Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [mlathemods] Radius machining

Expand Messages
  • Jim E.
    (pardon the late reply, was on vacation) try the ballcut program at http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz/. Graciously, Jim E. Lakewood, CA All Hail Rube
    Message 1 of 5 , Jul 20 3:21 PM
    • 0 Attachment
      (pardon the late reply, was on vacation)

      try the "ballcut" program at http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz/.

      Graciously,
      Jim E.
      Lakewood, CA
      All Hail Rube Goldberg!


      Josh wrote:
      > I would like to know if anyone could tell me a good way to but a 12"
      > radius on something with smaller lathe. I have a 9x30 bench top. I am
      > trying to make the lower anvils for a english wheel I am making and
      > the radii have to be correct for the metal to stretch correctly. I
      > have different radii 12", 8 1/2", 6" ect.
      > Thanks for any help
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.