Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

8047Re: Fluting on edges of Do

Expand Messages
  • sengokudaimyo
    Jul 10, 2002
    • 0 Attachment
      --- In sca-jml@y..., "Irish_65" <irish_65@y...> wrote:
      > I have just finished cutting out the pieces for the front of my
      > Do.Since it is my first attempt when I do the fluting around the
      > edges of the top pieces should I heat the metal before I attempt this
      > or should I do this cold.

      Erm.... it all depends.


      What exactly are you meaning, a non-linear design, or just tweaking the
      edges over, or what?

      > I am going to use a chisel that i have
      > rounded off on a grinder and a tree stump as my base .The metal is 14
      > gauge weld steel not galvinized or any thing like that since i was
      > told never use any thing galvinezed if you are going to heat it
      > because it releases poisonous fumes.Any tips would be greatly
      > appreciated.

      For a do, at 14 gg you might be over-engineering. Not that that's bad,
      of course. <G>

    • Show all 4 messages in this topic