Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: Boiler Angst

Expand Messages
  • cummingsc@hotmail.com
    Thanks to those who responded. Several of you suggested that I should not weld but put a threaded fitting in the lid. Wouldn t that still involve welding?
    Message 1 of 3 , Oct 8, 2000
      Thanks to those who responded. Several of you suggested that I should
      not weld but put a threaded fitting in the lid. Wouldn't that still
      involve welding?

      chris



      --- In new_distillers@egroups.com, ups474@a... wrote:
      > Aluminum is a royal pain to weld and a total pain to clean (you
      must use a
      > vinegar and water 50/50 solution to clean it-no soap or it will
      soak into the
      > metal and ruin anything made in it). They also tend to coat
      aluminum cookers
      > in some sort of white grease (I don't know if it's animal or
      mineral based)
      > that is almost impossible to wash off. Other than that, it works.
      Instead
      > of welding, try using a threaded fitting arrangement.
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.