Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [jacksongenealogy] 1835 Cherokee East of the Mississippi C

Expand Messages
  • patg31
    If you find a family member on this roll is there more that can be found about them? If so where should one search? Thanks.   Pat   In a message dated
    Message 1 of 8 , Sep 22, 2013
    • 0 Attachment
      If you find a family member on this roll is there more that can be found about them? If so where should one search? Thanks.
       
      Pat
       
      In a message dated 9/22/2013 12:33:25 P.M. Central Daylight Time, rabc123@... writes:


      This website may be helpful to many of you:


      Ann Chambless
    • Jerry Triplett
      Two good sources: http://digital.library.okstate.edu/chronicles/ Dr Emmett Starr recorded the genealogy of many Cherokee families.  His works are probably in
      Message 2 of 8 , Sep 23, 2013
      • 0 Attachment
        Two good sources:

        http://digital.library.okstate.edu/chronicles/

        Dr Emmett Starr recorded the genealogy of many Cherokee families.  His works are probably in major libraries.  They may be online but I did not look.

        Another source is to simply google the name followed by the word Cherokee.  It will probably turn up something.

        Many libraries will also have the various censuses that were taken.  If you know the census that you are interested in, it is probably online as well.

        Got a particular name in mind?

        Jerry in Chattanooga



        -----Original Message-----
        From: PATG31
        To: jacksongenealogy
        Sent: Sun, Sep 22, 2013 9:47 pm
        Subject: Re: [jacksongenealogy] 1835 Cherokee East of the Mississippi C

         
        If you find a family member on this roll is there more that can be found about them? If so where should one search? Thanks.
         
        Pat
         
        In a message dated 9/22/2013 12:33:25 P.M. Central Daylight Time, rabc123@... writes:


        This website may be helpful to many of you:


        Ann Chambless
      • Roger Burbank
        Hi, does anyone have a list of Church members in Paintrock and or Limrock. 1840 to 1880 s  Roger From: Jerry Triplett To: jacksongenealogy@yahoogroups.com
        Message 3 of 8 , Sep 23, 2013
        • 0 Attachment
          Hi, does anyone have a list of Church members in Paintrock and or Limrock. 1840'to 1880's  Roger


          From: Jerry Triplett
          To: jacksongenealogy@yahoogroups.com
          Sent: Monday, September 23, 2013 6:09 AM
          Subject: Re: [jacksongenealogy] 1835 Cherokee East of the Mississippi C

           
          Two good sources:

          http://digital.library.okstate.edu/chronicles/

          Dr Emmett Starr recorded the genealogy of many Cherokee families.  His works are probably in major libraries.  They may be online but I did not look.

          Another source is to simply google the name followed by the word Cherokee.  It will probably turn up something.

          Many libraries will also have the various censuses that were taken.  If you know the census that you are interested in, it is probably online as well.

          Got a particular name in mind?

          Jerry in Chattanooga



          -----Original Message-----
          From: PATG31
          To: jacksongenealogy
          Sent: Sun, Sep 22, 2013 9:47 pm
          Subject: Re: [jacksongenealogy] 1835 Cherokee East of the Mississippi C

           
          If you find a family member on this roll is there more that can be found about them? If so where should one search? Thanks.
           
          Pat
           
          In a message dated 9/22/2013 12:33:25 P.M. Central Daylight Time, rabc123@... writes:


          This website may be helpful to many of you:


          Ann Chambless


        • Roger Burbank
          Hi, who ever sent email about a Williams- Stevens/Stephens connection? please email me   I lost the email.  I figured it out and want to share.  Roger   .
          Message 4 of 8 , Sep 24, 2013
          • 0 Attachment

            Hi, who ever sent email about a Williams- Stevens/Stephens connection? please email me>  I lost the email.  I figured it out and want to share.  Roger
             
            .
             


