Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

16807Re: [multimachine] Re: Large lathe for flame spray operations

Expand Messages
  • Dr. Alexis O'Neill
    Feb 4, 2013
      Nope, this is arcsprayed. 200A @ 4.5 bar. 1.6mm wire. All done according to specs. But the problem isn't really the hardness. That's just how it seems, since it can't be fly cut without burning up the blades. We're only talking about 81 HRb here. Shouldn't be a problem, but it is.

      Alexis

      Enviado desde mi oficina móvil BlackBerry® de Telcel

      From: ar0cketman <no_reply@yahoogroups.com>
      Sender: multimachine@yahoogroups.com
      Date: Mon, 04 Feb 2013 05:49:35 -0000
      To: <multimachine@yahoogroups.com>
      ReplyTo: multimachine@yahoogroups.com
      Subject: [multimachine] Re: Large lathe for flame spray operations

       

      Your thermal sprayed stainless is too hard? If you are flame spraying, check your Fuel/Oxygen ratio, you may be making a carbide if it is running too fuel rich. You might also increase your wire feed rate.

      --- In multimachine@yahoogroups.com, "Dr. Alexis O'Neill" wrote:
      >
      > Okay Dave, here goes:
      >
      > We need to finish a 316 stainless steel thermal sprayed coating... they said it was too hard a finish.

    • Show all 12 messages in this topic