Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

[mosling] CONF: "Sravnitel’no-istoricheskoe yazykoznanie v XXI veke: problemy i perspektivy"

Expand Messages
  • Alexei Kassian
    Сравнительно-историческое языкознание в XXI веке: проблемы и перспективы Институт
    Message 1 of 1 , Mar 7, 2013
    • 0 Attachment
      "Сравнительно-историческое языкознание в XXI веке: проблемы и перспективы"

      Институт восточных культур и античности, РГГУ. Москва, 20-22 марта 2013 г.

      Программа международной конференции

      20-е марта.

      Утренняя сессия (10.00 — 13.00).

      Открытие конференции

      Историческое изучение языкового ареала / семьи: Азия, Америка
      1. Илья Пейрос (Институт Санта-Фе). Языковые контакты в древней Восточной Азии.
      2. Олег Мудрак (РГГУ / Институт языкознания РАН). Языковая ситуация в Северо-Восточной Азии по данным сравнительно-исторического языкознания.
      3. Никита Круглый-Энке (Париж, Сорбонна). Значимость исконной и заимствованной лексики алеутского языка для ностратической теории.
      4. Евгения Коровина (РГГУ). Развитие гласных в мамской ветви языковой семьи майя.
      5. Сергей Николаев (Институт славяноведения РАН). Текущее состояние праязыковой реконструкции семьи на-дене.

      Дневная сессия (14.00 — 17.00).

      Вопросы теории и методологии: (Лексико)статистические методы в историческом языкознании
      1. Алексей Касьян (Институт языкознания РАН / РГГУ). Лезгинская языковая семья в рамках проекта Глобальная лексикостатистическая база данных.
      2. Михаил Живлов (Институт языкознания РАН / РГГУ). Семья языков хока и лексикостатистика.
      3. Йоханн-Маттис Лист (Марбургский Университет). Анализ влияния размера словарного списка на выявление этимологических связей.

      Итоговая дискуссия.

      21-е марта.

      Утренняя сессия (10.00 — 13.00).

      Историческое изучение языкового ареала / семьи: Индоевропейские языки
      1. Сергей Кулланда (Институт востоковедения РАН). Диалектные особенности и внешние связи скифского языка.
      2. Александр Лубоцкий (Лейденский университет). Ложные «ярлыки» в индоевропейской реконструкции: выпадение ларингалов в сложных основах и «маргинальные» фонемы.
      3. Владимир Дыбо (РГГУ). «Парадигматические классы индоевропейского глагола» С. А. Старостина и С. Л. Николаева и новые индоарийские материалы.
      4. Сергей Бородай; Илья Якубович (Институт востоковедения РАН). Роль корпусной лингвистики в дешифровке древних письменностей.
      5. Вацлав Блажек (Масариков университет, Брно). Индоевропейское склонение с точки зрения ностратического языкознания.

      Дневная сессия (14.00 — 17.00).

      Вопросы теории и методологии: Макрокомпаративные исследования
      1. Георгий Старостин (РГГУ). Макрокомпаративистика в XXI в.: текущее состояние дел и перспективы развития.
      2. Сёрен Вихманн (Институт Макса Планка, Лейпциг). Вероятностные подходы к проблеме дальнего родства языков. Методология и результаты.
      3. Эдвард Вайда (Западный Вашингтонский Университет). К оценке сино-кавказской гипотезы.

      Итоговая дискуссия.

      22-е марта.

      Утренняя сессия (10.00 — 13.00).

      Историческое изучение языкового ареала / семьи: Африка
      1. Константин Поздняков (LLACAN, Париж). Перспективы реконструкции именных классов в пранигер-конго.
      2. Валентин Выдрин (LLACAN, Париж). К реконструкции пра-манде: текущее состояние дел.
      3. Кирилл Бабаев (Институт востоковедения РАН). Маркирование аспекта и отрицания в языках манде: сравнительный обзор.
      4. Виктор Порхомовский (Институт языкознания РАН). Семитская и арабская аспектные системы в историко-типологической перспективе.
      5. Ольга Столбова (Институт востоковедения РАН). Отражение афразийских фарингалов в чадских языках: внутренняя реконструкция и новые афразийско-индо-европейские этимологии.

      Дневная сессия (14.00 — 17.00).

