Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

crystal soldering lite II question

Expand Messages
  • PeterM
    WB5RVZ indicates that a crystal should be soldered in with a gap between the can and the circuit board. Why the standoff spacing ? thanks!
    Message 1 of 4 , Jul 21, 2012
    • 0 Attachment
      WB5RVZ indicates that a crystal should be soldered in with a gap between the can and the circuit board. Why the standoff spacing ?
      thanks!
    • John Kolb
      Spacing of components from the PCB is to allow for thermal expansion. If the PCB were to get thicker faster than the component lead expended, a component
      Message 2 of 4 , Jul 24, 2012
      • 0 Attachment
        Spacing of components from the PCB is to allow for thermal expansion. If the PCB were to get thicker faster than
        the component lead expended, a component directly against the PCB would be stressed.

        John

        -------------------------

        At 03:31 PM 7/21/2012, you wrote:


        WB5RVZ indicates that a crystal should be soldered in with a gap between the can and the circuit board. Why the standoff spacing ?
        thanks!
      • Alan
        ... Subject: Re: [softrock40] crystal soldering lite II question ... And to avoid any possible shorts between the crystal case and tracks underneath it. 73
        Message 3 of 4 , Jul 24, 2012
        • 0 Attachment
          ----- Original Message -----
          Subject: Re: [softrock40] crystal soldering lite II question


          >
          > Spacing of components from the PCB is to allow for thermal expansion. If the PCB were to get thicker faster than
          > the component lead expended, a component directly against the PCB would be stressed.
          >

          And to avoid any possible shorts between the crystal case and tracks underneath it.

          73 Alan G4ZFQ
        • Tony Parks
          For the crystals supplied that have a metal case, the space helps to insures that that crystal s case does not cause a short between the two crystal s leads.
          Message 4 of 4 , Jul 25, 2012
          • 0 Attachment
            For the crystals supplied that have a metal case, the space helps to insures that that crystal's case does not cause a short between the two crystal's leads.
            --
            Tony Parks
            kb9yig@...
            http://www.kb9yig.com
            
            


            On Tue, 2012-07-24 at 23:28 -0700, John Kolb wrote:
             

            Spacing of components from the PCB is to allow for thermal expansion. If the PCB were to get thicker faster than
            the component lead expended, a component directly against the PCB would be stressed.

            John

            -------------------------

            At 03:31 PM 7/21/2012, you wrote:


            WB5RVZ indicates that a crystal should be soldered in with a gap between the can and the circuit board. Why the standoff spacing ?
            thanks!



          Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.