Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: Maru Dai and greetings

Expand Messages
  • Dunstan
    Colin, What I did to solve that problem was to pre-drill my holes so that the core (not the thread) was empty space. This in turn helps the oak and brass play
    Message 1 of 12 , Jan 6, 2004
    • 0 Attachment
      Colin,

      What I did to solve that problem was to pre-drill my holes so that
      the core (not the thread) was empty space. This in turn helps the
      oak and brass play nicely.

      -Dunstan
      --- In medievalsawdust@yahoogroups.com, Tim Bray <tbray@m...> wrote:
      > You didn't have any trouble with the screws pulling out of that end-
      grain,
      > then? I did something similar once and had to be very careful not
      to
      > over-tighten them or they would strip out. That was in red oak.
      >
      > Cheers,
      > Colin
      >
      >
      > Albion Works
      > Furniture and Accessories
      > For the Medievalist!
      > http://www.albionworks.net
      > http://www.albionworks.com
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.