Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [penturners] Mandrel?

Expand Messages
  • prdsf@nbnet.nb.ca
    Don Sorry to be so long in answering the question. You were wondering about putting a dimple in the end of a 1/4 bolt to use as a mandrel. First note that it
    Message 1 of 7 , May 31, 2000
    • 0 Attachment
      Don

      Sorry to be so long in answering the question. You were wondering about
      putting a dimple in the end of a 1/4" bolt to use as a mandrel. First
      note that it will not be as accurate as a commercial mandrel which is a
      hair off of 1/4". Having said that, you need a jig to accurately dimple
      the end. Most accurate method I have found is:

      1) using a drill press drill a 1/16" hole through a 1" thick piece of
      maple or other hard wood.
      2) in the same hole drill a 3/16" hole 1/2" deep
      3) hold a 1/4" metal tap in the drill press and tap the 3/16" hole as
      deeply as you can.
      note!!!! turn the tap by hand, the drill press is merely an accurate
      guide
      4) using the drill press as a guide, thread the bolt into the threaded
      hole as far as you can.
      5) you now have a jig to guide a 1/16 bit on center in the end of the
      bolt

      Optionally, you could hold the bolt in a chuck and the drill in the tail
      stock, perhaps with a steady rest you could get an accurate center
      dimple?


      God bless and safe turning
      Darrell Feltmate
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.