Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Can A Person Not Related To Me Stand As A Joint Sponsor?

Expand Messages
  • Hazel Ickes
    Yes. A joint sponsor can be a close friend and does not have to be related to either the principal sponsor or the beneficiary. But the PRINCIPAL sponsor has to
    Message 1 of 1 , Jul 16, 2012
    • 0 Attachment
      Yes. A joint sponsor can be a close friend and does not have to be related to either the principal sponsor or the beneficiary. But the PRINCIPAL sponsor has to be related to the beneficiary under family-based petitions. The child of a U.S. citizen and if admitted for permanent residence on or after February 27, 2001, would automatically acquire citizenship without filing citizenship application  under Section 320 of the INA act and hence do not require Affidavit of Support.
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.