          • patg31
            Thanks Ann and Jerry for your info. Yes, I do have a name.... Dr. William Alexander Davis. His second marriage was to Mary Burns, daughter of Arthur
            Message 5 of 8 , Sep 24, 2013
            • 0 Attachment
              Thanks Ann and Jerry for your info.
              Yes, I do have a name.... Dr. William Alexander Davis. His second marriage was to Mary Burns, daughter of Arthur Burns and Aky Lowery, (daughter of  Nannie Watts and George Lowery)
               
              Wm A. was the son of William Davis 1753 -1848 and Mary Ann Black. There are family members who are adamant that Mary Ann Black was the daughter of Cherokee Chief Black Fox. However, everything I have been able to find shows Wm A. Davis and his side of the family as white with the Native American coming through Mary Burns side of the family. The Records of Eastern Cherokee Ancestry in the US Court of Claims 1906-1910 have claims of twoof the children of Wm A. Davis and wife Mary Burns.
               Applications of their daughter Mary E. [Davis] Fulsom/Fulton and their son William H. Davis each name the father, mother, and their siblings and say their father's family was white and their mother was Cherokee and give other family information for their mother.
               
              There is also the 1900 census in Indian Territory where information is listed on two of  the children of Wm A Davis and Mary Burns. 
              Special Inquiries relating to Indians [on  the bottom half of each census page]:
              Name: William H Davis;Tribe of this Indian: Cherokee; Tribe of Father: White; Tribe of Mother: Cherokee; Has this Indian any white blood, if so how much: 1/2.
              A very similar entry for Cynthia P.[Davis] Mayes has the same information..
               
               
              Any help appreciated.
               
              Pat
               
              In a message dated 9/23/2013 9:03:43 A.M. Central Daylight Time, jrytrplt@... writes:


              Two good sources:

              http://digital.library.okstate.edu/chronicles/

              Dr Emmett Starr recorded the genealogy of many Cherokee families.  His works are probably in major libraries.  They may be online but I did not look.

              Another source is to simply google the name followed by the word Cherokee.  It will probably turn up something.

              Many libraries will also have the various censuses that were taken.  If you know the census that you are interested in, it is probably online as well.

              Got a particular name in mind?

              Jerry in Chattanooga



            • D Bratton
              is there a Bethel church in Paint Rock?� On Mon, Sep 23, 2013 at 5:11 PM, Roger Burbank wrote: � Hi, does anyone have a list of Church
              Message 6 of 8 , Sep 24, 2013
              • 0 Attachment
                is there a Bethel church in Paint Rock?�


                On Mon, Sep 23, 2013 at 5:11 PM, Roger Burbank <burby9@...> wrote:
                Hi, does anyone have a list of Church members in Paintrock and or Limrock. 1840'to 1880's� Roger


                From: Jerry Triplett
                To: jacksongenealogy@yahoogroups.com
                Sent: Monday, September 23, 2013 6:09 AM
                Subject: Re: [jacksongenealogy] 1835 Cherokee East of the Mississippi C

                Two good sources:

                http://digital.library.okstate.edu/chronicles/

                Dr Emmett Starr recorded the genealogy of many Cherokee families.� His works are probably in major libraries.� They may be online but I did not look.

                Another source is to simply google the name followed by the word Cherokee.� It will probably turn up something.

                Many libraries will also have the various censuses that were taken.� If you know the census that you are interested in, it is probably online as well.

                Got a particular name in mind?

                Jerry in Chattanooga



                -----Original Message-----
                From: PATG31
                To: jacksongenealogy
                Sent: Sun, Sep 22, 2013 9:47 pm
                Subject: Re: [jacksongenealogy] 1835 Cherokee East of the Mississippi C

                If you find a family member on this roll is there more that can be found about them? If so where should one search? Thanks.
                Pat
                In a message dated 9/22/2013 12:33:25 P.M. Central Daylight Time, rabc123@... writes:


                This website may be helpful to many of you:


