Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

1032AlCoB 2014: call for participation

Expand Messages
  • GRLMC
    May 17, 2014
    • 0 Attachment
      *To be removed from our mailing list, please respond to this message with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line*

      *********************************************************************

      1st INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ALGORITHMS FOR COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY

      AlCoB 2014

      Tarragona, Spain

      July 1-3, 2014

      http://grammars.grlmc.com/alcob2014/

      *********************************************************************

      PROGRAM

      Tuesday, July 1:

      9:15 - 10:15 Registration

      10:15 - 10:25 Opening

      10:25 - 11:15 Michael Galperin: Comparative Genomics Approaches to Identifying Functionally Related Genes – Invited Lecture

      11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break

      11:45 - 13:00 Liana Amaya Moreno, Ozlem Defterli, Armin Fügenschuh, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber: Vester's Sensitivity Model for Genetic Networks with Time-Discrete Dynamics

      Sebastian Wandelt, Ulf Leser: RRCA: Ultra-fast Multiple In-Species Genome Alignments

      David A. Rosenblueth, Stalin Muñoz, Miguel Carrillo, Eugenio Azpeitia: Inference of Boolean Networks from Gene Interaction Graphs using a SAT Solver

      13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

      14:30 - 15:45 Laurent Lemarchand, Reinhardt Euler, Congping Lin, Imogen Sparkes: Modeling the Geometry of the Endoplasmic Reticulum Network

      Sean Maxwell, Mark R. Chance, Mehmet Koyutürk: Efficiently Enumerating All Connected Induced Subgraphs of a Large Molecular Network

      Bogdan Iancu, Diana-Elena Gratie, Sepinoud Azimi, Ion Petre: On the Implementation of Quantitative Model Refinement

      15:45 - 16:00 Break

      16:00 - 16:50 Jason Papin: Network Analysis of Microbial Pathogens – Invited Lecture

      Wednesday, July 2:

      9:00 - 9:50 Uwe Ohler: Decoding Non-coding Regulatory Regions in DNA and RNA (I) – Invited Tutorial

      9:50 - 10:00 Break

      10:00 - 11:15 Dimitris Polychronopoulos, Anastasia Krithara, Christoforos Nikolaou, Giorgos Paliouras, Yannis Almirantis, George Giannakopoulos: Analysis and Classification of Constrained DNA Elements with N-gram Graphs and Genomic Signatures

      Inken Wohlers, Mathilde Le Boudic-Jamin, Hristo Djidjev, Gunnar W. Klau, Rumen Andonov: Exact Protein Structure Classification Using the Maximum Contact Map Overlap Metric

      Tomohiko Ohtsuki, Naoki Nariai, Kaname Kojima, Takahiro Mimori, Yukuto Sato, Yosuke Kawai, Yumi Yamaguchi-Kabata, Testuo Shibuya, Masao Nagasaki: SVEM: A Structural Variant Estimation Method using Multi-Mapped Reads on Breakpoints

      11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break

      11:45 - 13:00 Claire Lemaitre, Liviu Ciortuz, Pierre Peterlongo: Mapping-free and Assembly-free Discovery of Inversion Breakpoints from Raw NGS Reads

      Giuseppe Narzisi, Bud Mishra, Michael C. Schatz: On Algorithmic Complexity of Biomolecular Sequence Assembly Problem

      Ivo Hedtke, Ioana Lemnian, Matthias Müller-Hannemann, Ivo Grosse: On Optimal Read Trimming in Next Generation Sequencing and Its Complexity

      13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

      14:30 - 15:20 Annie Chateau, Rodolphe Giroudeau: Complexity and Polynomial-Time Approximation Algorithms around the Scaffolding Problem

      Ernst Althaus, Andreas Hildebrandt, Anna Katharina Hildebrandt: A Greedy Algorithm for Hierarchical Complete Linkage Clustering

      15:30 Visit of the City

      Thursday, July 3:

      9:00 - 9:50 Uwe Ohler: Decoding Non-coding Regulatory Regions in DNA and RNA (II) – Invited Tutorial

      9:50 - 10:00 Break

      10:00 - 11:15 Carla Negri Lintzmayer, Zanoni Dias: On Sorting of Signed Permutations by Prefix and Suffix Reversals and Transpositions

      Thiago da Silva Arruda, Ulisses Dias, Zanoni Dias: Heuristics for the Sorting by Length-Weighted Inversions Problem on Signed Permutations

      Alexander Grigoriev, Steven Kelk, Nela Lekić: On Low Treewidth Graphs and Supertrees

      11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break

      11:45 - 13:00 Carla Negri Lintzmayer, Zanoni Dias: On the Diameter of Rearrangement Problems

      Amina Noor, Aitzaz Ahmad, Bilal Wajid, Erchin Serpedin, Mohamed Nounou, Hazem Nounou: A Closed-Form Solution for Transcription Factor Activity Estimation using Network Component Analysis

      Kaname Kojima, Naoki Nariai, Takahiro Mimori, Yumi Yamaguchi-Kabata, Yukuto Sato, Yosuke Kawai, Masao Nagasaki: HapMonster: A Statistically Unified Approach for Variant Calling and Haplotyping Based on Phase-Informative Reads

      13:00 Closing