Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

How to obtain Permanent Residence - Part 2

Expand Messages
  • Michio Matsuzaki
    Re: How to obtain Permanent Residence - Part 2 - Continued from the previous issue - According to the 3rd report of the structural innovation in special areas
    Message 1 of 1 , Nov 17, 2006

      Re: How to obtain Permanent Residence - Part 2

       

                                         - Continued from the previous issue -

       

      According to the 3rd report of the structural innovation in special areas the Japanese government agreed to disclose the criteria for permission or rejection to Permanent Residence applications made by foreigners in Japan within 2006 together with some examples as cases permitted or rejected.

      Here are more details of the criteria of the Japanese immigration authority for permission of Permanent Residence in view of if and how your Permanent Residence can contribute to Japanese society.

       

      The criteria of contribution of your Permanent Residence to Japanese society

       

      a.      In principle you must have been continuously residing in Japan longer than 10 years (the 10-year rule). Moreover, you also must have been continuously residing in Japan longer than 5 years with working visa or residence visa.

      b.      No criminal records with penalty of fine or imprisonment. Also, need to have fulfilled all public duties such as tax payment etc.

      c.       You must have current visa with the maximum period of its validity

      d.      Your Permanent Residence must not be harmful in view of public health

      e.      Exemption of the 10-year rule

      -          Those who are spouse of Japanese, permanent resident or special permanent resident must have been residing in Japan in actual marriage life for longer than 3 years and continuously residing for longer than 1 year to date. Those children of the same must have been continuously residing for longer than 1 year to date.

      -          Those who have Long-Term Resident Visa must have been continuously residing in Japan for longer than 5 years to date.

      -          Those who had permitted as Refugees must have been continuously residing in Japan for longer than 5 years since the date of permission.

      -          Those who have contributed to Japan in aspects of diplomacy, society, economy and culture etc. must have been continuously residing in Japan for longer than 5 years to date.

       

      Example cases of permission and rejection in the past

      Here are some examples disclosed, which permitted or rejected by the immigration authority. It seems that the core of your eligibility for a permission should be how your contribution to Japanese society is enough and remarkable.

      So, it should indeed be a challenge for you to obtain a Permanent ResidenceĀc

       

      Those cases given permission

      Occupation

      Period of Stay (year)

      How contributed

      Remarks

      Scientist

      10

      Many treatises run on scientific magazines

       

      Professor

      7

      High-level education

       

      System Engineer

      6 (11 in total)

      IT business

       

      Assistant Professor, Professor

      6

      High-level education

      International laws

      English Teacher

      7

      Japanese dialect & culture

       

      Engineer

      9

      Many treatises run on industrial magazines

      Working for a Japanese car maker

      Coach

      7

      Coaching Olympic athletes

       

       

      Those cases rejected

      Occupation

      Period of Stay (year)

      How contributed

      Remarks

      High-school teacher

      1

      Worked as a volunteer translator

       

      Business owner

      -

      Investment/management as an incorporated business

      Not remarkable as business & investment

      Middle-management

      -

      Investment company

       

      Middle-management

      -

      IT company

       

      Research student

      -

      Studying in an university

       

      Singer

      9

      Making and singing songs

       

      Assistant Teacher

      7

      Teaching English at Jr. high and high schools

      Not regarded as high-level education

       

      For any question or counseling, you are welcome to email me at:
      Contact Us

      >>  Contact from our website or call 81 (0)90 3500 9678

      ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      How to incorporate your business in Japan

      ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      Easy and chepest way to incorporate your business in Japan
      Godo-Gaisya (LLC) - Complete Manual
      ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------



      ****************************************************
                 Michio Matsuzaki
      Japanese Lawyer / Financial Planner
      International Business Consultant
      MATSUZAKI GENERAL COUNSEL OFFICE
      Phone: 81 (0)48 758 7572
      Cell-phone: 81 (0)90 3500 9678
      matsu-m@...
      http://www8.ocn.ne.jp/~risk21/english.html
      ****************************************************
      Copyright (C) 2005 - 2006 Matsuzaki General Counsel Office

       

       

       

       

    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.