Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

gaijin in 2005

Expand Messages
  • Robert Fitts
    Does any body have a list of the gaijin in the 2005 season that I can reprint in the SABR newsletter? rob fitts Please check out my new book Remembering
    Message 1 of 5 , Apr 21, 2005
    • 0 Attachment
      Does any body have a list of the gaijin in the 2005 season that I can reprint in the SABR newsletter?
      rob fitts
       
       
      Please check out my new book Remembering Japanese Baseball: An Oral History of the Game.  For more information, please go to www.RememberingJapaneseBaseball.com  or Amazon.com
      ----- Original Message -----
      Sent: Tuesday, April 05, 2005 8:24 AM
      Subject: [j-ball] Rob Fitts' New Book

      Hi everybody:
       
           I just wanted to pass along the fact that I got Rob Fitts' oral history of Japanese baseball from Amazon yesterday and while I'm only about 60 pages into it as I write this, I can already tell you that this will be one of the baseball books of the year. Like Bob Whiting's works, it is tough to put down and is packed with fascinating anecdotes and stories. I will have a review of it sometime in the next couple of weeks on my site. So if you haven't ordered it already, please do so. The only disappointing aspect of it is that it isn't longer. I'm already looking forward to the sequel.
       
      Take care,
       
      Gary
       
       
       
       

    • aladdin sane
      Hi Rob: If you got to my website, you can see results of each at bat for all foreign players who have played at the ichigun level this year as well as pitching
      Message 2 of 5 , Apr 21, 2005
      • 0 Attachment
        Hi Rob:
         
             If you got to my website, you can see results of each at bat for all foreign players who have played at the ichigun level this year as well as pitching results. The exceptions are that the Guttormsen kid that Yakult picked up and Scott Mullent, who was signed by Yomiuri, aren't on there yet until they appear in a game.
         
        Take care,
         
        Gary
         
         
         
         
         
         



      • Gene Newman
        Rob, Perhaps there have been additions, but this is what I had as of February 8th, sent by a friend in Japan. Gene I. PACIFIC LEAGUE ... 1. SEIBU 1B-ALEX
        Message 3 of 5 , Apr 22, 2005
        • 0 Attachment
          Rob,
           
          Perhaps there have been additions, but this is what I had as of February 8th, sent by a friend in Japan. 
           
          Gene
           
          I.  PACIFIC LEAGUE
          ---------------
           
          1.  SEIBU

          1B-ALEX CABRERA
          3B-JOSE FERNANDEZ
          SP-HSU MING-CHIE
          SP-CHANG CHIE-CHIE
          CL-CHRIS WRIGHT (TAIWAN/SEATTLE)
           
          2.  SOFTBANK

            a.  1ST TEAM

          DH-JULIO ZULETTA
          SP-LINDSAY GULIN
          2B-JOLBERT CABRERA
          3B-TONY BATISTA
          P-PEDRO FELICIANO
            b.  FARM TEAM

          P-ANDERSON GOMES
           
          3.  LOTTE

          P-DAN SERAFINI
          DH/1B-SEUNG-YEOP LEE
          3B-MATT FRANCO
          LF-BENNY AGBAYANI
          RF-VAL PASCUCCI
          P-MICHAEL NAKAMURA
           
          4.  NIPPON HAM

          1B-FERNANDO SEGUIGNOL
          DH-SHERMAN OBANDO
          SP-CARLOS MIRABAL
          IF-ERIC ALMONTE (CAN PLAY 2B,SS,3B,)
          P-BRANDOM KNIGHT
           
          5.  ORIX

          SP-JEREMY POWELL
          SP-KEVIN BIERNE
          RF-KAREEM GARCIA
          LF/3B-CLIFF BRUMBAUGH
          CL-JOSSE PARRA
           
          6.  RAKUTEN

          SP-GARY RATH
          SP-AARON MYETTE (WAS A CLOSER IN THE STATES)
          1B-DAMON MINOR
          3B-LUIS LOPEZ
          SP-KEVIN HODGES
           
