Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

15876Re: [jacksongenealogy] Re: Wife of Meredith Carter?

Expand Messages
  • blackcloud27030
    Jan 29, 2013
      The marriage fits. Meredith Carter was b. 1809 Wilkes Co. NC, Elizabeth was b. 1809/10/11 (depending on which census you use) either in Surry or Wilkes Co. NC they adjoin, Sisks lived in both counties. He patented land in Jackson Co. Al  on 01 Aug 1839. Township 1 Range 5 Section 28 adjoining Milton Carter b. 1797 NC who maybe a unlisted brother or a cousin of Meredith. Meredith is listed as Maraday Carter. He is listed on the 1840 Jackson Co. Census. He and Elizabeth are listed on the 1850 and 1860 Jackson Co. Census. Elizabeth is last listed on the 1870 Jackson Co. Census. From the age of their oldest child on the 1850 they were married 1832/31 and since no marriage record has been found likely in Jackson Co. They never could spell his given name right in Jackson Co.  Meredith's father Barabas "Barney" Carter was born in Surry Co. before it was split and western part became Wilkes Co and is on the Wilkes Co. 1810/20/30 Census. He is listed in the
      War of 1812 Rolls in Wilkes Co. as Barney Carter. There is a Barney B. Carter age 70 listed on the 1850 Richland IL Census next to the household of James Carter age 53 both b. NC.
      Meredith Carter Jr.'s CSA tombstone says b. 10 Aug 1842 d. 26 Aug 1869 White Co. TN son of Meredith and Elizabeth (?) Carter. They are on the 1830/40/60 White Co. TN Census so are not the same as the ones in Jackson Co. Married Sarah E. (Cathcart) Hutson 19 Nov 1863.  
      I don't believe the Meredith Carter in Indiana is the same as the one in Jackson Co. either.
      Hurricane Creek runs just west of Milton Carter's land. The nearest cemetery is Crawford Cem.

      From: Marge <margecam52@...>
      To: jacksongenealogy@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Tuesday, January 29, 2013 11:13 AM
      Subject: [jacksongenealogy] Re: Wife of Meredith Carter?


      Mary Elizabeth Sisk

      In my opinion (I may be wrong)...I don't think this marriage fits at all... at least not for the above...she couldn't be the mother of the listed children. She could be the mother of the man in this family.

      I think the following to be more in keeping with a marriage between Elizabeth and a Carter man:


      If you can't view the above family files...let me know & I'll try to help.

      I think you will want to stick with the name you have. Didn't see where you mentioned a name you have...and if you want...let me know & I'll check for that marriage.

      The first record I have above shows:
      Marriage to Merideth 'Mevady' H. Carter
      1858, 2 Feb
      Age: 47
      Jackson, Alabama, United States

      Children born between 1833 & 1848 (that sounds feasible...since she was born in 1811.

      The 2nd record shows no children listed. I would believe that record more than the first...the person is not putting anything they don't have proof for.

      --- In mailto:jacksongenealogy%40yahoogroups.com, "quietholler.dana" wrote:
      > Does anyone have documentation that the wife of Meredith Carter b. 1809 Wilkes, NC (son of Barney Carter & Mary Polly Jacks) was Martha Elizabeth Sisk? The family history I have does not list a last name for the wife.
      > I had a "duh" moment last week: when I was last at my uncle's, sorting through old family pictures, there had been several identified as Sisks. I didn't even scan those photos because no one, including me, knew who they were. But if Meredith's wife had indeed been a Sisk, they would have been cousins and certainly known to the older people, who are, unfortunately no longer with us.
      > Thanks for any help with this- Dana

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    • Show all 9 messages in this topic