a few there)
      Late 16 April 1:10AM BST 1-13 "The Parting Of The Ways" pt 2 of 2


      SciFi NL http://www.scifi-tv.nl
      Repeat run.
      Sunday 6:40PM, 31 May 11:50AM CET 3-05 "Evolution Of The Daleks" pt 2 of 2
      Wednesday 8:30PM, 31 May 12:40PM CET 3-06 "The Lazarus Experiment" (10 and 12 April apparently pre-empted by movies)
      15 April 8:30PM, 17 April 10:10PM, 19 April 6:40PM, 31 May 1:30PM CET 3-07 "42"
      22 April 8:30PM, 24 April 10:10PM, 26 April 6:40PM, 31 May 2:20PM CET 3-08 "Human Nature" pt 1 of 2
      29 April 8:30PM, 1 May 9:40PM, 31 May 3:10PM CET 3-09 "The Family Of Blood" pt 2 of 2 (3 May pre-empted by marathon)
      1 May 8:20-9:40PM, Late 1 May 12:05-1:25AM CET "Doctor Who And The Daleks" 1965 theatrical film starring Peter Cushing, remake of original Dalek serial
      6 May 7:30PM and 10:50PM, 31 May 4PM CET 3-10 "Blink" (8 and 10 May pre-empted by Star Trek marathon)
      13 May 7:30PM, 15 May 9:10PM, 17 May 5:40PM, 31 May 4:50PM CET 3-11 "Utopia" pt 1 of 3
      20 May 7:30PM, 22 May 9:10PM, 24 May 5:40PM, 31 May 5:40PM CET 3-12 "The Sound Of Drums" pt 2 of 3
      27 May 7:30PM, 29 May 9:10PM, 31 May 6:40PM CET 3-13 "Last Of The Time Lords" pt 3 of 3
      31 May 8:30AM CET 3-01 "Smith And Jones" (start of marathon)
      31 May 9:20AM CET 3-02 "The Shakespeare Code"
      31 May 10:10AM CET 3-03 "Gridlock"
      31 May 11AM CET 3-04 "Daleks In Manhattan" pt 1 of 2


      TV4 Science Fiction http://www.tv4.se http://www.tvplaneten.se
      Digital SciFi station. 2nd run through Classic Who. Apologies if TV4 skips a story without mentioning it.
      Monday 1:45PM CET "The Aztecs - The Day Of Darkness" ep 4 of 4
      Classic Season 1, Episode 30. Doctor: William Hartnell.
      Monday 2:10PM CET "The Sensorites - Strangers In Space" ep 1 of 6
      Monday 5PM, Late Monday 12:05AM and 2:30AM, Tuesday 1:45PM, Saturday 11 April 11AM CET "The Sensorites - The Unwilling Warriors" ep 2 of 6
      Monday 5:25PM, Late Monday 12:25AM and 2:55AM, Tuesday 2:10PM, Saturday 11 April 11:25AM CET "The Sensorites - Hidden Danger" ep 3 of 6
      Tuesday 5PM, Late Tuesday 12:05AM and 2:25AM, Wednesday 1:45PM, Saturday 11 April 11:55AM CET "The Sensorites - A Race Against Death" ep 4 of 6
      Tuesday 5:25PM, Late Tuesday 12:30AM and 2:50AM, Wednesday 2:10PM, Saturday 11 April 12:20PM CET "The Sensorites - Kidnap" ep 5 of 6
      Wednesday 5PM, Late Wednesday 12:05AM and 2:25AM, Thursday 1:50PM, Saturday 11 April 12:45PM CET "The Sensorites - A Desperate Venture" ep 6 of 6
      Classic Season 1, Episodes 31 through 36. Doctor: William Hartnell.
      Wednesday 5:25PM, Late Wednesday 12:30AM and 2:50AM, Thursday 2:15PM, Saturday 11 April 1:10PM CET "Planet Of Giants - Planet Of Giants" ep 1 of 3
      Thursday 5PM, Late Thursday 12:05AM and 2:250AM, Friday 1:50PM, Saturday 11 April 1:35PM CET "Planet Of Giants - Dangerous Journey" ep 2 of 3
      Thursday 5:25PM, Late Thursday 12:30AM and 2:50AM, Friday 2:15PM, Saturday 11 April 2PM CET "Planet Of Giants - Crisis" ep 3 of 3
      Classic Season 2, Episodes 1 through 3. Doctor: William Hartnell.
      Friday 5PM, Late Friday 12:25AM and 2:30AM, Saturday 4 April 2:25PM CET "The Dalek Invasion Of Earth - World's End" ep 1 of 6
      Friday 5:25PM, Late Friday 12:50AM and 2:55AM, Saturday 4 April 2:55PM CET "The Dalek Invasion Of Earth - The Daleks" ep 2 of 6
      Classic Season 2, Episodes 4 through 5. Doctor: William Hartnell.

