Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
Advanced Search
Author
Subject
Message
Special notice only

70 results from messages in immigrationquebec

Advanced Search
  • Attaching false support documents could be a reason for application rejection.One of the main eligibility criteria to apply for US citizenship is 'good moral character'. Hiding wrong doings or not telling truth about past events could also result in rejection of application. Not paying the correct filing fee also could be a reason for your application to be rejected when you apply...
    Nancy Mervin Apr 3, 2013
  • Obama made a passing reference to immigration reform in his inaugural address on Monday and is expected to expand on that during the State of the Union speech to Congress.That element has been a key sticking point with GOP lawmakers for years: that any overhaul of immigration policy must provide a path to eventual US citizenship for the nation's 11 million or so undocumented...
    Nancy Mervin Mar 28, 2013
  • The case was investigated by Immigration and Customs Enforcement's Homeland Security Investigations.Two Romanian nationals who previously lived in Ketchum have lost their U.S. citizenship and are facing deportation after being convicted of the federal crime of unlawful procurement of US citizenship .The news release states that once citizenship was obtained, Fenesan and Fleischer...
    Nancy Mervin Mar 19, 2013
  • Fetching Sponsored Content...
  • The benefits you are entitled to as a US citizen include the right to vote,travel freely,bring relative to US etc. While the application process could be tedious and time consuming applying for American citizenship online could be a better choice to reduce the risk of application denial after all the hard work. Prepare and complete the application to become a United States Citizen...
    Nancy Mervin Mar 14, 2013
  • On September 28, 2012, President Obama signed S.3245 into law. The Special Immigrant Non-minister Religious Worker category is one of several employment-based fourth-preference (EB-4) visa classifications and is available to non-ministers in religious vocations and occupations who would like to immigrate to or adjust status in the United States for the purpose of performing...
    Nancy Mervin Oct 11, 2012
  • Generally the EAD is issued in the form of a credit card sized plastic card. This employment authorization document card comes enhanced with multiple security coding which cannot be duplicated. The employment authorization document will provide information about your name, birth date, sex, immigrant category, country of birth, photo, alien registration number, card number, term and...
    Nancy Mervin Oct 3, 2012
  • Applicants who are currently inside the U.S. and have an approved Immigrant Petition may be eligible to file an Application for Adjustment of Status to Permanent Resident. The benefit of completing Form I-485 application online is it reduces the risk of your adjustment of status application being rejected. Once you submit your accurately completed form I-485 application you will...
    Nancy Mervin Sep 26, 2012
  • If you are a green card holder and will be outside the US for less than a year, you will generally not need Form I-131. However, if you will be traveling for about one year, you may want to get Form I-131. If you will be traveling for longer than a year, you will need Form I-131 to re-enter the US. It is important to file Form I-131 before leaving the country, so that if you expect...
    Nancy Mervin Sep 11, 2012
  • When it comes time to renew your conditional green card and remove conditions on residence, who files will depend on your marital status. If you are still married to the person who helped you secure your green card status, both you and your spouse will file Form I-751 together. If you have children who are dependents who received their conditional green card when you did and...
    Nancy Mervin Sep 5, 2012
  • If your green card is valid for only 2 years, you are a conditional permanent resident. Do not use Form I-90 if you are a conditional resident and your status is expiring. Conditional permanent residents are required to file a petition to remove those conditions within 90 days of their card expiring.If your conditional status was based on a marriage, you must file Form I-751...
    Nancy Mervin Aug 22, 2012