Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [SPAM] [softrock40] Si570 PCB

Expand Messages
  • KD5SSJ
    Leon, I think you have done a very nice job. I would like to make one suggestion, under IC1, extend the pads to expose them outside of the package outline.
    Message 1 of 1 , Jan 10, 2008
    • 0 Attachment
      Leon,
       
      I think you have done a very nice job. I would like to make one suggestion, under IC1, extend the pads to expose them outside of the package outline. This will greatly help with manual soldering. This part almost demands solder paste and reflow soldering.
       
      Cash
       
      ----- Original Message -----
      From: Leon
      Sent: Wednesday, January 09, 2008 9:21 AM
      Subject: [SPAM] [softrock40] Si570 PCB

      I've just finished the PCB layout for my Si570 board:

      http://www.leonhell er.com/Si570/ Si570%20layout. pdf

      The board is double-sided with all the surface-mount components on the
      bottom layer. The top layer is a ground plane, with a few wire links.

      73, Leon
      --
      Leon Heller
      Amateur radio call-sign G1HSM
      Yaesu FT-817ND and FT-857D transceivers
      Suzuki SV1000S motorcycle
      leon355@btinternet. com
      http://www.geocitie s.com/leon_ heller

    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.