      SCANDINAVIAN COUNTRIES (Northern Europe):

      BBC Entertainment http://scandinavia.bbcentertainment.com
      Sunday 8PM and 11:05PM and 3:45AM, 12 April 10AM and 7:30PM CET 2-05 "Rise Of The Cybermen" pt 1 of 2
      12 April 6:15AM and 10:50AM and 8:20PM, 19 April 7:10PM and 10:15PM and 3:15AM CET 2-06 "The Age Of Steel" pt 2 of 2
      12 April 7AM and 4:30PM CET 2-01 "New Earth"
      12 April 7:45AM and 5:15PM CET 2-02 "Tooth And Claw"
      12 April 8:30AM and 6PM CET 2-03 "School Reunion"
      12 April 9:15AM and 6:45PM CET 2-04 "The Girl In The Fireplace"
      19 April 8PM and 11PM and 4AM, 26 April 7:15PM and 10:15PM CET 2-07 "The Idiot's Lantern"
      26 April 8PM and 11PM CET 2-08 "The Impossible Planet" pt 1 of 2


      SCI FI Russia http://www.scifichannel.ru
      All times Moscow
      Saturday 8:10PM, Sunday 8:30AM and 2:20PM 2-04 "The Girl In The Fireplace"
      11 April 8:10PM, 12 April 8:30AM and 2:20PM 2-05 "Rise Of The Cybermen" pt 1 of 2
      18 April 8:10PM, 19 April 8:30AM and 2:20PM 2-06 "The Age Of Steel" pt 2 of 2
      25 April 8:10PM, 26 April 8:30AM and 2:20PM 2-07 "The Idiot's Lantern"


