Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

NAMA 12 Nominees Announced

Expand Messages
  • harvest95546@yahoo.com
    From: Native American Music Awards NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Nominees Announced for the Twelfth Annual Music Awards
    Message 1 of 1 , Sep 25, 2010
      From: Native American Music Awards <Nammys@...>

      NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS


      FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE



      Nominees Announced for the Twelfth Annual Music Awards


      Nominations for the 12th Annual Native American Music Awards (NAMA) were announced today by The Native American Music Association & Awards, reflecting the combined votes of the NAMA Advisory Board Membership Nominating Committee.


      Both new and established artists share the list of nominations throughout a diverse array of 30 music categories spanning all genres. This year's top nominees are the cause-driven; Jan Michael Looking Wolf with his CD, "Breakin Free" and Joseph FireCrow with his distinctly new sound on "Face The Music" who are both tied with five (5) nominations and are both contenders in the Record of the Year category.� Other leading nominees feature the slightly more edgier bands; Aztlan Underground with their self-titled recording, and Digging Roots with "We Are" who both received four (4) nominations each alongside solo artists Michael Bucher for his "Believe" CD and Rock and Roll Hall of Famer, Nokie Edwards of The Ventures (Wipe Out, Hawaii Five-O) who also received 4 nods for his solo instrumental effort, "Hitchin' A Ride."



      Country artists like Shane Yellowbird (3), Quatisi (3), and new artist Victoria Blackie (2) dominante as multiple nominees. Leading with three (3) nominations� each are; R. Carlos Nakai, Jim Boyd, Johnny Whitehorse, Eagle & Hawk, Samantha Crain and composer Brad Clonch of Injunity. Joanne Shenandoah� is featured on a collaborative effort with Shiela Applegate and received two (2) nominations for her musical work as well as did a young group from the Rosebud Reservation, Nake Nula Waun and their producer/creator, Frank Waln who have been trying to fight the teen suicide epidemic on their reservation by performing for free and giving away CDs to their peers.


      All with two (2) nominations are; Allen Mose Jr. & Orion Jay Mose, Gabriel Ayala, Anthony Betoney, BlueDog, Douglas Blue Feather & Danny Voris, Indigie Femme, JJ Kent, Kelly Montijo Fink, Kicking Woman Singers, Lone Bear, Mwalim, Plex, Sayani, Segweh, Spiritwing, and Yvonne St. Germaine.


      "These nominations throughout all 30 music categories reflect an impressive and diverse array of talent from across the country," said Awards President Ellen Bello. "We have received entries from artists overseas and in Europe as well. This year will also feature a new music category for Waila Music, or Chicken Scratch, a form of dance and polka music from Southern Arizona. It's truly an exciting year for Native American music and we look forward to nothing less than a spectacular Awards celebration this year.



      Public voting to determine the winner of each category will commence in the next few days and will be open to the general public. Anyone interested in voting can visit the Awards website: http://www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com Music from all nominees is currently featured on the audio players on the website.



      See below for a complete list of official nominees for the 12th Annual Native American Awards:




      A ARTIST OF THE YEAR

      JJ Kent � The Other Side of JJ Kent

      Joanne Shenandoah � Enchanted Garden

      Johnny Whitehorse � Riders of the Healing Band

      Joseph FireCrow � Face The Music

      Michael Bucher � Believe

      Shane Yellowbird � It's About Time



      B BEST BLUES RECORDING

      Get Up & Get Out � Bluedog

      Guitar & Vocals - Larry Burnett w/Don Chapman

      If That's All Right With You - Twice As Good

      Indian Casino - Blackhawk Blues Band

      Let Me Be � The Graywolf Blues Band

      Shades of Gray - Cecil Gray & The Flying Eagle Blues Band





      C BEST COMPILATION RECORDING

      Colours of My Life � Stephanie Harpe, Jason Burnstick, W.T. Goodspirt, Don Amoro, Tewanee Jospeh

