Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [ksurf] Re: Wipika You Stink!

Expand Messages
  • Todd Snyder
    HEY MAN YOUR STARTING TO SOUND LIKE A TECHY MAN . You usually buy a whole quiver anyways ,so you have no worries.:) What up where you been ? Later, Todd
    Message 1 of 13 , Jan 1, 2001
    • 0 Attachment
      HEY MAN YOUR STARTING TO SOUND LIKE A TECHY MAN .

      You usually buy a whole quiver anyways ,so you have no worries.:)

      What up where you been ?


      Later,
      Todd
      Jeff Quick wrote:

      > Actually the 'rough' figure is that the projected area is ~55% of the
      > total size. an example would be the 15.5 = 8.4 projected. The 11.5 =
      > 6.4 projected, the 9.5 = 5.4 projected...these are approximate
      > figures. I am NOT sure if a higher AR affects this, since it is all
      > based on a semicircle foundation. I am convinced AR changes may NOT
      > affect this total measurement vary much (if at all)...any calculus
      > gurus out there?
      >
      > The only reason I am gung ho about the older Naish sizing convention,
      > is that you can compare equivalent kites...foils/sleds...brings them
      > to the same level when using the PROJECTED AREA portion....an example
      > would be the XXXL from Quadrifoil...It pulls 'roughly' the same as my
      > 15.5 or the 16.0 Wipika, which have around 8.4 projected. The XXXL
      > has around the same.
      >
      > If we can keep these all on the same level, it would make things 1000X
      > simpler (especially for the consumer). Maybe the Naish sizing
      > convention should have shown projected areas as the MAIN size from day
      > one. Wipika is now showing PROJECTED area, but there convention
      > doesnt allow comparing against any other types of kites. One will buy
      > a 11.8 projected kite and think that it will seriously OUTPULL a
      > Mossie 9.0 or XXXL or their 16.0 FreeAir...but it really wont by much.
      > Alex has already fallen victim to this and now has 2 kites that are
      > roughly the same size.
      >
      > Jeff
      >
      > --- In kitesurf@egroups.com, "Carl" <carl@t...> wrote:
      > > Please tell me were you are getting the 5.4 from it is not a Wipika
      > size . I
      > > think you are talking about the Naish kite , But Naish do not
      > calculate the
      > > sizes the same way I think you x the Naish by 1.73 please tell me if
      > I am
      > > wrong.
      > >
      > > Carl
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > -----Original Message-----
      > > From: Dwight & Jacky [mailto:fishersfort@a...]
      > > Sent: 31 December 2000 14:38
      > > To: kitesurf@egroups.com
      > > Subject: Re: [ksurf] Wipika You Stink!
      > >
      > >
      > > > I can's quite see what you are all mooning about it is easy to
      > work out
      > > what
      > > > you are buying
      > > > you take the new size of the wipika I.E. 8.4m x it by 1.36 =11.4
      > that
      > > gives
      > > > you the total sail area what is the problem. + if you shop you buy
      > from is
      > > > any good than you should not have 3 kites the same size
      > > >
      > > > Carl
      > >
      > > See Jeff's post. It doesn't work! 5.4 x 1.36 = 7.3. The 5.4
      > projected Naish
      > > is not the 7.3 labeled Naish. They say Naish and Wipika have agreed
      > to
      > > measure kites in the same way for 2001. Now let's have conversion
      > methods
      > > from the old way for both brands. Wipika is the first to get their
      > 2001
      > > kites to market. They should lead the way in decoding this mess.
      > >
      > > Dwight
      > >
      > >
      > > <<< to unsubscribe send a message to
      > kitesurf-unsubscribe@egroups.com >>>
      >
      > <<< to unsubscribe send a message to kitesurf-unsubscribe@egroups.com >>>
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.