                AnnChambless



              • Ann
                Nothing found in old Jackson County, Alabama records indicate that Dr. William Alexander Davis and his parents were
                Message 7 of 8 , Sep 25, 2013
                • 0 Attachment
                  Nothing found in old Jackson County, Alabama records indicate that Dr. William Alexander Davis and his parents were Cherokee.������������������������ There is an extant affidavit (in the Scottsboro Library genealogy department) signed by two great-granddaughters of William Davis, the Revolutionary War veteran,������������������������ that states they had both seen/read the family records in William Davis' old Bible before it was destroyed in a tornado in the 1930s.������������������������ His children������������������������ and their spouses (including Wm A. Davis) were cited in������������������������ this affidavit.������������������������������������������������������������������������ The affidavit becomes VERY significant because it proves the larger part of the Ancestry.com info for William Davis (the father) is NOT factual.������������������������������������������������ In fact, some of the Ancestry.com info is not even logical.������������������������ Most give the father of William Davis (1753-1840) as Samuel Davis (born 1740 in NY)������������������������ who lived all his life in Ulster County, New York.������������������������������������������������ This Samuel was born July 6, 1740, and William Davis was born in 1753.������������������������������������������������ Also, William Davis' Rev. War pension application states he was born in Hanover County, VA, and enlisted in the Rev. War from Albermarle Co VA.������������������������ It is extremely doubtful that a 13 year old Samuel Davis was the father of William Davis who was born in Virgina since New York records show Samuel Davis never left New York State.������������������������������������������������ The Ancestry.com records also show William Davis married in Tennessee.������������������������������������������������ However, census records show that all his children were born before he left Virginia circa 1800 and moved to Kentucky.������������������������������������������������ The Ancestry.com records also "give"������������������������ him children that were not recorded in his Bible.������������������������ William Davis (1753-1840) does not show up in Tennessee records until 1811 when he appears as a road overseer in Lincoln Co, TN.������������������������������������������������������������������������ However, the Ancestry.com records have William Davis in Hawkins Co, TN, long before 1800.������������������������ All of these errors make it very difficult for me to believe anything written/claimed by those who state that William Davis, the Rev. War veteran, was a Cherokee Chief and that he married a Cherokee.������������������������������������������������ Nothing in Jackson County records kept by his direct descendants in this county support their claims.������������������������������������������������ Therefore, I would trust and use the Oklahoma Cherokee records for Dr.������������������������ William Alexander Davis and his children.
                  Ann B. Chambless



                • patg31
                  Thank you so much for your input, Ann, and for the confirmation of my thoughts. Pat In a message dated 9/25/2013 9:50:56 A.M. Central Daylight Time,
                  Message 8 of 8 , Sep 28, 2013
                  • 0 Attachment
                    Thank you so much for your input, Ann, and for the confirmation of my thoughts.
                    Pat
                     
                     
                    In a message dated 9/25/2013 9:50:56 A.M. Central Daylight Time, rabc123@... writes:


                    Nothing found in old Jackson County, Alabama records indicate that Dr. William Alexander Davis and his parents were Cherokee.������������������������ There is an extant affidavit (in the Scottsboro Library genealogy department) signed by two great-granddaughters of William Davis, the Revolutionary War veteran,������������������������ that states they had both seen/read the family records in William Davis' old Bible before it was destroyed in a tornado in the 1930s.������������������������ His children������������������������ and their spouses (including Wm A. Davis) were cited in������������������������ this affidavit.������������������������������������������������������������������������ The affidavit becomes VERY significant because it proves the larger part of the Ancestry.com info for William Davis (the father) is NOT factual.������������������������������������������������ In fact, some of the Ancestry.com info is not even logical.������������������������ Most give the father of William Davis (1753-1840) as Samuel Davis (born 1740 in NY)������������������������ who lived all his life in Ulster County, New York.������������������������������������������������ This Samuel was born July 6, 1740, and William Davis was born in 1753.������������������������������������������������ Also, William Davis' Rev. War pension application states he was born in Hanover County, VA, and enlisted in the Rev. War from Albermarle Co VA.������������������������ It is extremely doubtful that a 13 year old Samuel Davis was the father of William Davis who was born in Virgina since New York records show Samuel Davis never left New York State.������������������������������������������������ The Ancestry.com records also show William Davis married in Tennessee.������������������������������������������������ However, census records show that all his children were born before he left Virginia circa 1800 and moved to Kentucky.������������������������������������������������ The Ancestry.com records also "give"������������������������ him children that were not recorded in his Bible.������������������������ William Davis (1753-1840) does not show up in Tennessee records until 1811 when he appears as a road overseer in Lincoln Co, TN.������������������������������������������������������������������������ However, the Ancestry.com records have William Davis in Hawkins Co, TN, long before 1800.������������������������ All of these errors make it very difficult for me to believe anything written/claimed by those who state that William Davis, the Rev. War veteran, was a Cherokee Chief and that he married a Cherokee.������������������������������������������������ Nothing in Jackson County records kept by his direct descendants in this county support their claims.������������������������������������������������ Therefore, I would trust and use the Oklahoma Cherokee records for Dr.������������������������ William Alexander Davis and his children.
                    Ann B. Chambless



                  Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.