      Moon of the Drum � Terry Lee Whetstone

      Rise Up - Various

      The Best of Drumgroups.com NAC Compilation Vol 1 � Various

      The Night Before; The Best of David Searching Owl - David Searching Owl

      Walking With the Spirits - Randy McGinnis





      D BEST COUNTRY RECORDING

      Hitchin� A Ride - Nokie Edwards

      It's About Time - Shane Yellowbird

      Moving On - John McLeod

      The Other Side of JJ Kent - JJ Kent

      SOS - Quatisi

      Wanted Man � Victoria Blackie



      E DEBUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

      Chris Ferree - Unbound

      Cody Sunbear Blackbird � Raven Speaks

      Joseph Strider � Meanings Within Meanings, Within Meanings

      Marc Brown � Long Time Coming

      Samantha Crain � Songs In The Night by Samantha Crain

      Victoria Blackie - Wanted Man





      F DEBUT DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

      Dark Water Rising � Dark Water Rising

      Indigie Femme � Indian Souvenir

      Kicking Woman Singers - The 4th Coming

      Nake Nula Waun � Always Ready

      Sayani � Sacred Fire

      Segweh � Segweh





      G BEST FEMALE ARTIST

      Deborah New Moon Rising � Stories From The Social Fire

      Kelly Montijo Fink � Songs of War & Victory

      Quatisi - SOS

      Shanise � Okeymow Maskiki Vol III

      Tinesha Begaye � Horses Are Our Journey

      Yvonne St. Germaine � Turning My Day Around





      H BEST FOLK RECORDING

      Amor Deveras � Yolanda Martinez

      Believe - Michael Bucher

      Hiding Behind The Sun - Peter Sackaney

      Indian Souvenir - Indigie Femme

      Scrapbook � Bobby Bullet st Germaine (Strawberry Island)