      Вопросы теории и методологии: Историческая семантика и этимология
      1. Анна Дыбо (РГГУ / Институт языкознания РАН). Семантические шаблоны и процессы в списке Сводеша: предварительные результаты.
      2. Елена Парина (Институт языкознания РАН / Марбургский университет). Полисемичные прилагательные в валлийском языке: опыт семантической реконструкции.
      3. Александр Милитарев (РГГУ). Опыт разработки системы оценки этимологий.

      Итоговая дискуссия.


      ================================================================

      "Comparative-Historical Linguistics Of the XXIst Century: Issues and Perspectives"

      Institute for Oriental and Classical Studies, Russian State University for the Humanities

      Moscow, March 20-22, 2013

      International Conference Program

      March 20.
      Morning session (10.00 — 13.00).
      Opening of the Conference
      Focus on Linguistic Area: Asia / America
      1. Ilia Peiros (Santa Fe Institute). Linguistic contacts in ancient East Asia.
      2. Oleg Mudrak (RSUH). Comparative-historical research on the linguistic situation in Northeast Asia.
      3. Nikita Krougly-Encke (Paris, Sorbonne). Contribution of Aleutian original and borrowed lexica to the Nostratic theory.
      4. Yevgeniya Korovina (RSUH). Vowel Development in the Mam Subgroup of Mayan.
      5. Sergei Nikolayev (Institute of Slavic Studies, Russian Academy of Science). Na-Dene reconstruction: state of the art.

      Afternoon session (14.00 — 17.00).

      Focus on Theory and Method: [Lexico]statistical Methods in Historical Linguistics
      1. Alexei Kassian (Institute of Linguistics, Russian Academy of Science / RSUH). The Lezgian linguistic family within the framework of the Global Lexicostatistical Database.
      2. Mikhail Zhivlov (Institute of Linguistics, Russian Academy of Science / RSUH). The Hokan family and lexicostatistics.
      3. Johann-Mattis List (Philipps-University Marburg). Investigating the Impact of Sample Size on Cognate Detection.

      General Discussion.

      March 21.

      Morning session (10.00 — 13.00).

      Focus on Linguistic Area: Indo-European
      1. Sergei Kullanda (Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Science). Dialectal Traits and External Relations of Scythian.
      2. Alexander Lubotsky (Leiden University). False Labels in Indo-European Reconstruction: Laryngeal Loss in Compounds and Marginal Phonemes.
      3. Vladimir Dybo (RSUH). Nikolayev & Starostin's «Paradigmatic Classes of Indo-European Verbs» and new data from Indo-Aryan languages.
      4. Sergei Boroday; Ilya Yakubovich (Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences). The Role of Corpus Linguistics in Language Decipherment.
      5. Václav Blažek (Masaryk University, Brno). Indo-European Declension in Nostratic Perspective.

      Afternoon session (14.00 — 17.00).

      Focus on Theory and Method: Macro-Comparative Linguistics
      1. George Starostin (RSUH). Macro-Comparative Linguistics in the XXIst Century: State of the art and perspectives.
      2. Søren Wichmann (Max Planck Institute, Leipzig). Probabilistic Approaches to Long-Range Comparison. Methodology and Results.
      3. Edward Vajda (Western Washington University). Assessing the Sino-Caucasian Hypothesis.

      General Discussion.

      March 22.

      Morning session (10.00 — 13.00).

      Focus on Linguistic Area: Africa
      1. Konstantin Pozdniakov (LLACAN, Paris). Perspectives for the reconstruction of noun classes in Proto-Niger-Congo.
      2. Valentin Vydrin (LLACAN, Paris). Towards the reconstruction of Proto-Mande: current state of affairs.
      3. Kirill Babaev (Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Science). TAM and negation marking in Mande: a comparative overview.
      4. Viktor Porkhomovsky (Institute of Linguistics, Russian Academy of Science). Semitic and Arabic TAM Systems from a Diachronic Typological Perspective.
      5. Olga Stolbova (Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Science). Reflexes of Afroasiatic pharyngeals in Chadic: internal reconstruction and some complements to Afroasiatic / Indo-European comparisons.

      Afternoon session (14.00 — 17.00).

      Focus on Theory and Method: Historical Semantics and Etymology
      1. Anna Dybo (RSUH / Institute of Linguistics). Semantic patterns and semantic processes in the Swadesh list: preliminary results.
      2. Elena Parina (Institute of Linguistics / Philipps-University Marburg). Welsh Polysemous Adjectives. A Case Study in Semantic Reconstruction.
      3. Alexander Militarev (RSUH). An Attempt at a Systemic Evaluation of Etymologies.

      General Discussion.
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.