Re: [pfaf] Pasteurizing medicinal infused oils ok?
- HiYou may find this group helpful for cosmetic use of herbsHTHOn 29 May 2010 06:25, Anthony Johnson <aj_translators@...> wrote:
Thanks. I was reading about GSE recently. However, since that is mainly used as an antioxidant, as opposed to an antimicrobial. So, I have been wondering what if anything can be done to counter that, aside from using various synthetic chemicals. So far, based on what I've read and heard from others, there doesn't seem to be very many options. Thanks for your input. I will certainly keep that in mind.
- Dear Steve & Aaron:What you make and sell interests me greatly, not for injection of the oils though.In that I'm allergic to alcohol all forms of the stuff, as a habit I wear perfumed oils, as I'd much rather smell like a flower than a dirty armpit.When I was there in 04 I bought a bottle of something I gave to a friend, it was way too strong for me.But settle scents are just fine, and they don't offend any one here.Shalom, Shalom, Yosef of Ok.----- Original Message -----From: SteveSent: Sunday, May 30, 2010 9:01 AMSubject: [pfaf] re: Pasteurizing medicinal infused oils ok?
In reference to your message to Judy, where you mention the apparent
contradiction of how plants' medicinal properties are extracted by
heat using teas, decoctions and poultices, it must be pointed out that
one could not hope to effectively extract volatile essential oils into
a water solution - this is especially relevant to teas and decoctions,
since they are by definition water-based and involve extended exposure
These preparations are more properly used to extract other properties
from plants. For instance, in addition to essential oils, plants may
contain alkaloids, glycosides, mucilage, polysaccharides, resins,
saponins and tannins.
(the following information may be found in "Making Plant Medicine" by
Richo Cech - an excellent resource)
Resins are soluble in alcohol and hot oil, but insoluble in water,
whereas mucilage, polysaccharides, saponins and tannins are
water-soluble (tannins may also be dissolved in glycerin). Essential
oils are soluble in alcohol (tincture) and cold-pressed fixed oils
like olive oil, sweet almond oil or jojoba oil. Alkaloids are soluble
in alcohol and may be rendered unstable by heat.
"Soon we realized that these men . . . they were mad. They wanted the
land; they wanted to carry away the wood; they were also searching for
stones. We explained that the jungle is not something to be tossed
over your shoulder and transported like a dead bird, but they did not
want to hear our arguments."
~ Isabel Allende, from The Stories of Eva Luna