      Songs In The Night by Samantha Crain - Samantha Crain





      I FLUTIST OF THE YEAR

      John Bear � Pure Passion

      John Two-Hawks � Wind Songs

      Johnny Whitehorse � Riders of the Healing Road

      Jonny Lipford � Turn The Page

      Joseph FireCrow � Face The Music

      R. Carlos Nakai � Dancing Into Silence





      J BEST GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING

      Doo Lado Shi diyin da - Larry Kaibetoney

      Hoop of Life - RainSong: Terry & Darlene Wildman

      Out of the Rainshadow - Rainshadow

      Sacred Fire - Sayani

      Songs of War & Victory - Kelly Montijo Fink

      Turning My Day Around - Yvonne St. Germaine





      K DUO - GROUP OF THE YEAR

      Allen Mose Jr. & Orion Jay Mose � Holistic Blessings

      Aztlan Underground � Aztlan Underground

      Bluedog � Get Up & Get Out

      Digging Roots - We Are

      Fawn Wood & Dallas Washkahat " Til The End

      Injunuity � Fight For Survival





      L BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING

      A Tribute To Walter Flett - Me'tis Fiddler Quartet

      Fight For Survival - Injunity

      Hitchin A Ride - Nokie Edwards

      Red River Jig � Arvel Bird

      Remembrance � Gabriel Ayala

      Rollin Like Thunder � Douglas Blue Feather & Danny Voris



      M BEST MALE ARTIST

      Anthony Betoney � That's An Old Song

      Jay Begaye � Horses Are Our Journey

      Glen Ahhaitty � No More Lies

      Kevin Yazzie � Hope

      Lone Bear � NDN Moon

      Mike Sullivan Sr � Love, Lies & Lullabies



      N BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING

      A Time for Healing � Cecile Moosomin

      Dakota/Lakota Traditional Church Songs � Sacred Harmonies

      Hope - Kevin Yazzie

      Okeymow Maskiki Vol III - Shanise

      Reconnected � Brian Stoner & Verdell Primeaux

      Unity - Alex Turtle & Johnny Monroe





      O BEST NEW AGE RECORDING

      Jim Boyd � Voices From The Lakes

      Sheila Applegate w/music by Joanne Shenandoah � Enchanted Garden

      Joseph FireCrow � Face The Music

      R. Carlos Nakai � Dancing Into Silence

      Johnny Whitehorse - Riders of the Healing Road

      Ron Warren, Dawn Avery, Ash Dargan � Red Moon





      P BEST POP RECORDING

      A Sunny Day - SpiritWing

      Lifestyle Muzik - Bigg B

      Nightwatch - Sentinel

      SOS - Quatisi

      The Liberation Sessions - Mwalim

      We Are � Digging Roots





      Q BEST POW WOW RECORDING

      Boys Will Be Boyz � The Boyz

      Live In Alexis � Blackstone

      Many Tribes, One Nation - Warscout

      One Voice, One Nation - Thunder Mountain Singers

      The 4th Coming - Kicking Woman Singers

      The Elk Dreamers - Elk Soldier





      R BEST PRODUCER

      A Michael Martinez, Lee Herrera, Mac Suazo, Tom Bee � neXt eXit

      Frank Waln Always Ready

      George Parker � Late Night Sessions

      Gloria Larocque � Colours of My Life

      Jan Michael Looking Wolf, Donald Blackfox, Shawn Justice � Breakin' Free

      Robert Doyle � Dancing Into Silence





      S BEST RAP / HIP HOP RECORDING

      BrainStorm - Plex

      I Love California - Short Dawg Tha Native

      It Comes Natural - Lady Xplicit

      Sex, Drunks & Hip Hop - Night Shield

      Tribal Tribulations - Chase Monchamp/Chase Manhattan

      Voice The Vision - Native Era Presents Arielle Tiensvold n Mista Futuristic



      T RECORD OF THE YEAR

      Believe � Michael Bucher

      Breakin Free - Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band

      Dancing Into Silence - R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman

      Face The Music - Joseph FireCrow

      It's About Time � Shane Yellowbird

      True Blue - Northern Cree





      U BEST ROCK RECORDING

      Aztlan Underground - Aztlan Underground

      Breakin' Free � Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band

      Need Your Love - Robe Williams

      Segweh � Segweh

      The Great Unknown - Eagle & Hawk

      We Are � Digging Roots





      V SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR

      Cherokee Smoke � Nokie Edwards

      Grandfather - Windwalker

      Lizard Blues - Joseph FireCrow
      We Are Sinixt � Jim Boyd

      What If We Could � Eagle & Hawk

      What The World Needs � Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band





      W SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

      Brad Clonch � Fight For Survival

      Douglas Blue Feather � Rollin Like Thunder

      Michael Bucher � Believe

      Nokie Edwards � Hitchin' A Ride

      Samantha Crain � Songs In The Night by Samantha Crain

      Vince Fontaine, Chris Burke-Gaffney � The Great Unknown





      X BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING

      Aztlan Underground � Aztlan Underground

      Firewater � Janet Rogers

      Moon of the Drum � TerryLee Whetstone

      Nightwatch - Sentinel

      Red Earth � Lowery Begaye

      Stories From The Social Fire � The Story Tellers





      Y BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING

      Cultural Legacy - Wakinyan Oyate

      Holistic Blessings - Allen Mose Jr. & Orion Jay

      Kee-Tsa-Gya - Zotigh Singers

      Rebuilding The Fire � Bo Taylor

      That's An Old Song - Anthony Betoney

      Utopia - Todi Neesh Zhee Singers





      Z BEST MUSIC VIDEO

      Barefeet On The Blacktop � Shane Yellowbird

      Breakin' Free/Addiction " The Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band

      By The Water - Donna Kay

      Sacred Warrior � Tom Bee

      Shock Town - Jim Boyd

      Spring To Come � Digging Roots





      AA BEST WAILA RECORDING (NEW CATEGORY)

      Gortie & the TO Boyz � A Tribute To Augustine Lopez Sr

      Native Creed - Cumbiafied Nativez

      Native Thunder - Get'n Down

      Papago Warrior � Papago Warriors 5

      The Cisco Band - T.C.O.B.

      Tohono O'odham Braves - 25 Years of Waila Music





      BB BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING

      A Sunny Day - SpiritWing

      Aztlan Underground - Aztlan Underground

      BrainStorm - Plex

      Red Moon - Ron Warren, Dawn Avery, Ash Dargan

      Remembrance - Gabriel Ayala

      The Liberation Sessions - Mwalim





      CC NATIVE HEART (Non-Native Artist)

      Big City Indians - Tribal Vision

      Denise Joanson � Cave Spirits

      Jeff Ball Band � Ghost Town

      Peter Phippen �Woodnotes Wyld

      Scott Tweedie � Long Island Sound

      Wind & Fire � Mark Holland/N. Scott Robinson



      The Native American Music Awards congratulates all of this year's nominees.



      NAMA 12 is sponsored by: The Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Foundation, The San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, Seneca Niagara Hotel & Casino,� WGWE, 105.9 FM, a commercial and FCC-licensed radio station owned by Seneca Broadcasting, a subsidiary of Seneca Holdings and Bandzoogle who will be offering a special promotion to all NAMMY artists in the coming weeks.






      511 Avenue of the Americas Suite 371 New York, N.Y. 10011 (212) 228-8300

      Email nammys @ aol.com (take out spaces)

      http://www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com







      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.