Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [St.H.Fam.Hist.] Lost Ancestor

Expand Messages
  • sharon marshall
    Hi again Hyacinth, These are the only Veottes on the database - hope they help. FYI, the database can be accessed at http://www.national.archsrch.gov.za If you
    Message 1 of 7 , Jun 22, 2007
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi again Hyacinth,
      These are the only Veottes on the database - hope they help. FYI, the database can be accessed at http://www.national.archsrch.gov.za If you can get hold of these death notices, you may very well be able to glean more info.
      Kind regards
      Sharon
       
      DEPOT     KAB                                                                  
      SOURCE    MOOC                                                                 
      TYPE LEER
      VOLUME_NO 6/9/693                                                              
      SYSTEM    01                                                                   
      REFERENCE 1626                                                                 
      PART      1                                                                    
      DESCRIPTION          VEOTTE, DOMINGO BP. DEATH NOTICE.                                    
      STARTING  19120000                                                             
      ENDING    19120000  
       
      DEPOT     KAB                                                                  
      SOURCE    CSC                                                                  
      TYPE LEER
      VOLUME_NO 2/1/1/1274                                                           
      SYSTEM    01                                                                   
      REFERENCE 188                                                                  
      PART      1                                                                    
      DESCRIPTION          ILLIQUID CASE. DIVORCE. MINNIE VEOTTE, (BORN LAPPERTS) VERSUS ANGELO 
                 VEOTTE.                                                             
      STARTING  19350000                                                             
      ENDING    19350000
       
      DEPOT     KAB                                                                  
      SOURCE    CSC                                                                  
      TYPE LEER
      VOLUME_NO 2/1/1/1764                                                           
      SYSTEM    01                                                                   
      REFERENCE 240                                                                  
      PART      1                                                                    
      DESCRIPTION          ILLIQUID CASES. GOODS SOLD AND DELIVERED. GERALD TAYLOR AND CO.      
                 (PTY.) LTD. VERSUS DOMINGO LANCELOT JAMES VEOTTE.                   
      STARTING  19530000                                                             
      ENDING    19530000 
       
      ----- Original Message -----
      Sent: Friday, June 22, 2007 12:36 PM
      Subject: Re: [St.H.Fam.Hist.] Lost Ancestor

      Hi Sharon,
      Thank you for the information. I hope this is the right Elizabeth Bales. I don't know when she left St Helena Island. I only know that she died in 1910. Maybe my date is wrong. I think that Elizabeth Bales was my greatgrandmother, I am to believe that she married my greatgrandfather Domingos Baptista Pontes Veotte, who came from Lisboa(Lisbon) Portugal. They had two sons, Domingos Baptist Pontes Veotte, my grandfather, and his brother, Angelo Baptista Veotte, of whom I know nothing at all. Also, they were orphaned. That is the information I have. I don't know what happened to Elizabeth's daughter Agnes Bales and who her father was. Any help that you could offer me, is greatly received.
       
      Thank you,
      Hyacinth F M Clayton. ''nee Veotte''
       


      sharon marshall <smarshall@absamail. co.za> wrote:
      Hi Hyacinth,
      Don't know if this is related, but it's the only thing that came up on South Africa National Archives page:
      Rgds
      Sharon
       
      DEPOT     Genealogical Society of SA, Peter Holden                             
      DESCRIPTION          Bales, EH - Gravestone.                                              
      STARTING  18651203                                                             
      ENDING    19481120                                                             
      REMARKS   Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery, Main Road, Observatory, Cape         
                Town.                                                                
      SUMMARY   +    Elizabeth Helena Bales, nee  Manuel.  Born  03-12-1865.         
                     Died 20-11-1948.
       
      DEPOT     KAB                                                                  
      SOURCE    MOOC                                                                 
      TYPE LEER
      VOLUME_NO 6/9/15599                                                            
      SYSTEM    01                                                                   
      REFERENCE 6342/48                                                              
      PART      1                                                                    
      DESCRIPTION          BALES, ELIZABETH HELENA. NEE MANUEL. ESTATE PAPERS.                  
      STARTING  19480000                                                             
      ENDING    19480000 
       
       
      ----- Original Message -----
      Sent: Thursday, June 21, 2007 6:04 PM
      Subject: [St.H.Fam.Hist. ] Lost Ancestor

      Hello,
      I am trying to find out about an Elizabeth Bales, who had a daughter
      called Agnes. They left St Helena Island for Cape Town. She could be my
      greatgrandmother and she died in 1910, I presume in Cape Town.Thanks



      New Yahoo! Mail is the ultimate force in competitive emailing. Find out more at the Yahoo! Mail Championships. Plus: play games and win prizes.

