Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Can I apply for citizenship after been arrested for a DUI or do I need to wait 5

Expand Messages
  • Hazel Ickes
    Generally, an applicant should wait for 5 years from any conviction (other than petty offenses) before filing citizenship application
    Message 1 of 1 , Jul 22 11:29 PM
    • 0 Attachment

      Generally, an applicant should wait for 5 years from any conviction (other than petty offenses) before filing citizenship application . This is a general law and there are many exceptions. If you file an N-400 with arrests and / or convictions in your file, you file at your own risk.

    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.