Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

16274Re: [jacksongenealogy] Dr. William Alexander Davis

Expand Messages
  • patg31
    Sep 28, 2013
    • 0 Attachment
      Thank you so much for your input, Ann, and for the confirmation of my thoughts.
      Pat
       
       
      In a message dated 9/25/2013 9:50:56 A.M. Central Daylight Time, rabc123@... writes:


      Nothing found in old Jackson County, Alabama records indicate that Dr. William Alexander Davis and his parents were Cherokee.������������������������ There is an extant affidavit (in the Scottsboro Library genealogy department) signed by two great-granddaughters of William Davis, the Revolutionary War veteran,������������������������ that states they had both seen/read the family records in William Davis' old Bible before it was destroyed in a tornado in the 1930s.������������������������ His children������������������������ and their spouses (including Wm A. Davis) were cited in������������������������ this affidavit.������������������������������������������������������������������������ The affidavit becomes VERY significant because it proves the larger part of the Ancestry.com info for William Davis (the father) is NOT factual.������������������������������������������������ In fact, some of the Ancestry.com info is not even logical.������������������������ Most give the father of William Davis (1753-1840) as Samuel Davis (born 1740 in NY)������������������������ who lived all his life in Ulster County, New York.������������������������������������������������ This Samuel was born July 6, 1740, and William Davis was born in 1753.������������������������������������������������ Also, William Davis' Rev. War pension application states he was born in Hanover County, VA, and enlisted in the Rev. War from Albermarle Co VA.������������������������ It is extremely doubtful that a 13 year old Samuel Davis was the father of William Davis who was born in Virgina since New York records show Samuel Davis never left New York State.������������������������������������������������ The Ancestry.com records also show William Davis married in Tennessee.������������������������������������������������ However, census records show that all his children were born before he left Virginia circa 1800 and moved to Kentucky.������������������������������������������������ The Ancestry.com records also "give"������������������������ him children that were not recorded in his Bible.������������������������ William Davis (1753-1840) does not show up in Tennessee records until 1811 when he appears as a road overseer in Lincoln Co, TN.������������������������������������������������������������������������ However, the Ancestry.com records have William Davis in Hawkins Co, TN, long before 1800.������������������������ All of these errors make it very difficult for me to believe anything written/claimed by those who state that William Davis, the Rev. War veteran, was a Cherokee Chief and that he married a Cherokee.������������������������������������������������ Nothing in Jackson County records kept by his direct descendants in this county support their claims.������������������������������������������������ Therefore, I would trust and use the Oklahoma Cherokee records for Dr.������������������������ William Alexander Davis and his children.
      Ann B. Chambless



    • Show all 8 messages in this topic