    • Hyacinth Clayton
      Hi Sharon, Yes that was my greatgrandfather VEOTTE, Domingo B P and yes he did die in 1912 Also thanks for the information about Angelo, my greatgrandfather s
      Message 2 of 7 , Jun 22, 2007
      • 0 Attachment
        Hi Sharon,
        Yes that was my greatgrandfather VEOTTE, Domingo B P and yes he did die in 1912 Also thanks for the information about Angelo, my greatgrandfather's brother. Domingo Lancelot James Veotte was my father. I did know that he had gone insolvent. I am  one of his daughters, Hyacinth Frances Magdalene Veotte, born 6/10/1950 in Kenilworth, Wynberg, Cape Town, South Africa. Thanks again for all your help so far. I do appreciate it.
         
        Regards,
        Hyacinth

        sharon marshall <smarshall@...> wrote:
        Hi again Hyacinth,
        These are the only Veottes on the database - hope they help. FYI, the database can be accessed at http://www.national .archsrch. gov.za If you can get hold of these death notices, you may very well be able to glean more info.
        Kind regards
        Sharon
         
        DEPOT     KAB                                                                  
        SOURCE    MOOC                                                                 
        TYPE LEER
        VOLUME_NO 6/9/693                                                              
        SYSTEM    01                                                                   
        REFERENCE 1626                                                                 
        PART      1                                                                    
        DESCRIPTION          VEOTTE, DOMINGO BP. DEATH NOTICE.                                    
        STARTING  19120000                                                             
        ENDING    19120000  
         
        DEPOT     KAB                                                                  
        SOURCE    CSC                                                                  
        TYPE LEER
        VOLUME_NO 2/1/1/1274                                                           
        SYSTEM    01                                                                   
        REFERENCE 188                                                                  
        PART      1                                                                    
        DESCRIPTION          ILLIQUID CASE. DIVORCE. MINNIE VEOTTE, (BORN LAPPERTS) VERSUS ANGELO 
                   VEOTTE.                                                             
        STARTING  19350000                                                             
        ENDING    19350000
         
        DEPOT     KAB                                                                  
        SOURCE    CSC                                                                  
        TYPE LEER
        VOLUME_NO 2/1/1/1764                                                           
        SYSTEM    01                                                                   
        REFERENCE 240                                                                  
        PART      1                                                                    
        DESCRIPTION          ILLIQUID CASES. GOODS SOLD AND DELIVERED. GERALD TAYLOR AND CO.      
                   (PTY.) LTD. VERSUS DOMINGO LANCELOT JAMES VEOTTE.                   
        STARTING  19530000                                                             
        ENDING    19530000 
         
        ----- Original Message -----
        Sent: Friday, June 22, 2007 12:36 PM
        Subject: Re: [St.H.Fam.Hist. ] Lost Ancestor

        Hi Sharon,
        Thank you for the information. I hope this is the right Elizabeth Bales. I don't know when she left St Helena Island. I only know that she died in 1910. Maybe my date is wrong. I think that Elizabeth Bales was my greatgrandmother, I am to believe that she married my greatgrandfather Domingos Baptista Pontes Veotte, who came from Lisboa(Lisbon) Portugal. They had two sons, Domingos Baptist Pontes Veotte, my grandfather, and his brother, Angelo Baptista Veotte, of whom I know nothing at all. Also, they were orphaned. That is the information I have. I don't know what happened to Elizabeth's daughter Agnes Bales and who her father was. Any help that you could offer me, is greatly received.
         
        Thank you,
        Hyacinth F M Clayton. ''nee Veotte''
         


        sharon marshall <smarshall@absamail. co.za> wrote:
        Hi Hyacinth,
        Don't know if this is related, but it's the only thing that came up on South Africa National Archives page:
        Rgds
        Sharon
         
        DEPOT     Genealogical Society of SA, Peter Holden                             
        DESCRIPTION          Bales, EH - Gravestone.                                              
        STARTING  18651203                                                             
        ENDING    19481120                                                             
        REMARKS   Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery, Main Road, Observatory, Cape         
                  Town.                                                                
        SUMMARY   +    Elizabeth Helena Bales, nee  Manuel.  Born  03-12-1865.         
                       Died 20-11-1948.
         
