Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [jacksongenealogy] Gattis Family

Expand Messages
  • John Green
    Jewel, Thanks a lot! It might have taken me weeks to get to it. ... [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Message 1 of 19 , Mar 30, 2013
    • 0 Attachment
      Jewel,

      Thanks a lot! It might have taken me weeks to get to it.
      On Mar 28, 2013, at 2:51 PM, Jewel Casey wrote:

      >
      >
      > Not butting in John, Clay and anyone needing help but this may help, confusing? Oh yes, before anyone ask, Isaac GADDIS (the only one listed) 1820 Lincoln County, TN. Please double check my work, I might make errors to make sure you are paying attention, hahaha, just kidding. Jewel
      >
      > 1 m 26-45, 2 m - 10--
      > 1 f 26-45,1 f 16-26, 3 f 10-16, 3 f -10
      >
      > I have the 1830 Lincoln County, TN census and these are the GATTIS listed, page 223 all living in line as listed:
      > GATTIS, Thomas
      > 210001-01001
      >
      > GATTIS, Isaac
      > 30011001-0022101
      >
      > GATTIS, Charles
      > 100001-1-000001
      >
      > GATTIS, James
      > 000000001-000010001
      >
      > GATTIS, Nathaniel
      > 00001-11001
      >
      > Now 1840 Lincoln County, TN
      >
      > GATTIS, Charles page 22
      > 1 m 30-40,1 m 10-15, 1 m 5-10--
      > 1 f 30-40, 1 f -5, A-3
      >
      > GATTIS, Isaac page 23
      > 1 m 60-70, 1 m 15-20, 2 m 10-15,--
      > 1 f 50-60,1 f 5-10, A-4
      >
      > GATTIS, Thomas page 23
      > 1 m 40-50, 2 m 15-20, 1 m 10-15, 1 m -5--
      > 1 f 30-40, 1 f 15-20, 1 f 5-10, A-3
      >
      > GATTES, William page 23
      > 1 m 30-40, 1 m 5-10, 1 m -5--
      > 1 f 20-30, 1 f 5-10, A-1
      >
      > GATTIS, B.W. Page 25
      > 1 m 20-30,1 m 10-15--
      > 1 f 20-30,2 f -5, sl-1, A-2
      >
      > GATTIS, Nathaniel page 25
      > 1 m 30-40,--
      > 1 f 80-90, 1 f 40-50, 1 f 15-20,1 f 10-15, sl-8, A-6, T-1
      >
      > ----- Original Message -----
      > From: John Green
      > To: jacksongenealogy@yahoogroups.com
      > Sent: Thursday, March 28, 2013 10:12 AM
      > Subject: Re: [jacksongenealogy] Gattis Family
      >
      > Nicholas,
      >
      > Next time I go to Lincoln county library, I'll look him up. This may take a while. I have passed Sarah's name to my other researchers of this line, but haven't heard back yet. Our internet was out all day yesterday.
      >
      > John
      > On Mar 26, 2013, at 6:22 PM, Nicholas Gattis wrote:
      >
      > > John,
      > >
      > > I had seen your files on the site as well and was wondering if there was any connection. I have no idea either because the trail runs a bit cold at that point. I have only been able to connect the Gattis line to other's trees through James and no one else seems to have any information on him or his descendants. Is there any information in the 1830 census?
      > >
      > >
      > > ________________________________
      > > From: John Green <dragonriders@...>
      > > To: jacksongenealogy@yahoogroups.com
      > > Sent: Tuesday, March 26, 2013 5:32 PM
      > > Subject: Re: [jacksongenealogy] Gattis Family
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > Clay,
      > >
      > > You have just provided me with a real surprise! I am a decendant of Curtis and Cynthia McCollum and my fellow researchers of this bloodline & I are unaware of this Sarah McCollum. Her birth date of 1828 makes her the oldest of Curtis and Cynthia's brood by 3 years. Curtis would have been 24 and Cynthia 19. I do not know when Curtis and Cynthia were married.
      > > On Mar 24, 2013, at 12:49 PM, blackcloud27030@... wrote:
      > >
      > > > Nicholas
      > > >
      > > > James Gatts (Gattis) m. Sarah McCollum 28 Nov 1843 by John Moorhead, Lincoln Co. TN
