Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: Bagley of St Helena

Expand Messages
  • Alison
    Thanks Ed, I d love to see the Bagley page if you can scan it.. Everything helps! Alison
    Message 1 of 35 , Jan 5, 2013
    View Source
    • 0 Attachment
      Thanks Ed,
      I'd love to see the Bagley page if you can scan it.. Everything helps!
      Alison

      --- In st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com, "Ed Storey" wrote:
      >
      > I have a copy of the 1829 List of Inhabitants for St Helena. It contains 3 Bagleys
      >
      > John, Orlando and Richard were all farmers. It does not say if they were related. Alison indicates Richard Orlando was a single person. the list shows two separate people. In the 1832 list, Orlando is listed as R. Orlando. This apparently supports the name Alison has.
      >
      > I hope this helps. I'm willing to scan and share the Bagley page, if anyone would like a copy.
      >
      > Ed Storey
      >
    • foxhome
      If you join the Friends ( see bottom of this series of letters) you will be given a password which will allow you see all the ‘members only’ pages. Colin
      Message 35 of 35 , Jan 14, 2013
      View Source
      • 0 Attachment

        If you join the Friends ( see bottom of  this series of letters) you will be given a password which will allow you see all the ‘members only’ pages.

         

        Colin

         

        From: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com [mailto:st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Nancy-Jo Nunez
        Sent: 14 January 2013 19:36
        To: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
        Subject: Re: [St.H.Fam.Hist.] Slave names

         

        How do I get to view the document?  Thank you.

         

        From: Colin <colin@...>
        To: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
        Sent: Saturday, January 12, 2013 12:16 PM
        Subject: RE: [St.H.Fam.Hist.] Slave names

         

        Folks, I am informed that this problem is now fixed. If members come across any other issues please let me know.

         

        Thanks

         

        Colin

         

        From: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com [mailto:st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of foxhome
        Sent: 11 January 2013 22:55
        To: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
        Subject: RE: [St.H.Fam.Hist.] Slave names

         

         

        Dave, Just checked and had the same problem. Will contact our web master and see what is wrong.

        Thanks for pointing this out.

         

        Colin

         

         

        From: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com [mailto:st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Dave Beakhust
        Sent: 11 January 2013 17:54
        To: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
        Subject: Re: [St.H.Fam.Hist.] Slave names

         

         

        I just logged in and found that the only page in the finding slave ancestors section was the first page - linking to PDF files including (I paraphrase):

        Slaves...by name

        ...by family connection

        ...by reference no

        Etc

        All are currently 404 (not found). Have they perhaps been moved?

         

        Dave Beakhust



        Sent from my iPhone


        On 11 Jan 2013, at 15:52, "foxhome" <colin@...> wrote:

        Nancy-Jo

        I little while back I transcribed a valuation list of slaves on St Helena that was made in 1827 prior to the emancipation that took place a few years later. There are 43 slaves listed with surname ‘George’. One of my reasons for doing this was to encourage interested persons to join the Friends of St Helena, a charity set up to support disseminate information about the island’s heritage. Subscription to the Society is a modest amount and apart from being sent a copy of our Journal, and 2 newsletters (St Helena Connection) you get on-line access to my transcription and all back issues of both Journal and newsletter plus recordings of talks given to the society at the meetings held twice a year on different aspects of St Helena history, geology, fauna and flora etc and a lot more information.

        For more info see our web pages at http://sthelena.uk.net/index.php?id=1&StHelena=1

         

        Best wishes

         

        Colin

         

         

         

        From: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com [mailto:st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Nancy-Jo Nunez
        Sent: 10 January 2013 03:43
        To: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
        Subject: Re: [St.H.Fam.Hist.] Slave names

         

         

        Does anyone have information or sources I could read online about "slavery" on the island, I'm looking for my ancestors, who's last name is George...not a common name for slaves in the US either.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

         

        Thank you.

        Nancy-Jo Nunez

        Sunnyvale, CA

         

        From: Colin <colin@...>
        To: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
        Sent: Sunday, January 6, 2013 9:51 AM
        Subject: [St.H.Fam.Hist.] Slave names

         

        Keith, Having carried out quite a lot of research into the slaves on St Helena, I would say that it was pretty uncommon for slaves to be named after their owners. Generally, first generation slaves were give a single name that could be the name of the ship they arrived on (Cumberland) or the port from which it sailed (Pompey, London), or classical names (Hercules) or months of the year (March, January). If they married or co-habited and had children the children often took the first name of their father as a last name – so we get David London etc. Many female slaves married/cohabited with men from the garrison and they would adopt the soldiers last name. The name ‘Bagley’ is a bit unusual so I wouldn’t rule out a slave being named after the family. Of course It was not unknown for a female slave to have a child by her owner despite it being against the laws on the island and the child may have been given the fathers name. A child’s status was governed by that of the mother so would still have been classed as a slave even if it looked as ‘white’ as the father. Alternatively it could just as well have been by happenstance the name of the Captain of the ship who brought them to the island.

         

        Incidently, quite a lot of slaves were brought to the island from India and the East Indies (Sumatra) and not just Madagascar – very few would have come from West Africa. The ships calling at the island followed the SE trade wind from the Cape and would have started their return voyage from places on the rim of the Indian Ocean.

         

        Colin

         

         

        From: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com [mailto:st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Keith Venables
        Sent: 06 January 2013 11:52
        To: st-helena-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
        Subject: Re: [St.H.Fam.Hist.] Re: Bagley of St Helena

         

         

        Hello Alison,

        I'm not very well informed on such matters, but I do believe it was usual for slaves to adopt their master's surname. Perhaps someone else in the forum can add something to this theory?

         

        From my limited research on St Helena at that time it seems it was "normal" to have slaves, but I also think that they were better treated than at most other countries/locations and we should consider them more as servants, albeit with less free income and rights. I have many other lines traced in England and domestic service features strongly, especially in London. From what I can see they would have been better off in St Helena!

         

        Keith

         

         

        On 6 Jan 2013, at 07:47, "Alison" <alisoncalderwood@...> wrote:

         

         


        Hi Keith,
        Thanks for your reply. I'd hate to think they had slaves, but I guess that is likely...I'm guessing you're suggesting the slaves took in the surnames of their 'owners'?
        Alison

        --- In mailto:st-helena-genealogy%40yahoogroups.com, "keith" wrote:
        >
        > My wife is descended from an Ann Bagley, b1791 St Helena, daughter of John Bagley.
        >
        > He was a slave, but by 1828 Ann was free when she married a Richard Phillips.
        >
        > I'm assuming our Bagleys were at some time slaves of your Bagleys!
        >
        > regards,
        > Keith
        >
        > --- In mailto:st-helena-genealogy%40yahoogroups.com, "Alison" wrote:
        > >
        > > Hi everyone,
        > > I live in Australia. My gg grandfather was Thomas Gabriel Bagley who was apparently born on St Helena around the 1820's. His father was Richard Orlando Bagley we think.... We don't know how Thomas came to Australia, but he came around 1852, and was described as a mining engineer. He married 10 years later, and his children's names seem to reflect those of relatives or others on St Helena: William Orlando, Edward, George Carol, Jane Elizabeth, Thomas Gabriel Alexander ,Robert Otto, Mary Ann Amelia, Matilda Amada, Frederick Doveton.
        > >
        > > Would love to know if anyone has any further information on this family on St Helena, or even a comment to make about this information.
        > >
        > > thanks!
        > >
        > > Alison
        > > Australia
        > >
        >

         

      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.