Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
Advanced Search
Author
Subject
Message
Special notice only

Advanced Search
  • I'm with Curt on this I do not think your gib is the problem. One thought is when was the last time you used the mill? was it warm out and now it is cold? If it moves fine without the gib then I would be searching for debris, or a ding. also check the table locks, not just to make sure they are not locked but also for a burr that could have formed or debris. Mark
    mayo3013@... Mar 5, 2016
  • Daniel, Thanks for the info on no bushings. I was pretty sure it did not from all the parts list diagrams I looked at. Not sure how to shim it as I think it is more of a out of round than an even wear. I am not familiar with trucite, so I will have to look into that. Yes I would have to disassemble the whole head and try to find a way to mount it on the lathe. This is assuming it...
    mayo3013@... Feb 28, 2016
  • Hi guys got a question on the spindle sleeve or rack gear sleeve as some manufactures call it. See the problem is I have front to back play. It is not coming from the spindle shaft bearing, but from where the sleeve passes through the head casting. So my Question is are there bushings in there that I can replace? or is it a matter of boring it to take a bushing? It is fine when...
    mayo3013@... Feb 27, 2016
  • Fetching Sponsored Content...
  • Thanks for the tip. I got it just in time to make me pull the trigger on a QCTP, and save 50+ dollars. Mark
    mayo3013@... Feb 18, 2016
  • Nice job!
    mayo3013@... Feb 8, 2016
  • Do you have a lathe? you could get some drill rod and make the bushings any size you want. It is possible to do it in the mill but work holding is a bigger chalange. Mark
    mayo3013@... Jan 3, 2016
  • Can't you oversize the hole and make the OD of the bushing larger? use an end mill to redrill the hole at the proper location. I think welding would be OK and not warp a 3/4 plate. You could make a press fit plug about 1/2" long and press it in so there is only 1/8" of weld needed to fill the hole, reface and redrill the holes. Use a more ridged cutter. Mark
    mayo3013@... Jan 3, 2016
  • I thought this was going to be about drinking or not have GPS. lol
    mayo3013@... Nov 5, 2015
  • Rick now you can make end mills. I would love some day to and a 4th. Good job on this one. Mark
    mayo3013@... Oct 8, 2015
  • I am planning on being there. Thanks for the invite and flyer. Mark
    mayo3013@... Sep 15, 2015