        DEPOT     KAB                                                                  
        SOURCE    MOOC                                                                 
        TYPE LEER
        VOLUME_NO 6/9/15599                                                            
        SYSTEM    01                                                                   
        REFERENCE 6342/48                                                              
        PART      1                                                                    
        DESCRIPTION          BALES, ELIZABETH HELENA. NEE MANUEL. ESTATE PAPERS.                  
        STARTING  19480000                                                             
        ENDING    19480000 
         
         
        ----- Original Message -----
        Sent: Thursday, June 21, 2007 6:04 PM
        Subject: [St.H.Fam.Hist. ] Lost Ancestor

        Hello,
        I am trying to find out about an Elizabeth Bales, who had a daughter
        called Agnes. They left St Helena Island for Cape Town. She could be my
        greatgrandmother and she died in 1910, I presume in Cape Town.Thanks



        New Yahoo! Mail is the ultimate force in competitive emailing. Find out more at the Yahoo! Mail Championships. Plus: play games and win prizes.


        Yahoo! Answers - Get better answers from someone who knows. Try it now.

      • Hyacinth Clayton
        Hi Crystal, Yes, my greatgrandfather moved to Cape Town from Lisbon in Portugal. The question is when did he leave Portugal and when did Elizabeth Bales leave
        Message 3 of 7 , Jun 22, 2007
        • 0 Attachment
          Hi Crystal,
          Yes, my greatgrandfather moved to Cape Town from Lisbon in Portugal. The question is when did he leave Portugal and when did Elizabeth Bales leave St Helena Island. Those are the things now that I have to find out. So for all your help so far, a very big thank you.
           
          Regards,
          Hyacinth
           
           
          Crystal Williams <cryswil27@...> wrote:
          Hi Hyacinth
           
          So did your great-grandfather also move to Cape Town? because i find this death record at the archives - and if this was your great-grandfather, the estate papers will have Elizabeth's details.  this is the death notice i found on the Cape Town archives website:
           
          DEPOT     KAB                                                                  
          SOURCE    MOOC                                                                  
          TYPE      LEER                                                                 
          VOLUME_NO 6/9/693                                                              
          SYSTEM    01                                                                    
          REFERENCE 1626                                                                 
          PART      1                                                                    
          DESCRIPTION          VEOTTE, DOMINGO BP. DEATH NOTICE.                                     
          STARTING  19120000                                                             
          ENDING    19120000    


          Hyacinth Clayton <hyacinthfmclayton@ yahoo.co. uk> wrote:
          Hi Sharon,
          Thank you for the information. I hope this is the right Elizabeth Bales. I don't know when she left St Helena Island. I only know that she died in 1910. Maybe my date is wrong. I think that Elizabeth Bales was my greatgrandmother, I am to believe that she married my greatgrandfather Domingos Baptista Pontes Veotte, who came from Lisboa(Lisbon) Portugal. They had two sons, Domingos Baptist Pontes Veotte, my grandfather, and his brother, Angelo Baptista Veotte, of whom I know nothing at all. Also, they were orphaned. That is the information I have. I don't know what happened to Elizabeth's daughter Agnes Bales and who her father was. Any help that you could offer me, is greatly received.
           
          Thank you,
          Hyacinth F M Clayton. ''nee Veotte''
           


          sharon marshall <smarshall@absamail. co.za> wrote:
          Hi Hyacinth,
          Don't know if this is related, but it's the only thing that came up on South Africa National Archives page:
          Rgds
          Sharon
           
          DEPOT     Genealogical Society of SA, Peter Holden                             
          DESCRIPTION          Bales, EH - Gravestone.                                              
          STARTING  18651203                                                             
          ENDING    19481120                                                             
          REMARKS   Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery, Main Road, Observatory, Cape         
                    Town.                                                                
          SUMMARY   +    Elizabeth Helena Bales, nee  Manuel.  Born  03-12-1865.         
                         Died 20-11-1948.
           
          DEPOT     KAB                                                                  
          SOURCE    MOOC                                                                 
          TYPE LEER
          VOLUME_NO 6/9/15599                                                            
          SYSTEM    01                                                                   
          REFERENCE 6342/48                                                              
          PART      1                                                                    
          DESCRIPTION          BALES, ELIZABETH HELENA. NEE MANUEL. ESTATE PAPERS.                  
          STARTING  19480000                                                             
          ENDING    19480000 
           
           
          ----- Original Message -----
          Sent: Thursday, June 21, 2007 6:04 PM
          Subject: [St.H.Fam.Hist. ] Lost Ancestor

          Hello,
          I am trying to find out about an Elizabeth Bales, who had a daughter
          called Agnes. They left St Helena Island for Cape Town. She could be my
          greatgrandmother and she died in 1910, I presume in Cape Town.Thanks



          New Yahoo! Mail is the ultimate force in competitive emailing. Find out more at the Yahoo! Mail Championships. Plus: play games and win prizes.


