Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

The largest known CPAP-5 diff - (Gap 2760, base=11^357+5274314062662)

Expand Messages
  • kraDen
    Hi All, I noticed some low hanging fruit on Jens The Largest Known CPAP s page. http://users.cybercity.dk/~dsl522332/math/cpap.htm - !!CPAP-5!! - (Gap
    Message 1 of 4 , Jul 4, 2010
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi All,

      I noticed some "low hanging fruit" on Jens' "The Largest Known CPAP's"
      page.

      http://users.cybercity.dk/~dsl522332/math/cpap.htm

      - !!CPAP-5!! - (Gap 2760, base=11^357+5274314062662)

      to find this I used
      cpapsieve
      Find_CPapn
      pfgw
      Primo

      Cheers
      Ken
    • djbroadhurst
      ... Was this a mistake? It did not yet appear chez Jens: http://users.cybercity.dk/~dsl522332/math/cpap.htm#k5 David
      Message 2 of 4 , Jul 6, 2010
      • 0 Attachment
        --- In primenumbers@yahoogroups.com,
        "kraDen" <kradenken@...> wrote:

        > - !!CPAP-5!! - (Gap 2760, base=11^357+5274314062662)

        Was this a mistake? It did not yet appear chez Jens:
        http://users.cybercity.dk/~dsl522332/math/cpap.htm#k5

        David
      • Jens Kruse Andersen
        ... Yes, the announced CPAP-5 and CPAP-4 were both mistakes. They are AP-5 and AP-4 but my check found 14 and 7 other primes inside the AP s. It was caused by
        Message 3 of 4 , Jul 6, 2010
        • 0 Attachment
          David wrote:
          > "kraDen" <kradenken@...> wrote:
          >
          >> - !!CPAP-5!! - (Gap 2760, base=11^357+5274314062662)
          >
          > Was this a mistake?

          Yes, the announced CPAP-5 and CPAP-4 were both mistakes.
          They are AP-5 and AP-4 but my check found 14 and 7 other primes
          inside the AP's.
          It was caused by relying on a rarely used buggy PrimeForm feature
          called JF CPAP. Ken reported it at
          http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/openpfgw/message/2091

          --
          Jens Kruse Andersen
        • kraDen
          ... I thought I d issued a retraction for both these yesterday but it appears that I replied to the poster (i.e. myself) and not to the list. Apologies to all
          Message 4 of 4 , Jul 6, 2010
          • 0 Attachment
            --- In primenumbers@yahoogroups.com, "Jens Kruse Andersen" <jens.k.a@...> wrote:
            >
            > David wrote:
            > > "kraDen" <kradenken@> wrote:
            > >
            > >> - !!CPAP-5!! - (Gap 2760, base=11^357+5274314062662)
            > >
            > > Was this a mistake?
            >
            > Yes, the announced CPAP-5 and CPAP-4 were both mistakes.
            > They are AP-5 and AP-4 but my check found 14 and 7 other primes
            > inside the AP's.
            > It was caused by relying on a rarely used buggy PrimeForm feature
            > called JF CPAP. Ken reported it at
            > http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/openpfgw/message/2091
            I thought I'd issued a retraction for both these yesterday but it appears that I replied to the poster (i.e. myself) and not to the list. Apologies to all for both the incorrect announcements and the sloppy attempt at retraction.
            Cheers
            Ken
            >
            > --
            > Jens Kruse Andersen
            >
          Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.