      BBC Entertainment Asia http://asia.bbcentertainment.com
      All times Thailand - adjust for local time zone. Subtitles available in Chinese, Korean, and Thai.
      Late Saturday 1:25AM, Monday 6:30AM DWC 1-11 "Unsung Heroes And Violent Death"
      Early Monday 5:45AM 1-11 "Boom Town"
      Monday 10:15AM and 2:40PM, Early Tuesday 5:45AM 1-12 "Bad Wolf" pt 1 of 2
      Monday 11AM and 3:25PM DWC 1-12 "The World Of Who"
      Tuesday 10:15AM and 2:55PM, Early Wednesday 5:45AM 1-13 "The Parting Of The Ways" pt 2 of 2
      Tuesday 11AM DWC 1-13 "The Last Battle"
      Wednesday 10:15AM and 2:40PM, Early Thursday 5:45AM 2-01 "New Earth" (The Christmas Invasion skipped)
      Wednesday 11AM and 3:25PM, Thursday 6:30AM DWC 2-01 "New New Doctor"
      Thursday 10:15AM and 2:40PM, Early Friday 5:45AM 2-02 "Tooth And Claw"
      Thursday 11AM and 3:25PM DWC 2-02 "Fear Factor"
      Friday 10:15AM and 2:40PM, Early 13 April 5:45AM 2-03 "School Reunion"
      Friday 11AM and 3:25PM DWC 2-03 "Friends Reunited"
      13 April 10:15AM, Early 14 April 5:45AM 2-04 "The Girl In The Fireplace"
      13 April 11AM DWC 2-04 "From Script To Screen"
      14 April 10:15AM and 2:50PM, Early 15 April 5:45AM 2-05 "Rise Of The Cybermen" pt 1 of 2
      14 April 11AM, Late 14 April 2:05AM DWC 2-05 "Cybermen"
      15 April 10:15AM and 2:40PM, Early 16 April 5:45AM 2-06 "The Age Of Steel" pt 2 of 2
      15 April 11AM and 3:25PM, 16 April 6:30AM DWC 2-06 "From Zero To Hero"
      16 April 10:15AM and 2:40PM, Early 17 April 5:45AM 2-07 "The Idiot's Lantern"
      16 April 11AM and 3:25PM DWC 2-07 "The Writer's Tale"
      17 April 10:15AM and 2:45PM, Early 20 April 5:45AM 2-08 "The Impossible Planet" pt 1 of 2
      17 April 11AM and 3:30PM DWC 2-08 "You've Got The Look"
      20 April 10:15AM and 2:45PM, Early 21 April 5:45AM 2-09 "The Satan Pit" pt 2 of 2
      20 April 11AM and 3:30PM, Late 21 April 2:05AM DWC 2-09 "Religion and Myth"
      21 April 10:25AM and 2:45PM, Early 22 April 5:45AM 2-10 "Love And Monsters"
      22 April 6:30AM, Late 22 April 2:05AM DWC 2-10 "The New World Of Doctor Who"
      22 April 10:15AM and 2:40PM, Early 23 April 5:45AM 2-11 "Fear Her"
      22 April 11AM and 3:25PM, Early 23 April 6:30AM DWC 2-11 "The Fright Stuff"
      23 April 10:15AM and 2:40PM, Early 24 April 5:45AM 2-12 "Army Of Ghosts" pt 1 of 2
      23 April 11AM and 3:25PM, Late 23 April 2:05AM DWC 2-12 "Welcome To Torchwood"
      24 April 10:15AM and 2:40PM, Early 27 April 5:45AM 2-13 "Doomsday" pt 2 of 2
      24 April 11AM and 3:25PM, 27 April 6:35AM DWC 2-13 "Finale"
      27 April 10:20AM and 2:40PM, Early 28 April 5:45AM 3-01 "Smith And Jones" (The Runaway Bride skipped)
      27 April 11:05AM and 3:25PM, Late 28 April 2:05AM DWC 3-01 "Meet Martha Jones"
      28 April 10:15AM and 2:40PM, Early 29 April 5:45AM 3-02 "The Shakespeare Code"
      28 April 11AM and 3:25PM, 29 April 6:30AM DWC 3-02 "Stage Fright"
      29 April 10:15AM and 2:40PM, Early 30 April 5:45AM 3-03 "Gridlock"
      29 April 11AM and 3:25PM, 30 April 6:30AM DWC 3-03 "Are We There Yet?"
      30 April 10:15AM and 2:40PM 3-04 "Daleks In Manhattan" pt 1 of 2
      30 April 11AM and 3:25PM DWC 3-04 "A New York Story"


      BBC Entertainment http://india.bbcentertainment.com
      Repeat run:
      Sunday 7:30PM and 2AM 1-11 "Boom Town"
      Sunday 8:15PM and 2:45AM 1-12 "Bad Wolf" pt 1 of 2
      12 April 7:30PM and 2AM 1-13 "The Parting Of The Ways" pt 2 of 2
      12 April 8:10PM DWC 1-13 "The Last Battle"
      19 April 7:30PM and 2AM 2-01 "New Earth" (skipped The Christmas Invasion)
      19 April 8:10PM DWC 2-01 "New New Doctor"
      26 April 7:30PM and 2AM 2-02 "Tooth And Claw"
      26 April 8:10PM DWC 2-02 "Tooth And Claw"


      UKTV Australia http://www.uktv.com.au http://www.sfsa.org.au
      All times 2 hours later on UKTV + 2. Times listed are Australian Eastern.
      Tuesday 7:30PM, Wednesday 11:30AM, Saturday 11 April 4PM 2-01 "New Earth"
      Tuesday 8:15PM, Wednesday 12:15PM, Saturday 11 April 4:45PM DWC 2-01 "New New Doctor"
      14 April 7:30PM, 15 April 11:30AM, 18 April 4PM 2-02 "Tooth And Claw"
      14 April 8:15PM, 15 April 12:15PM, 18 April 4:45PM DWC 2-02 "Fear Factor"
      21 April 7:30PM, 22 April 11:30AM, 25 April 4PM 2-03 "School Reunion"
      21 April 8:15PM, 22 April 12:15PM, 25 April 4:45PM DWC 2-03 "Friends Reunited"
      28 April 7:30PM, 29 April 11:30AM, 2 May 4PM 2-04 "The Girl In The Fireplace"
      28 April 8:15PM, 29 April 12:15PM, 2 May 4:45PM DWC 2-04 "From Script To Screen"

      Thanks for reading. Until next week, take care.

      Doctor Who is a BBC Trademark. Copyright 2009.