Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: 1/29 STEREO find = Tony's C3

Expand Messages
  • rainerkracht
    Hi, I think this is Tony s comet HI1A 20090130 1329 1004 662 1409 1009 658 1449 1015 653 1529 1020 651 Rainer ... been ...
    Message 1 of 7 , Feb 1, 2009
      Hi,

      I think this is Tony's comet

      HI1A 20090130
      1329 1004 662
      1409 1009 658
      1449 1015 653
      1529 1020 651

      Rainer

      --- In stereohunter@yahoogroups.com, "tony hoffman" <tonyhoffman@...>
      wrote:
      >
      > Hi, Rob, and all--
      > Actually, in my initial report, the date was wrong; it should have
      been
      > 1/30-1/31 rather than 1/29-30. So it may not be that one, after all.
      > Tony
      >
      >
      >
      > -----Original Message-----
      > From: stereohunter@yahoogroups.com
      [mailto:stereohunter@yahoogroups.com] On
      > Behalf Of Matson, Robert D.
      > Sent: Saturday, January 31, 2009 9:04 PM
      > To: stereohunter@yahoogroups.com
      > Subject: [stereohunter] 1/29 STEREO find = Tony's C3
      >
      > Hi All,
      >
      > I forgot about Tony's C3 comet of 1/29-1/30 -- this second STEREO
      find
      > is almsot certainly. It has the same large difference in vertical
      > track location as did Tony's and Zhijian's in SOHO. --Rob
      >
      > -----Original Message-----
      > From: stereohunter@yahoogroups.com on behalf of Matson, Robert D.
      > Sent: Sat 1/31/2009 5:43 PM
      > To: stereohunter@yahoogroups.com
      > Subject: [stereohunter] Another brighter Kreutz in 1/29/2009 STEREO
      HI1A
      >
      > Hi All,
      >
      > Just reported another STEREO Kreutz to Karl -- this one noticeably
      > brighter than the one on 1/28:
      >
      > STEREO HI1A images of 1/29/2009:
      >
      > Last 6 images:
      >
      > 20090129_200901_s4h1A.fts: 992, 657
      > 20090129_204901_s4h1A.fts: 997, 653
      > 20090129_212901_s4h1A.fts: 1003, 649
      > 20090129_220901_s4h1A.fts: 1008, 645
      > 20090129_224901_s4h1A.fts: 1014, 641
      > 20090129_232901_s4h1A.fts: 1019, 637
      >
      > I'm a little surprised by the over 100 pixel vertical
      > difference between this comet and the one on 1/28. Also, given
      > that this one is noticeably brighter than the one on 1/28, perhaps
      > this is actually Zhijian Xu's C3 Kreutz? --Rob
      >
    • Matson, Robert D.
      Hi Rainer, That does seem to be a better match in time -- and it is brighter than the STEREO comet I reported from 1/29. Does that mean the 1/29 comet is a
      Message 2 of 7 , Feb 1, 2009
        Hi Rainer,

        That does seem to be a better match in time -- and it is
        brighter than the STEREO comet I reported from 1/29. Does
        that mean the 1/29 comet is a STEREO comet?

        --Rob

        -----Original Message-----
        From: stereohunter@yahoogroups.com on behalf of rainerkracht
        Sent: Sun 2/1/2009 4:16 PM
        To: stereohunter@yahoogroups.com
        Subject: [stereohunter] Re: 1/29 STEREO find = Tony's C3

