Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [mach1mach2cnc] Holes not round

Expand Messages
  • Lee McLaren
    Hi Mike, I am seeing a similar thing as well, I am cutting an approx 6mm hold with a 1/8 endmill and the hole is not round either, it doesn t matter if I have
    Message 1 of 15 , Mar 1, 2005
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi Mike,
      I am seeing a similar thing as well, I am cutting an approx 6mm hold
      with a 1/8" endmill and the hole is not round either, it doesn't matter
      if I have backlash comp on or off but I have found if I slow the feed
      rate right down the 'roundness' improves.

      regards

      Lee Mclaren

      Mike wrote:

      >I have just dicovered that when I cut round holes with a 2 flute end
      >mill, the holes do not come out round. i.e. Using a 3/32 end mill to
      >cut a one inch hole in 1/8th plastic the hole comes out undersize and
      >not round. Out of round error is in the order of 0.003", under size is
      >in the order of 0.003 (One error is on top of the other). I have
      >measured the calibration on my machine, it is correct when measured
      >with a digital calipher over an 8" direction on both x and y axis. My
      >backlash is less than 0.001". I do have some flexing in the machine
      >but even when I take 2 extra "spring" cuts the error remains. Oddly,
      >when I take two straight parallel cuts leaving a "land" in between the
      >land comes out to within 0.001". I have handraulically traced the path
      >the tool should take based on the G code, the code is correct. I have
      >no backlash compensation applied. The tool is the correct diameter and
      >I get the same error on three different 3/32 tools. I get
      >substantially the same error whether I climb cut or do a normal cut.
      >
      >Any suggestions or is these typical results when cutting round holes?
      >
      >Mike
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >Yahoo! Groups Links
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.