Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

CONF: Celto-Slavica2; 14-16.09

Expand Messages
  • Elena Parina
    Uvazhaemye kollegi! S 14 po 17 sentjabrja v Moskve projdet konferenzija CELTO-SLAVICA 2 (THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL COLLOQUIUM OF SOCIETAS CELTO-SLAVICA)
    Message 1 of 1 , Sep 12 11:56 PM
    • 0 Attachment
      Uvazhaemye kollegi!
      S 14 po 17 sentjabrja v Moskve projdet konferenzija
      CELTO-SLAVICA 2 (THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL COLLOQUIUM
      OF SOCIETAS CELTO-SLAVICA)

      Predlagaem Vashemu vnimaniju programmu konferenzii, v
      kotoroj eshe vozmozhny izmenenija.
      Prostite, chto ne v silax preodolet' problemy s
      kodirovkoj na yahoo, pishu latinizej.

      S uvazheniem,
      Elena Parina

      14 SEPTEMBER

      VENUE: Moscow State University (MGU), 1st Building
      for Humanities (GUM 1) - PUSHKIN SALON (ROOM 976)
      11.00 - 11.30 REGISTRATION
      11.40 - 13.00 CONFERENCE OPENING

      CHAIR: TATYANA MIKHAILOVA

      SPEAKERS:
      1. Marina Remnjova (The Dean of Philological Faculty,
      MGU): Opening address
      2. Igor Filippov (The Deputy Dean of Historical
      Faculty, MGU): Celtic Mediaeval Studies in MGU
      3. Seamus Mac Mathuna (Coleraine): Celtic Studies and
      Celto-Slavica: present state and future prospects
      4. Maxim Fomin (Coleraine) BOOK LAUNCH: Seamus Mac
      Mathuna and Maxim Fomin (eds.), Parallels between
      Celtic and Slavic:
      Proceedings of the First International Colloquium of
      Societas Celto-Slavica held at the University of
      Ulster, Coleraine,
      19-21 June 2005. Studia Celto-Slavica 1
      5. Anna Muradova (Moscow) BOOK LAUNCH: Viktor P.
      Kalygin and Andrej A. Korolyov, Introduction to
      Celtic Philology, Second Edition

      15.30 - 19.30
      VENUE: INSTITUTE OF LINGUISTICS
      PLENARY SESSION

      CELTIC LANGUAGES
      CHAIR: SEAMUS MAC MATHUNA

      1. Vyacheslav Ivanov (Moscow - Los Angeles): The cult
      of the wolf in Celtic and Slavonic: linguistic
      evidence
      2. Folke Josephson (Goteborg): The function of OI
      com-, ad-, ro- and similar elements in Slavic
      1. Vladimir Dybo (Moscow): The PIE sonants and
      syllabic liquids in Italic and Celtic. H. Pedersen's
      view revisited

      TEA/COFFEE BREAK

      4. Ailbhe O Corrain (Derry): On perfect constructions
      in Insular Celtic
      5. Natalia O'Shea (Moscow - Dublin - Helsinki): On the
      evolution of Indo-European perfect forms in Celtic
      6. Viktor Bayda (Moscow): On the development of the
      'after' perfect in Irish and Scottish Gaelic


      15 SEPTEMBER
      VENUE: INSTITUTE OF LINGUISTICS
      11.00 - 14.00
      Section 1. LINGUISTICS
      CHAIR: PIOTR STALMASZCZYK

      1. Vaclav Blazek (Brno): Glottochronology and Celtic
      2. Elena Parina (Moscow): Modern Welsh word list for
      glottochronology.
      3. Pavel Iosad (Moscow): Brythonic 'second lenition'
      revisited

      TEA/COFFEE BREAK

      1. Alexander Falileyev (Aberystwyth): Nis, revisited
      2. Ranko Matasovic (Zagreb) Sun and Moon in Celtic and
      Proto-Indo-European
      3. Konstantin Krasukhin (Moscow): Celtic etymologies
      (reflections on the Etymological Dictionary of the
      Celtic Theonyms by Viktor P. Kalygin)

      Section 2. Mythology and history
      CHAIR: GRIGORY BONDARENKO

      1. Alexandra Arkhipova (Moscow): Formulae thrice-nine
      (tri-nonbor ~ tri-noide) - Celtic, Slavic and the
      Indo-European context
      2. Yurij Berezkin (St. Petersburg): Western Europe as
      the folklore refugium
      3. Maxim Fomin (Coleraine): Instructions of righteous
      kings in early Irish, Russian and Indian sources