        Hi,

        I think this is Tony's comet

        HI1A 20090130
        1329 1004 662
        1409 1009 658
        1449 1015 653
        1529 1020 651

        Rainer

        --- In stereohunter@yahoogroups.com, "tony hoffman" <tonyhoffman@...>
        wrote:
        >
        > Hi, Rob, and all--
        > Actually, in my initial report, the date was wrong; it should have
        been
        > 1/30-1/31 rather than 1/29-30. So it may not be that one, after all.
        > Tony
        >
        >
        >
        > -----Original Message-----
        > From: stereohunter@yahoogroups.com
        [mailto:stereohunter@yahoogroups.com] On
        > Behalf Of Matson, Robert D.
        > Sent: Saturday, January 31, 2009 9:04 PM
        > To: stereohunter@yahoogroups.com
        > Subject: [stereohunter] 1/29 STEREO find = Tony's C3
        >
        > Hi All,
        >
        > I forgot about Tony's C3 comet of 1/29-1/30 -- this second STEREO
        find
        > is almsot certainly. It has the same large difference in vertical
        > track location as did Tony's and Zhijian's in SOHO. --Rob
        >
        > -----Original Message-----
        > From: stereohunter@yahoogroups.com on behalf of Matson, Robert D.
        > Sent: Sat 1/31/2009 5:43 PM
        > To: stereohunter@yahoogroups.com
        > Subject: [stereohunter] Another brighter Kreutz in 1/29/2009 STEREO
        HI1A
        >
        > Hi All,
        >
        > Just reported another STEREO Kreutz to Karl -- this one noticeably
        > brighter than the one on 1/28:
        >
        > STEREO HI1A images of 1/29/2009:
        >
        > Last 6 images:
        >
        > 20090129_200901_s4h1A.fts: 992, 657
        > 20090129_204901_s4h1A.fts: 997, 653
        > 20090129_212901_s4h1A.fts: 1003, 649
        > 20090129_220901_s4h1A.fts: 1008, 645
        > 20090129_224901_s4h1A.fts: 1014, 641
        > 20090129_232901_s4h1A.fts: 1019, 637
        >
        > I'm a little surprised by the over 100 pixel vertical
        > difference between this comet and the one on 1/28. Also, given
        > that this one is noticeably brighter than the one on 1/28, perhaps
        > this is actually Zhijian Xu's C3 Kreutz? --Rob
      • Alan Watson
        Gidday Gents, the timing looks like this to me. Regards, Alan. (0,0) upleft image pixvalue x y slice. Jan 30 2009 21:16:39 Tony Hoffman approx - 7hrs - SOHO -
        Message 3 of 7 , Feb 2, 2009
          Gidday Gents,
          the timing looks like this to me. Regards, Alan.
          (0,0) upleft image pixvalue x y slice.
           Jan 30 2009 21:16:39 Tony Hoffman      
           approx - 7hrs - SOHO - 2218 309 649      
          1 H1a:20090130_152901_s4h1A 36.33 1021 649 305 
          2 H1a:20090130_144901_s4h1A 40.69 1015 653 304 
          3 H1a:20090130_140901_s4h1A 33.27 1010 657 303 
          4 H1a:20090130_132901_s4h1A 28.28 1006 661 302 
          5 H1a:20090130_124901_s4h1A 30.9 999 665 301 
          6 H1a:20090130_104901_s4h1A 31.84 984 676 298 
          7 H1a:20090130_100901_s4h1A 31.43 978 680 297 
          8 H1a:20090130_092901_s4h1A 28.34 974 684 296 
          9 H1a:20090130_084901_s4h1A 31.27 968 688 295 
          10 H1a:20090130_080901_s4h1A 30.46 964 691 294 
          11 H1a:20090130_072901_s4h1A 31.03 959 695 293 
          12 H1a:20090130_064901_s4h1A 29.98 954 698 292 
          13 H1a:20090130_060901_s4h1A 28.79 949 702 291 
          14 H1a:20090130_052901_s4h1A 30.08 944 706 290 
          15 H1a:20090130_044901_s4h1A 25.08 940 709 289 
                
           Possible Rob's stereo – should be a C3 detected at this brightness 
           at approx 7 - 11hrs 20090130 
          16 H1a:20090129_232901_s4h1A 34.18 1021 637 281 
          17 H1a:20090129_224901_s4h1A 37.68 1015 641 280 
          18 H1a:20090129_220901_s4h1A 38.16 1008 645 279 
          19 H1a:20090129_212901_s4h1A 39.47 1003 648 278 
          20 H1a:20090129_204901_s4h1A 31.54 998 653 277 
          21 H1a:20090129_200901_s4h1A 32.34 993 657 276 
          22 H1a:20090129_192901_s4h1A 33.44 988 661 275 
          23 H1a:20090129_180901_s4h1A 30.82 978 667 273 
          24 H1a:20090129_172901_s4h1A 30.63 972 671 272 
                