      > > >
      > > > No death record or census record for James A. Gattis after the 1880.
      > > >
      > > > Death Record from familyseach.org.
      > > > Sarah Gattis d. 18 May 1917 Aspel, Jackson Co. AL.
      > > > Age 89y 3m 13d
      > > > B. abt 1828 TN
      > > > Widowed
      > > > Father: Curtis McCollum b. TN
      > > > Mother: Cinthia Arnold b. AL
      > > > Buried: Buck (Beech) Grove
      > > >
      > > > No Census record for Sarah after the 1880 found.
      > > >
      > > > No death records before 1908 in AL were required so James could have died either before 1900 or 1908.
      > > >
      > > > James A. Gattis patented 120.2 Acres in Township 1 Range 4 Section 8, 01 Oc 1860. This is about a half mile or so off Hwy 65 on the way to Francisco and about a 1 1/4 to 1 1/2 miles Southeast of Francico as the crow flies. Beech Grove where Beech Grove Methodist Church Cemetery is located, 2 tenths miles North of Francisco..
      > > >
      > > > I have made some corrections to the Census so the Gattis name should be a little earier to find when the get them updated.
      > > >
      > > > Cordelia Jane Gattis m. Henderson Fletcher Shepard. She died 15 Aug 1913 bur. Butler Cem.
      > > >
      > > > Cynthia C. Gattis m. James A. Kennedy 25 Mar 1872
      > > >
      > > > Clay
      > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > ________________________________
      > > > From: Nicholas Gattis <nicholasgattis@...>
      > > > To: "jacksongenealogy@yahoogroups.comjacksongenealogy@yahoogroups.com>
      > > > Sent: Friday, March 22, 2013 10:50 PM
      > > > Subject: [jacksongenealogy] Gattis Family
      > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > I have been working to trace the Gattis family in Jackson Co. Does anyone have records of James Alexander Gattis born about 1824 in Gattistown, Lincoln Co. Tn, no death date. I think he may be buried in the Beech Grove Cemetery. His wife was Sarah McCollum.
      > > > The family appears in the 1850 census and here's what I can put together: Frances 1845
      > > > sp. George Washington Hill Cordelia 1847 Henry F Gattis 1849-1921
      > > > sp Margret 1865-1926
      > > > buried in Aspel Cemetery Newton 1852-1933
      > > > sp Minerva 1857-1933
      > > > buried in Beech Grove Cynthia 1855- Thomas A 1857-1934
      > > > Ida Fanning 1865-1960
      > > > buried in Aspel Cemetery Leona G or George Leon (two different names in census records) 1863 Sophia 1859-1871
      > > > Buried in Beech Grove Mary E 1867 Louteia I 1872 ***********************************************************************
      > > > Thomas Gattis was my gg-grandfather his children that I have records for were: Herbert Franklin Gattis 1888-1977
      > > > sp Edith Bynum 1890-1929
      > > > (my great grandfather) Maude 1898-?
      > > > sp Orville Boggus Henry Taylor Gattis 1902-1972
      > > > sp Magie Winkles 1907-1993 However, I have a newspaper article from the Business Women's Organization saying Maude was one of 7. Not sure where to find that information since the census records were not much help. Can anyone fill in any missing gaps? I am planning to visit my grandfather in Huntsville the first week in April and hopefully make a trip to Beech Grove. James Wilson Fanning might be buried there, too. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, Nicholas Gattis [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > > >
      > > >
      > >
      > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > >
      > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > >
      > >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      >



      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.