Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

RE: [jacksongenealogy] Martha "Mattie" Sanders

Expand Messages
  • Jimmie Ryan
    No problem Jewel, you had already sent me this information (see below) - it s fascinating how you can determine age from the census - so thank you for showing
    Message 1 of 12 , Nov 3, 2011
    • 0 Attachment
      No problem Jewel, you had already sent me this information (see below) - it's fascinating how you can determine age from the census - so thank you for showing me your wisdom in reading census information. Thanks again, I am not just picking a date out of thin air... I am just taking the official Alabama Death Index as the date of birth: 1 Jan 1861, since we cannot determine if Aug or Jan was her birthday, so that was all it was, and if you take your same logic, looking at the 1870 and 1880 census the date of birth on the 1880 census should have been 1862, as it was in 1870 - as she is only claiming to be 16 years of age, as she was 8 in 1870, math would be 8 + 10 would have made her 18 not 16 as the census clearly states - so the census is wrong and the 1880 census should have stated her birth year as 1862, so the age of 16 would be correct, it was just the census enumerator put the wrong year in and that was miss-indexed, yet this makes 2 records that say 1861 (approximate birth date)... then you go to her age of death: 74 in 1935... again 1861.

      I do so appreciate your interpretation of the census data, and yes we do have three with variation of dates (1900 living with her family, 1910 living around her family, 1920 living next door to her family, and have not found her on the 1930 census, probably sick and with her family dying)... yet somehow we have to look at something for a baseline... your choice the cemetery record, fine - I chose the preponderance of evidence, which clearly indicates she was born in 1861, and not 1863/4... even in death her respondent stated she was 74 years old (interesting 1861, again).

      As for this posting, it took a full week to get to the list... so we had already emailed each other personally over this, so I apologies if this "delayed" posting rehashed this out once more, I cannot explain why it took so long for this post to show up on the list a few days ago (my original send date: Tue 10/18/2011 12:30 PM).

      Cuz Jimmie

      Alabama, Deaths and Burials Index, 1881-1974 about Mattie Sanders

      Name: Mattie Sanders
      [Mattie Evans]
      Birth Date: 1 Jan 1861
      Death Date: 11 Apr 1935
      Death Place: Garth, Jackson, Alabama
      Death Age: 74
      Race: White
      Marital Status: Widowed
      Gender: Female
      Father Name: Jesse Evans
      Father Birth Place: Jackson County, Alabama
      Mother Name: Procter (AND YET ANOTHER ODD ITEM SINCE CLAY SAYS SHE WAS A CAWHOUN)
      Mother Birth Place: Jackson County, Alabama
      Spouse Name: John Sanders
      FHL Film Number: 1908530

      - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - -

      Your message to me: Sat 10/22/2011 5:48 PM (my input in "()")

      Jimmy you're not listening to me!!!!!!
      The census didn't say anything about 1899....

      On the 1900 census she was 36 years old, the census had just been taken on June 2, 1900, therefore she had just had her last birthdate AUGUST 1899. (YOU STATED AUGUST 1899)
      So on August 1, 1900, she would be 37 years old.

      She said her birthday was August 1863. The grave marker has 1st of the month. So yes I'm saying that she was born 1 August 1863, that's what the census says. (NOW 1 AUG 1863)

      (Do we just ignore the Alabama, Deaths and Burials Index, 1881-1974; which has her date of birth as 1 Jan 1861.) Where did they get this? Only the 1870 census has that possible date of 1861.

      Here again THE CENSUS didn't say anything, I"M saying that The 1870 census was taken on June 1, 1870 and Martha was 8 years old in Aug 1869-8=1861 meaning she was born 1861. (NOW SHE IS BORN IN 1861)

      OK lets go to 1880, census taken June 16, 1880. J.W. Sanders was 20 last birthday in Aug. 1879-20=1859 making him born Aug, 1859. correct. (NOW AUG 1859, which would have meant she would appear on the 1860 census?)

      That's when he was born. (IT’S A FEMALE NOT A MALE)

      Mattie was 16 her last birthday in Aug. 1879-16=1863 making her born Aug. 1863. (NOW BACK TO AUG 1863)

      No, you cannot change any records! You cannot change the spelling of anything! But Martha (Evans) Sanders SAID she was born AUG. 1863 on the 1900 census. Now, if this is the CORRECT woman, and that is yet to be proven, but if this is the CORRECT woman, then she was born August 1863, doesn't matter what the grave marker or the death certificate says. WHY, because SHE didn't fill those papers out! Someone else did those for her. (THEN WE NOW DISPUTE IF IT IS IN FACT MARTHA EVANS SANDERS)

      I take all these official records with a grain of salt, especially the old ones.

      Jewel
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.