Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 
  • Back
  • About Group

  • Join Group
added in the last 7 days

Group Description

RAQUEL WELCH:


Raquel Welch, one of the most famous se- symbols of all time, has fueled the se-ual fantasies of men for close to four decades. The buxom pin-up's popularity throughout the 1960s and 1970s even eclipses the popularity enjoyed by Pamela Anderson in the 90s. As she approaches 60 years of age the statuesque Raquel Welch is as se-y as ever.

More a se- goddess than an actress, the statuesque Raquel Welch was one of the most popular celebrities of the 1960s and 1970s. While she appeared in dozens of films, they earned little notice, her success depending almost exclusively on her stature as a buxom pin-up. Born Raquel Tejada on September 5, 1940 in Chicago, she began taking dancing lessons as a child and by her teens was already winning beauty contests. At the age of 18 she married high-school sweetheart James Welch; the couple had two children before divorcing in 1961. After working in Dallas, Texas as a waitress and model, Welch relocated to Hollywood in 1963; within three days she had already landed a manager, Patrick Curtis, and soon they formed a promotions company, Curtwell Enterprises. After appearing in Life magazine in a revealing bikini, she began working on the ABC series Hollywood Palace, and in 1964 made her feature debut with an unbilled appearance in the Elvis Presley vehicle Roustabout.


Real Name: Jo Raquel Tejada
Occupation: Actress
Date of Birth: September 5, 1940
Place of Birth: Chicago, Ill., USA
Sign: Sun in Virgo, Moon in Scorpio
Education: High school
Relations: Ex-husbands: James Welch, Patrick Curtis, Andre Weinfeld;
Present husband:: Richard Palmer; kids: Damon, Tahnee (both with Welch)

Group Information

  • 1397
  • Welch, Raquel
  • Sep 19, 2003
  • English

Group Settings

  • This is a public group.
  • Attachments are permitted.
  • Members cannot hide email address.
  • Listed in Yahoo Groups directory.
  • Membership does not require approval.
  • Messages are not moderated.
  • All members can post messages.

Message History