Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [mill_drill] Fly Cutter Bit and Speed Question

Expand Messages
  • Brian Worth
    Hi Shannon, I will try to attach here - I don t know if group policy allows, but otherwise I will post it in files section. This is basically what I use,
    Message 1 of 7 , Jan 27, 2011
    Hi Shannon,

    I will try to attach here - I don't know if group policy allows, but otherwise I will post it in files section. This is basically what I use, sometimes I just break the sharp corner on the grinder instead of grinding a radius. Works great on Alu with WD40 as lube.

    Regards,

    Brian


    From: "Galway, Shannon" <s.galway@...>
    To: mill_drill@yahoogroups.com
    Sent: Thu, 27 January, 2011 21:52:06
    Subject: RE: [mill_drill] Fly Cutter Bit and Speed Question

     

    Another Brian,

    Do you have a sketch of the shape of your bit?  I have been trying to experiment with the best tool end shape and haven’t been having much luck.  The fly cutter I use most of the time is the quad indexable insert kind.  This works great, but I also have the single blade fly cutter sitting there and want to give it a whirl (so to speak).

     

    Thanks,

     

    Shannon Galway, P.E.

    Engineering Manager

    Friede & Goldman, Ltd.

    www.fng.com

    s.galway@...

    (713) 952-3444

     

    From: mill_drill@yahoogroups.com [mailto:mill_drill@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Brian Worth
    Sent: Thursday, January 27, 2011 1:04 PM
    To: mill_drill@yahoogroups.com
    Subject: Re: [mill_drill] Fly Cutter Bit and Speed Question

     

     

    Hi Brian,

     

    When it comes to munching alu on largish pieces, a fly cutter is my weapon of choice. On 6061 you should get close to that finish you need - I remember my first time with a fly cutter - "What, did I do that?? Wow!" My toolbit resembles a left to right cutting lathe bit. On my big round column mill I could easily takes cuts of 1-1.5mm per pass,probably more but I can't stand the noise)  Rpm I guess about 350-400 (maybe someone will know accurately - I just set it till it looks right ;) Roughing you can feed quite fast, final cut about 0.25mm, with a slowish feed to give a nice finish. I can't say for the X3, but it should handle it fine. Give it a try, fly cutters are cheap, and you will always use it once you have one.

     

    Regards,

     

    Another Brian

     


    From: clumsysoftballerz <mypersonalemailaccount@...>
    To: mill_drill@yahoogroups.com
    Sent: Thu, 27 January, 2011 20:33:27
    Subject: [mill_drill] Fly Cutter Bit and Speed Question

     

    I have never used a fly cutter but I need to get a near mirror finish on some 6061 2"x4" pieces that will be anodized and laser engraved. if all goes well this will be a continuous production of ~10 a month.

    I will be doing these on an x3 without power feed (for a another month or so).

    1) is it better to just get a multi-indexed facing mill? Faster?

    2) mcmaster-carr refers me to lathe bits page--I am not interested in learning to make my own bits right now-- what bits would be recommended for what tasks? I am thinking right hand radius bits might give the best finish? is this correct? what other bits can be used for roughing? regular RH bits?

    3) what speeds should a fly cutter/face mill be run at? I know fly cutters haveto ro feed extremely slow which is a turn off as I don't have my power feed yet.

    thanks

    • brian

     


Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.