          Get the Yahoo! toolbar and be alerted to new email wherever you're surfing.


          Yahoo! Mail is the world's favourite email. Don't settle for less, sign up for your free account today.

        • hyacinthfmclayton
          ... Portugal. The question is when did he leave Portugal and when did Elizabeth Bales leave St Helena Island. Those are the things now that I have to find out.
          Message 4 of 7 , Jun 22, 2007
          • 0 Attachment
            --- In st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com, Hyacinth Clayton
            <hyacinthfmclayton@...> wrote:
            >
            > Hi Crystal,
            > Yes, my greatgrandfather moved to Cape Town from Lisbon in
            Portugal. The question is when did he leave Portugal and when did
            Elizabeth Bales leave St Helena Island. Those are the things now that
            I have to find out. So for all your help so far, a very big thank you.
            >
            > Regards,
            > Hyacinth
            >
            >
            > Crystal Williams <cryswil27@...> wrote:
            > Hi Hyacinth
            >
            > So did your great-grandfather also move to Cape Town? because i
            find this death record at the archives - and if this was your great-
            grandfather, the estate papers will have Elizabeth's details. this
            is the death notice i found on the Cape Town archives website:
            >
            > DEPOT
            KAB
            > SOURCE
            MOOC
            > TYPE
            LEER
            > VOLUME_NO
            6/9/693
            > SYSTEM
            01
            > REFERENCE
            1626
            > PART
            1
            > DESCRIPTION VEOTTE, DOMINGO BP. DEATH
            NOTICE.
            > STARTING
            19120000
            > ENDING 19120000
            >
            >
            > Hyacinth Clayton <hyacinthfmclayton@...> wrote:
            > Hi Sharon,
            > Thank you for the information. I hope this is the right Elizabeth
            Bales. I don't know when she left St Helena Island. I only know that
            she died in 1910. Maybe my date is wrong. I think that Elizabeth
            Bales was my greatgrandmother, I am to believe that she married my
            greatgrandfather Domingos Baptista Pontes Veotte, who came from Lisboa
            (Lisbon) Portugal. They had two sons, Domingos Baptist Pontes Veotte,
            my grandfather, and his brother, Angelo Baptista Veotte, of whom I
            know nothing at all. Also, they were orphaned. That is the
            information I have. I don't know what happened to Elizabeth's
            daughter Agnes Bales and who her father was. Any help that you could
            offer me, is greatly received.
            >
            > Thank you,
            > Hyacinth F M Clayton. ''nee Veotte''
            >
            >
            >
            > sharon marshall <smarshall@...> wrote:
            > Hi Hyacinth,
            > Don't know if this is related, but it's the only thing that came
            up on South Africa National Archives page:
            > Rgds
            > Sharon
            >
            > DEPOT Genealogical Society of SA, Peter
            Holden
            > DESCRIPTION Bales, EH -
            Gravestone.
            > STARTING
            18651203
            > ENDING
            19481120
            > REMARKS Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery, Main Road, Observatory,
            Cape
            >
            Town.
            > SUMMARY + Elizabeth Helena Bales, nee Manuel. Born 03-12-
            1865.
            > Died 20-11-1948.
            >
            > DEPOT
            KAB
            > SOURCE
            MOOC
            > TYPE LEER
            > VOLUME_NO
            6/9/15599
            > SYSTEM
            01
            > REFERENCE
            6342/48
            > PART
            1
            > DESCRIPTION BALES, ELIZABETH HELENA. NEE MANUEL. ESTATE
            PAPERS.
            > STARTING
            19480000
            > ENDING 19480000
            >
            >
            > ----- Original Message -----
            > From: hyacinthfmclayton
            > To: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
            > Sent: Thursday, June 21, 2007 6:04 PM
            > Subject: [St.H.Fam.Hist.] Lost Ancestor
            >
            >
            > Hello,
            > I am trying to find out about an Elizabeth Bales, who had a
            daughter
            > called Agnes. They left St Helena Island for Cape Town. She could
            be my
            > greatgrandmother and she died in 1910, I presume in Cape Town.Thanks
            >
            >
            >
            >
            >
            >
            >
            >
            > ---------------------------------
            > New Yahoo! Mail is the ultimate force in competitive emailing.
            Find out more at the Yahoo! Mail Championships. Plus: play games and
            win prizes.
            >
            >
            >
            >
            >
            > ---------------------------------
            > Get the Yahoo! toolbar and be alerted to new email wherever
            you're surfing.
            >
            >
            >
            >
            >
            >
            > ---------------------------------
            > Yahoo! Mail is the world's favourite email. Don't settle for less,
            sign up for your freeaccount today.
            >
          Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.