Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: Charset error

Expand Messages
  • Wietse Venema
    ... What is that? ... According to specified in RFC 2046 section 4.1.2: A critical parameter that may be specified in the Content-Type field for text/plain
    Message 1 of 2 , Oct 30, 2009
    • 0 Attachment
      Jacopo Cappelli:
      > ????I????E-Version: 1.0
      >
      >
      > NA????E OPEN_????ODE
      > --------- ----------

      What is that?

      > The mail start from a AIX server and send to relay with telnet on
      > the smtp port. But the mail arrive with wrong character. The
      > problem is of the script or of the postfix server?

      According to specified in RFC 2046 section 4.1.2:

      A critical parameter that may be specified in the Content-Type field
      for "text/plain" data is the character set. This is specified with a
      "charset" parameter, as in:

      Content-type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1

      Unlike some other parameter values, the values of the charset
      parameter are NOT case sensitive. The default character set, which
      must be assumed in the absence of a charset parameter, is US-ASCII.

      Wietse
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.