          II.  CENTRAL LEAGUE

          1.  CHUNICHI

            a.1ST TEAM

          CF-ALEX OCHOA
          1B-TYRONE WOODS
          SP-DOMINGO GUZMAN
          P-LUIS MARTINEZ
           
            b.  FARM TEAM

          P-LUIS BROWN
          IF-CHRISTIAN BERROA
           
          BROWN AND BERROA ARE FROM
          CHUNICHI DOMINICAN ACADEMY
           
          2.  YAKULT

           a.  1st Team
           
          RF-ALEX RAMIREZ,SR
          SP-DICKEY GONZALEZ
          LF-ADAM RIGGS
          P-KENNY RAYBURN
           
            b.  FARM TEAM
           
          P-ALEX RAMIREX,JR
          3.  YOMIURI

          LF-TUFFY RHODES (NOW JAPANESE NATIONAL)
          P-BRIAN SIKORSKI
          P-DAN MICELI
          CF-GABE KAPLER
          P-OMAR DAAL
           
          4.  HANSHIN

          CL-JEFF WILLIAMS
          SP-JAMIE BROWN
          RP-DARWIN CUBILLAN
          OF/1B-SHANE SPENCER
          SS/1B/3B-ANDY SHEETS
           
          5.  HIROSHIMA

            a.  1st Team
           
          3B-GREG LAROCCA (MOVED TO 3B THIS YR)
          SP-JOHN BALE
          SP-MIKE ROMANO
            b.  FARM TEAM

          P-JUAN FELICIANO

          6.  YOKOHAMA

          SP-CEDRICK BOWERS
          P-MARC KROON
          1B-KEVIN WITT
          P-MIKE HOLTZ
           
           
           
           
           
           
          ----- Original Message -----
          Sent: Thursday, April 21, 2005 9:03 PM
          Subject: [j-ball] gaijin in 2005

          Does any body have a list of the gaijin in the 2005 season that I can reprint in the SABR newsletter?
          rob fitts
           
           
          Please check out my new book Remembering Japanese Baseball: An Oral History of the Game.  For more information, please go to www.RememberingJapaneseBaseball.com  or Amazon.com
          ----- Original Message -----
          Sent: Tuesday, April 05, 2005 8:24 AM
          Subject: [j-ball] Rob Fitts' New Book

          Hi everybody:
           
               I just wanted to pass along the fact that I got Rob Fitts' oral history of Japanese baseball from Amazon yesterday and while I'm only about 60 pages into it as I write this, I can already tell you that this will be one of the baseball books of the year. Like Bob Whiting's works, it is tough to put down and is packed with fascinating anecdotes and stories. I will have a review of it sometime in the next couple of weeks on my site. So if you haven't ordered it already, please do so. The only disappointing aspect of it is that it isn't longer. I'm already looking forward to the sequel.
           
          Take care,
           
          Gary
           
           
           
           

        • Robert Fitts
          WOW! You re Great! rob Please check out my new book Remembering Japanese Baseball: An Oral History of the Game. For more information, please go to
          Message 4 of 5 , Apr 22, 2005
          • 0 Attachment
            WOW!  You're Great!
            rob
             
            Please check out my new book Remembering Japanese Baseball: An Oral History of the Game.  For more information, please go to www.RememberingJapaneseBaseball.com  or Amazon.com
            ----- Original Message -----
            Sent: Friday, April 22, 2005 2:16 PM
            Subject: Re: [j-ball] gaijin in 2005

            Rob,
             
            Perhaps there have been additions, but this is what I had as of February 8th, sent by a friend in Japan. 
             
            Gene
             
            I.  PACIFIC LEAGUE
            ---------------
             
            1.  SEIBU

            1B-ALEX CABRERA
            3B-JOSE FERNANDEZ
            SP-HSU MING-CHIE
            SP-CHANG CHIE-CHIE
            CL-CHRIS WRIGHT (TAIWAN/SEATTLE)
             
            2.  SOFTBANK

              a.  1ST TEAM

            DH-JULIO ZULETTA
            SP-LINDSAY GULIN
            2B-JOLBERT CABRERA
            3B-TONY BATISTA
            P-PEDRO FELICIANO
              b.  FARM TEAM