           Jan 29 2009 04:52:16 Zhijian Xu      
           approx - 11 hrs - 0442 309 722     
          25 H1a:20090128_172901_s4h1A 29.88 1018 741 236 
          26 H1a:20090128_164901_s4h1A 32.02 1014 743 235 
          27 H1a:20090128_160901_s4h1A 30.45 1010 747 234 
          28 H1a:20090128_152901_s4h1A 30.95 1007 751 233 
          29 H1a:20090128_144901_s4h1A 25.4 1002 756 232 
          30 H1a:20090128_140901_s4h1A 23 996 761 231 
           
           
               
          ----- Original Message -----
          Sent: Monday, February 02, 2009 6:43 PM
          Subject: RE: [stereohunter] Re: 1/29 STEREO find = Tony's C3

          Hi Rainer,

          That does seem to be a better match in time -- and it is
          brighter than the STEREO comet I reported from 1/29. Does
          that mean the 1/29 comet is a STEREO comet?

          --Rob

          -----Original Message-----
          From: stereohunter@ yahoogroups. com on behalf of rainerkracht
          Sent: Sun 2/1/2009 4:16 PM
          To: stereohunter@ yahoogroups. com
          Subject: [stereohunter] Re: 1/29 STEREO find = Tony's C3

          Hi,

          I think this is Tony's comet

          HI1A 20090130
          1329 1004 662
          1409 1009 658
          1449 1015 653
          1529 1020 651

          Rainer

          --- In stereohunter@ yahoogroups. com, "tony hoffman" <tonyhoffman@ ...>
          wrote:
          >
          > Hi, Rob, and all--
          > Actually, in my initial report, the date was wrong; it should have
          been
          > 1/30-1/31 rather than 1/29-30. So it may not be that one, after all.
          > Tony
          >
          >
          >
          > -----Original Message-----
          > From: stereohunter@ yahoogroups. com
          [mailto:stereohunter@ yahoogroups. com] On
          > Behalf Of Matson, Robert D.
          > Sent: Saturday, January 31, 2009 9:04 PM
          > To: stereohunter@ yahoogroups. com
          > Subject: [stereohunter] 1/29 STEREO find = Tony's C3
          >
          > Hi All,
          >
          > I forgot about Tony's C3 comet of 1/29-1/30 -- this second STEREO
          find
          > is almsot certainly. It has the same large difference in vertical
          > track location as did Tony's and Zhijian's in SOHO. --Rob
          >
          > -----Original Message-----
          > From: stereohunter@ yahoogroups. com on behalf of Matson, Robert D.
          > Sent: Sat 1/31/2009 5:43 PM
          > To: stereohunter@ yahoogroups. com
          > Subject: [stereohunter] Another brighter Kreutz in 1/29/2009 STEREO
          HI1A
          >
          > Hi All,
          >
          > Just reported another STEREO Kreutz to Karl -- this one noticeably
          > brighter than the one on 1/28:
          >
          > STEREO HI1A images of 1/29/2009:
          >
          > Last 6 images:
          >
          > 20090129_200901_ s4h1A.fts: 992, 657
          > 20090129_204901_ s4h1A.fts: 997, 653
          > 20090129_212901_ s4h1A.fts: 1003, 649
          > 20090129_220901_ s4h1A.fts: 1008, 645
          > 20090129_224901_ s4h1A.fts: 1014, 641
          > 20090129_232901_ s4h1A.fts: 1019, 637
          >
          > I'm a little surprised by the over 100 pixel vertical
          > difference between this comet and the one on 1/28. Also, given
          > that this one is noticeably brighter than the one on 1/28, perhaps
          > this is actually Zhijian Xu's C3 Kreutz? --Rob

        Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.