      TEA/COFFEE BREAK

      4. Basil Lourie (St. Petersburg): Towards the
      reconstruction of a common ground for the Celtic
      church calendar and for the so-called 'Old Norse'
      calendar
      5. Alexander Korolyov (Moscow): How Colman moccu
      Loigse was canonized
      6. Oleg Zotov & Ruslan Moiseyev (Moscow): The mental
      background of Togail Bruidne Da Derga


      VENUE: INSTITUTE OF LINGUISTICS
      15.00 - 18.00
      Section 1.LINGUISTICS
      CHAIR: ELENA PARINA
      1. Natalia Pimenova (Moskow): Die Reihenfolge der
      Zeichen im keltischen Ogom und im germanischen
      Futhark: zum Problem der
      ursprunglichen Zeichenreihe
      2. Vladimir Napolskikh (Izhevsk): Palaeo-European
      substratum in Lappish: looking for links to Celtic?
      3. Mikhail Zelikov (St. Petersburg): On the
      Pre-Indo-European substratum of the Celtiberian area

      TEA/COFFEE BREAK

      1. Julia Normanskaja (Moscow): 'Blue-and-green' system
      of colour-coding in the Celtic languages
      2. Anna Muradova (Moscow): The Breton devil, its
      surnames and the red colour
      3. Mikhail Zhivlov (Moscow): The etymology of PC
      *dago- 'good'

      Section 2: Mythology and history
      CHAIR: MAXIM FOMIN
      1. Dean Miller (Chicago): Women of power compared in
      Celtic and Slavic traditions
      2. Jacqueline Borsje (Coleraine): Miraculous magic in
      Medieval Ireland: epaid, 'spell'. Part II
      3. John Carey (Cork): The three sails, the twelve
      winds, and the question of early Irish colour theory

      TEA/COFFEE BREAK

      4. Hildegard Tristram (Freiburg): The poems in the
      Tain Bo Cuailnge
      5. Piotr Stalmaszczyk (Lodz): The permanence of place.
      Places and their names in Celtic poetry


      18.30 - 20.00
      CLOSING PLENARY SESSION
      CHAIR: HILDEGARD TRISTRAM

      1. Ruairi O hUiginn (Maynooth): Cu Chulainn, Ilya
      Muromets and the use of tradition
      2. Grigory Bondarenko (Coleraine): Cu Roi and
      Svyatogor: a study in chthonic
      3. Nina Chekhonadskaja (Moscow): Digging up dirt on
      gods, saints and heroes: early Irish Scela Mucce Meic
      Datho, Old Norse Lokasenna and early Russian Povest' o
      Brazhnike

      16 September
      VENUE: MOSCOW STATE UNIVERSITY, PHILOLOGICAL FACULTY,
      PUSHKIN SALON (ROOM 976)
      11.00 - 14.00
      Celtic Culture in Contact (Chair: Alexander Livergant)

      1. Helmut Birkhan (Vienna): Celtomania in modern
      Europe
      2. Sergej Ivanov (St. Petersburg): Celtomania and
      Slavomania in the eighteenth century: Tredyakovsky and
      Sumarokov
      3. Joseph McBrinn (Belfast): Celtic/Slavic folklore
      and folk art: picturing Irish/Russian children and
      children's books, 1880-1920
      TEA/COFFEE BREAK
      4. Marina Guister (Moscow): The plots of the Irish
      fantastic sagas and folktales in Gumilyov's 'Gondla'
      5. Valentina Ryapolova (Moscow): John Synge in the
      mirror of Russian translations
      6. Alan Titley (Dublin): Russian influences on Irish
      literature

      15.00 - 18.30
      Poetry and Literature in Celtic Countries
      Chair: Alan Titley

      1. Oksana Kurenia (Moscow): The intrusion of the
      specific Hiberno-English traits into fiction and its
      subsequent research
      2. Ivan Malyutin (Moscow): The wild, wild West: stage
      violence in the works of J. M. Synge and Martin
      McDonagh
      3. Irina Popova (Moscow): Language as an object of the
      poetic commentary (linguistic motifs and images in the
      poetry of Seamus Heaney and Michael Hartnett)

      TEA/COFFEE BREAK

      4. Grigorij Krujkov (Moscow): Modern Irish poetry in
      Russian translations
      5. Tatyana Mikhailova (Moscow): Remarks on the Russian
      translation of Amach by Alan Titley




      __________________________________________________
      Do You Yahoo!?
      Tired of spam? Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
      http://mail.yahoo.com
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.