            P-ANDERSON GOMES
             
            3.  LOTTE

            P-DAN SERAFINI
            DH/1B-SEUNG-YEOP LEE
            3B-MATT FRANCO
            LF-BENNY AGBAYANI
            RF-VAL PASCUCCI
            P-MICHAEL NAKAMURA
             
            4.  NIPPON HAM

            1B-FERNANDO SEGUIGNOL
            DH-SHERMAN OBANDO
            SP-CARLOS MIRABAL
            IF-ERIC ALMONTE (CAN PLAY 2B,SS,3B,)
            P-BRANDOM KNIGHT
             
            5.  ORIX

            SP-JEREMY POWELL
            SP-KEVIN BIERNE
            RF-KAREEM GARCIA
            LF/3B-CLIFF BRUMBAUGH
            CL-JOSSE PARRA
             
            6.  RAKUTEN

            SP-GARY RATH
            SP-AARON MYETTE (WAS A CLOSER IN THE STATES)
            1B-DAMON MINOR
            3B-LUIS LOPEZ
            SP-KEVIN HODGES
             
            II.  CENTRAL LEAGUE

            1.  CHUNICHI

              a.1ST TEAM

            CF-ALEX OCHOA
            1B-TYRONE WOODS
            SP-DOMINGO GUZMAN
            P-LUIS MARTINEZ
             
              b.  FARM TEAM

            P-LUIS BROWN
            IF-CHRISTIAN BERROA
             
            BROWN AND BERROA ARE FROM
            CHUNICHI DOMINICAN ACADEMY
             
            2.  YAKULT

             a.  1st Team
             
            RF-ALEX RAMIREZ,SR
            SP-DICKEY GONZALEZ
            LF-ADAM RIGGS
            P-KENNY RAYBURN
             
              b.  FARM TEAM
             
            P-ALEX RAMIREX,JR
            3.  YOMIURI

            LF-TUFFY RHODES (NOW JAPANESE NATIONAL)
            P-BRIAN SIKORSKI
            P-DAN MICELI
            CF-GABE KAPLER
            P-OMAR DAAL
             
            4.  HANSHIN

            CL-JEFF WILLIAMS
            SP-JAMIE BROWN
            RP-DARWIN CUBILLAN
            OF/1B-SHANE SPENCER
            SS/1B/3B-ANDY SHEETS
             
            5.  HIROSHIMA

              a.  1st Team
             
            3B-GREG LAROCCA (MOVED TO 3B THIS YR)
            SP-JOHN BALE
            SP-MIKE ROMANO
              b.  FARM TEAM

            P-JUAN FELICIANO

            6.  YOKOHAMA

            SP-CEDRICK BOWERS
            P-MARC KROON
            1B-KEVIN WITT
            P-MIKE HOLTZ
             
             
             
             
             
             
            ----- Original Message -----
            Sent: Thursday, April 21, 2005 9:03 PM
            Subject: [j-ball] gaijin in 2005

            Does any body have a list of the gaijin in the 2005 season that I can reprint in the SABR newsletter?
            rob fitts
             
             
            Please check out my new book Remembering Japanese Baseball: An Oral History of the Game.  For more information, please go to www.RememberingJapaneseBaseball.com  or Amazon.com
            ----- Original Message -----
            Sent: Tuesday, April 05, 2005 8:24 AM
            Subject: [j-ball] Rob Fitts' New Book

            Hi everybody:
             
                 I just wanted to pass along the fact that I got Rob Fitts' oral history of Japanese baseball from Amazon yesterday and while I'm only about 60 pages into it as I write this, I can already tell you that this will be one of the baseball books of the year. Like Bob Whiting's works, it is tough to put down and is packed with fascinating anecdotes and stories. I will have a review of it sometime in the next couple of weeks on my site. So if you haven't ordered it already, please do so. The only disappointing aspect of it is that it isn't longer. I'm already looking forward to the sequel.
             
