Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: toxicity meters

Expand Messages
  • Harry
    ... The clause as read directly contradicts all the other clauses of the Chapter 311. The full Liquor act is here... http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/c311.htm
    Message 1 of 15 , Apr 18, 2009
    • 0 Attachment
      --- In new_distillers@yahoogroups.com, "mikejwoodnz" <eme@...> wrote:
      > >
      > OK - Harry - I'm not trying to contradict you but this is what I found (copy and paste) :
      >
      > "Missouri Revised Statutes
      > Chapter 311
      > Liquor Control Law
      > Section 311.055
      >
      > August 28, 2008
      >
      >
      > License to manufacture not required, personal or family use--limitation.
      > 311.055. No person at least twenty-one years of age shall be required to obtain a license to manufacture nonintoxicating beer, as defined in section 312.010, RSMo, or intoxicating liquor, as defined in section 311.020, for personal or family use. The aggregate amount of nonintoxicating beer or intoxicating liquor manufactured per household shall not exceed two hundred gallons per calendar year if there are two or more persons over the age of twenty-one years in such household, or one hundred gallons per calendar year if there is only one person over the age of twenty-one years in such household. "
      >
      > - I read that to be positive permission - what am I misreading ?
      >


      The clause as read directly contradicts all the other clauses of the Chapter 311. The full Liquor act is here...
      http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/c311.htm

      Get a ruling from the TTB.


      Slainte!
      regards Harry
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.