Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [Scouter_T] Council Specific Policies/Dave

Expand Messages
  • don-wilson@earthlink.net
    Indeed, councils are able to produce event patches. In every case, however, these event patches are temporary patches and are to be worn on the right
    Message 1 of 10 , Jun 13, 2005
      Indeed, councils are able to produce event patches. In every case,
      however, these event patches are "temporary" patches and are to be
      worn on the right pocket. Only one "temporary" patch should be worn
      at one time. Ever notice how any Scouts and Scouters wear the
      Philmont patch in this position?

      With respect to National Jamboree patches, council shoulder patches
      are designed under specific guidelines. They can and do represent
      the Council and are authorize for wear after the Jamboree. In this
      situation only, two Jambo patches may be worn at the same time, one
      above the pocket as directed in Jamboree rules, and on on the pocket.
      Troop numbers for Jamboree Scouts are assigned by National, and each
      delegate is required to wear that specific number for recognition
      during Jambo. They should not replace the home unit number.

      "Clause 11: SPECIAL LOCAL BADGES AND INSIGNIA

      Local councils are authorized to adopt special badges and insignia
      as awards for particular purposes in harmony with national policies
      and to permit their use upon the official uniform in accordance with
      the Rules and Regulations of the Corporation, bur such awards must be
      approved as to purpose and design by the Corporation in advance."

      Where the "bending" occurs is that these special badges and insignia
      generally are approved by a professional scout within the council.
      In some cases, even that step is skipped.

      Don Wilson
      427, Old Hickory Council
    • don-wilson@earthlink.net
      Under SCOUTING IDENTIFICATION the rules state that: It is mandatory that all badges worn on BSA uniforms contain identification including ONE of the
      Message 2 of 10 , Jun 13, 2005
        Under SCOUTING IDENTIFICATION the rules state that:

        "It is mandatory that all badges worn on BSA uniforms contain
        identification including ONE of the following:

        Corporate name (Boy Scouts of America)

        Corporate initials (BSA)

        BSA fleur-de-lis (universal with Eagle or plain one-color)

        Venturing, BSA; Venturing

        This means that all council approved Cub Scout, Boy Scout, Varsity
        Scout, and Venturing badges also must bear a BSA identification to
        protect them, and that these BSA cloth badges must be APPROVED BY THE
        NATIONAL OFFICE."

        (NOTE: capital letters used in place of bold in the manual)

        Don Wilson
        427, Old Hickory Council
      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.