            Take care,
             
            Gary
             
             
             
             

          • Jim Allen
            Gene, Great list... here is an update with a couple of corrections: I.  PACIFIC LEAGUE ...   1.  SEIBU 1B-ALEX CABRERA 3B-JOSE FERNANDEZ SP-HSU MING-CHIE
            Message 5 of 5 , Apr 22, 2005
            • 0 Attachment
              Gene,

              Great list... here is an update with a couple of corrections:


              I.  PACIFIC LEAGUE
              ---------------
               
              1.  SEIBU

              1B-ALEX CABRERA
              3B-JOSE FERNANDEZ
              SP-HSU MING-CHIE
              SP-CHANG CHIE-CHIE Chang Chih-chia
              CL-CHRIS WRIGHT (TAIWAN/SEATTLE)
               
              2.  SOFTBANK

                a.  1ST TEAM

              DH-JULIO ZULETTA
              SP-LINDSAY GULIN
              2B-JOLBERT CABRERA
              3B-TONY BATISTA
              P-PEDRO FELICIANO
                b.  FARM TEAM

              P-ANDERSON GOMES Now an outfielder
               
              3.  LOTTE

              P-DAN SERAFINI
              DH/1B-SEUNG-YEOP LEE Lee Seung Yeop
              3B-MATT FRANCO
              LF-BENNY AGBAYANI
              RF-VAL PASCUCCI
              P-MICHAEL NAKAMURA With Nippon Ham (Micheal Nakamura)

               
              4.  NIPPON HAM

              1B-FERNANDO SEGUIGNOL
              DH-SHERMAN OBANDO
              SP-CARLOS MIRABAL
              IF-ERIC ALMONTE (CAN PLAY 2B,SS,3B,)
              P-BRANDOM KNIGHT

              Also P-Brad Thomas
              P-Micheal Nakamura
               
              5.  ORIX

              SP-JEREMY POWELL
              SP-KEVIN BIERNE
              RF-KAREEM GARCIA
              LF/3B-CLIFF BRUMBAUGH
              CL-JOSSE PARRA (Jose Parra)
               

              6.  RAKUTEN

              SP-GARY RATH
              SP-AARON MYETTE (WAS A CLOSER IN THE STATES)
              1B-DAMON MINOR
              3B-LUIS LOPEZ
              SP-KEVIN HODGES

              ALSO P- Matt Skrmetta
               
              II.  CENTRAL LEAGUE

              1.  CHUNICHI

                a.1ST TEAM

              CF-ALEX OCHOA
              1B-TYRONE WOODS
              SP-DOMINGO GUZMAN
              P-LUIS MARTINEZ
               
                b.  FARM TEAM

              P-LUIS BROWN
              IF-CHRISTIAN BERROA

              ALSO P- Chen Wei-yin
               
              BROWN AND BERROA ARE FROM
              CHUNICHI DOMINICAN ACADEMY
               
              2.  YAKULT

               a.  1st Team
               
              RF-ALEX RAMIREZ,SR
              SP-DICKEY GONZALEZ
              LF-ADAM RIGGS
              P-KENNY RAYBURN Haven't heard of this guy

              ALSO P-Rick Guttormson
               
                b.  FARM TEAM
               
              P-ALEX RAMIREX,JR
              3.  YOMIURI

              LF-TUFFY RHODES (NOW JAPANESE NATIONAL) Japanese Registered-- he
              hasn't changed his passport
              P-BRIAN SIKORSKI
              P-DAN MICELI Released
              CF-GABE KAPLER
              P-OMAR DAAL Never signed
               
              ALSO P- Scott Mullen

              4.  HANSHIN

              CL-JEFF WILLIAMS
              SP-JAMIE BROWN
              RP-DARWIN CUBILLAN
              OF/1B-SHANE SPENCER
              SS/1B/3B-ANDY SHEETS
               
              ALSO OF - Lin Wei-ju

              5.  HIROSHIMA

                a.  1st Team
               
              3B-GREG LAROCCA (MOVED TO 3B THIS YR)
              SP-JOHN BALE
              SP-MIKE ROMANO
                b.  FARM TEAM

              P-JUAN FELICIANO

              6.  YOKOHAMA

              SP-CEDRICK BOWERS
              P-MARC KROON
              1B-KEVIN WITT
              P-MIKE HOLTZ
            Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.