Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

CONF: Baltic music festival and symposium

Expand Messages
  • AMS
    Icebreaker II: Baltic Voices Seattle, February 13-15, 2004 A three-day festival of concerts and symposium of contemporary music from the countries that
    Message 1 of 1 , Jan 5, 2004
      Icebreaker II: Baltic Voices

      Seattle, February 13-15, 2004

      A three-day festival of concerts and symposium of contemporary music from
      the countries that surround the Baltic Sea: Denmark, Estonia, Finland,
      Germany, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia and Sweden, with guest
      performers, composers and musicologists from each of these countries and
      the USA

      In three concerts, the Seattle Chamber Players will perform contemporary
      music from all nine countries of the Baltic Sea region. The festival will
      also involve a musicological symposium on the problems of contemporary
      Baltic music curated by Dr. Elena Dubinets. Each of the Baltic Sea
      countries will send its representatives to the festival. Leading
      musicologists from these countries will give one-hour presentations about
      the contemporary music scenes of their countries, and visiting composers
      will present their own music in additional one-hour seminars.


      Concert Schedule


      Concert 1
      Friday, February 13, 8:00 PM

      Music by Pär Lindgren (Sweden), Onutë Narbutaitë (Lithuania), Georgs
      Pelecis (Latvia), Uljas Pulkkis (Finland), Kaija Saariaho (Finland), Dieter
      Schnebel (Germany), and Erkki-Sven Tüür (Estonia)


      Concert 2
      Friday, February 14, 2:00 PM
      Featuring the voices of Seattle Pro Musica chorus

      Music by Vaclovas Augustinas (Lithuania), Henryk Mikoùaj Górecki (Poland),
      Krzysztof Knittel (Poland), Remigijus Merkelys (Lithuania), Anders Nilsson
      (Sweden), Arvo Pärt (Estonia/Germany), Alexandr Popov (Russia), Einojuhani
      Rautavaara (Finland), Wieslaw Rentowski (Poland), and Pçteris Vasks (Latvia)

      Concert 3
      Sunday, February 15, 7:00 PM

      Music by Peter Bruun (Denmark), Raimo Kangro (Estonia), Bronius Kutavièius
      (Lithuania), Ester Mägi (Estonia), Per N¸rgård (Denmark), Poul Ruders
      (Denmark), Ivan Sokolov (Russia/Germany), and Helena Tulve (Estonia)

      All concerts take place in the Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall,
      Benaroya Hall, Seattle

      Performers:
      Seattle Chamber Players (Laura DeLuca, clarinet, David Sabee, cello,
      Mikhail Shmidt, violin, Paul Taub, flute) and guests:
      Karen Bentley, violin/viola
      Christian Knapp, conductor
      Matthew Kocmieroski, percussion
      Marian Lee, piano
      Michael Partington, guitar
      Ivan Sokolov, piano
      Seattle Pro Musica chorus, Karen P. Thomas, conductor
      Seth Krimsky, bassoon
      Valerie Muzzolini, harp
      Jeannie Wells Yablonsky, violin

      Symposium Schedule

      Presentations will be made by visiting composers Bruun, Merkelys,
      Narbutaitë, Pelecis, Popov, Pulkkis, Rentowski, Tulve and the following
      visiting musicologists:
      Kai Amberla (Finland), Boris Avramets (Latvia), Per Broman (Sweden), Jean
      Christensen (Denmark), Graþina Daunoravièienë (Lithuania), Elena Dubinets
      (Russia), Marta Szoka (Poland) and Merike Vaitmaa (Estonia)



      Friday, February 13
      Opening ceremony 11 AM
      Presentations: 12:00 PM­6:30 PM

      Saturday, February 14
      Presentations: 11:00 AM­1:00 PM, 5:00 PM­7:00 PM

      Sunday, February 15
      Presentations: 10:00 AM­12:00 PM, 1:30 PM­5:30 PM

      All symposium events take place in the Soundbridge Seattle Symphony Music
      Discovery Center

      For complete program and symposium details, please visit our website
      www.seattlechamberplayers.org, email elenadubinets@... or call
      1-206-286-5052
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.