Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

RE: [jacksongenealogy] JAMES family Bible Records

Expand Messages
  • rgpipes@hughes.net
    Sorry BUT the only Mary E. JAMES says that she was born Sept. 29, 1893. This bible doesn t go back very far. Regina ... From: jacksongenealogy@yahoogroups.com
    Message 1 of 4 , Jun 16, 2006
    • 0 Attachment
      Sorry BUT the only Mary E. JAMES says that she was born Sept. 29, 1893.
      This bible doesn't go back very far.
      Regina

      -----Original Message-----
      From: jacksongenealogy@yahoogroups.com
      [mailto:jacksongenealogy@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Roy Chadwick
      Sent: Sunday, May 28, 2006 11:50 AM
      To: jacksongenealogy@yahoogroups.com
      Subject: Re: [jacksongenealogy] JAMES family Bible Records

      Hi Regina,
      In the James Family Bible,would there be a Mary James brn abt 1831
      NC,and both parents brn NC. I have heard that my Chadwick line had relatives
      in or around Stevenson AL, but haven't been able to connect my Chadwick line
      to any family in Jackson Co. My GGmother was Mary Chadwick with a possible
      maiden name of James. I do believe that some of my Chadwick line lived in
      Dekalb Co at one time. An elderly cuz of mine said that Mary James was a
      close relative to Frank,and Jesse James of MO,and I do believe that
      Frank,and Jesse visited relatives in Northern AL during their escapedes.
      Thanks very much,
      Roy Chadwick.
      Surnames, BOND,BOST,CHADWICK,CHOATE,COFFELT,HILL,JAMES,
      KEELE,MORELAND,LANGFORD/LANKFORD,SEITZ/SITZ/SIDES,VAUGHAN/
      VAUGHN,WILSON.
      Other names in my Lankford/Seitz/Vaughn lines from the area.
      Shadrick,Nunly,Evans,Tate,Dugan,Poe,Thompson,McCorkle,Dove,Walker,
      Brown,Saunders/Sanders,King,Lockheart/Lockhart,and others.



      rgpipes@... wrote:
      I copied a page out of a book at the library on Family Bibles and I
      thought that you could more or less go by what was in them BUT I was wrong
      on this case. It was from the JAMES Family Bible Records owned by Mr.. &
      Mrs. John JAMES of Scottsboro, Alabama, Jackson County, Al. The page I
      copied starts with Marriage Records:
      W.N. JAMES, (William Newman) of Tennessee & Malissa J. GOLD of Alabama (she
      was the daughter of Peter GOLD) married October 15th, 1890.

      First of all Mailissa J. GOLD was the daughter of Frances WININGER and
      Elijah P. GOLD

      On down the page it says that Rutha GOLD GRAHAM, uncle Pearly SANDERS third
      wife was a sister of Malissa GOLD JAMES).

      Yes Malissia GOLD JAMES was the sister of Ruth GOLD and they were both the
      daughters of Elijah P. & Frances WININGER GOLD and also the sisters of my
      grandmother Martha L. GOLD GRIDER.

      Hope this helps clears up something for someone.

      Regina


      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]





      Yahoo! Groups Links











      ---------------------------------
      The LOST Ninja blog: Exclusive clues, clips and gossip.

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]



      ------------------------ Yahoo! Groups Sponsor --------------------~-->
      Protect your PC from spy ware with award winning anti spy technology. It's
      free.
      http://us.click.yahoo.com/97bhrC/LGxNAA/yQLSAA/FvNolB/TM
      --------------------------------------------------------------------~->


      Yahoo! Groups Links
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.