Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: How to identify header end and body start in a message

Expand Messages
  • Victor Duchovni
    ... RFC 2822 does not require a blank line if there is no body. Blank means no leading white-space! Lines with just white-space don t qualify. -- Viktor.
    Message 1 of 13 , Mar 30, 2007
      On Fri, Mar 30, 2007 at 03:20:35PM -0400, Vivek Khera wrote:

      >
      > On Mar 29, 2007, at 5:33 PM, Ofer Inbar wrote:
      >
      > >That is not quite true. The standard clearly calls for a blank line
      > >separating the header from the body, and prohibits blank lines in the
      > >header section.
      >
      > So, if you have no body, is that blank line required?
      >
      > Ie, is it a separator, or 'end of headers' marker?
      >
      > Our internal mail-handling code treats it as a separator, so it need
      > not be present if no body is present.

      RFC 2822 does not require a blank line if there is no body. Blank means
      no leading white-space! Lines with just white-space don't qualify.

      --
      Viktor.

      Disclaimer: off-list followups get on-list replies or get ignored.
      Please do not ignore the "Reply-To" header.

      To unsubscribe from the postfix-users list, visit
      http://www.postfix.org/lists.html or click the link below:
      <mailto:majordomo@...?body=unsubscribe%20postfix-users>

      If my response solves your problem, the best way to thank me is to not
      send an "it worked, thanks" follow-up. If you must respond, please put
      "It worked, thanks" in the "Subject" so I can delete these quickly.
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.