Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Messages List

37155

Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot

J J J From: MILL_DRILL@yahoogroups.com [mailto:MILL_DRILL@yahoogroups.com] Sent: Thursday, May 14, 2015 6:00 AM To: MILL_DRILL@yahoogroups.com Subject:
    Ron
    May 14
    #37155
    This message has attachments
    37154

    Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot

    Right you are, Ron. Get the job done on a waterjet and you take out all the fun, not to mention the blood, sweat and tears. Juan Vergara Hovey
      jvhovey
      May 14
      #37154
      This message has attachments
      37153

      Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot

      But then you would take all of the fun and skill out of his project!! Ron "If you enjoy your Freedom, Thank a Vet!"
      Ron
      May 13
      #37153
       
      37152

      Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot

      Juan I’m not trying to discourage your enthusiasm for milling here but why don’t you get them waterjet cut and all you would have to do is sharpen them???
      kevinbox@rocketmail.com
      May 13
      #37152
       
      37151

      Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot [2 Attachments]

      I did not follow your thread but if it is the keyhole slot in the first picture i dont see any problems at all to get that done. If you need help i gladly help
      paulguenter@att.net
      May 13
      #37151
       
      37150

      Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot

      The round column is indeed a source of much trouble. I'm aware of the conversations about using lasers to position the column but haven't taken the time to
      jvhovey
      May 13
      #37150
      This message has attachments
      • JPG
        4 MB
      • JPG
        2.2 MB
      37149

      Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot

      A couple of points I might add here. First the round column mill is prone to move ( swinging around it's axis with the column at it's center). My suggestion
      ftownroe@bellsouth.net
      May 13
      #37149
       
      37148

      Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot [1 Attachment]

      tool deflection, try using a smaller end mill and milling both sides of the slot. regards cww ... tool deflection, try using a smaller end mill and milling
      Curt Wuollet
      May 12
      #37148
       
      37147

      Re: Trouble creating a long keyhol e slot

      Glad that you resolved the issue. Nice infill handplanes on your website! Regards, Daniel
      burgoynedaniel
      May 12
      #37147
       
      37146

      Re: [MILL_DRILL] Trouble creating a long keyhole slot

      Looks like drilling the smaller hole first, then milling the slot, then finally drilling the larger hole did the trick. For good measure, I stopped the axis
        jvhovey
        May 12
        #37146
        This message has attachments
        37145

        Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot

        How about changing your axis for milling the slot to the Y axis? Sincerely Pete McLaughlin Sent from my iPad
        Pete Mclaughlin
        May 12
        #37145
         
        37144

        Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot

        In article <5551F123.1080107@...>, Stan Stocker skstocker@... [MILL_DRILL] ... That's my comment too, if you haven't done so already. Clamping
        lists
        May 12
        #37144
         
        37143

        Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot [1 Attachment]

        Hi Juan, You might try using the stops for table travel, and mill the 3/8 slot without drilling the 3/8 inch hole before forming the slot. Lock all unused
        Stan Stocker
        May 12
        #37143
         
        37142

        Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot

        Juan, As Snag said, you are seeing deflection when starting from the big hole. Me, I would reverse the machining order: start with the small slot mill (2
        burgoynedaniel
        May 12
        #37142
         
        37141

        Re: Trouble creating a long keyhole slot [1 Attachment]

        ... Cutting forces are moving your cutter tip to the side . Try "chain drilling" the next one with a 1/4" bit then milling it on out with an end mill . Or use
        Terry Coombs
        May 12
        #37141
         
        View First Topic Go to View Last Topic
        Loading 1 - 15 of total 37,155 messages